California City, California

Area Profile

14,414 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for California City, in Kern County.

34out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 1% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity3,934th of 4,199 cities measured30
Schools4,153rd of 4,162 cities measured2
Growth2,443rd of 4,224 cities measured47
Housing affordability3,760th of 4,218 cities measured41
Climate3,671st of 4,225 cities measured60
Physical resilience3,782nd of 4,226 cities measured15
AccessTop 37% of 4,226 cities measured95
Economic stability4,031st of 4,226 cities measured24
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 8.6% and the Opportunity signal places California City in the bottom 6%. The unemployment rate is published for Kern County, CA, which contains California City, rather than for California City alone.

In the public schools here, 15% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 24.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 70 units authorized over the past twelve months, 36% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,414
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$60,113
Bottom 39% nationally
Density
71/sq mi
203.6 sq mi of land
Median age
33.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
California
Nearest major airport
MHV
17 mi · Mojave Air & Space Port/Rutan Fld
Median home value
$278,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Kern County, CA, which contains California City, is 8.6% — higher than in all but 2% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Kern County, CA, which contains California City, fell 1.1% over the past year, to 369,132 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsKern County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,04316th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftKern County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,40529th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,7712024 ACS 5-Year$60,113Bottom 39%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,6612024 ACS 5-Year$26,434Bottom 25%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year23.9%Bottom 16%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±4.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year42.7 minBottom 5%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.5%Bottom 27%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year73.1%36th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentKern County, CA’s figureJuly 2026369,132Top 22%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Kern County, CA’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 37%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Kern County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Bottom 43%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceKern County, CA’s figureJuly 2026403,88778th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year60.5%Bottom 12%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,650Bottom 30%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageBakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,470Bottom 20%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Kern County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateKern County, CA’s figureJuly 20268.6%Bottom 2%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%63rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202460k45k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $60,113 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Bakersfield-Delano, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse32,500$34,620
Home Health and Personal Care Aides17,270$34,320
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,180$39,470
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8,440$46,890
Cashiers8,350$35,220
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7,050$57,690

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Kern County, CA, which contains this city.

15% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 36% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 24.2 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
24.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
15.5%
Bottom 1% in California
Reading proficiency
35.9%
Bottom 6% in California
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
California City HighMojave Unified60423.217%52%
Robert P. Ulrich ElementaryMojave Unified50321.9——
Hacienda ElementaryMojave Unified49727.618%25%
California City MiddleMojave Unified47825.211%27%

83.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Bakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,027 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.73% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,483, some 14% above the $1,300 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,483 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $59,300 a year, about 99% of the median household income here of $60,113.

The typical renter household here spends 43% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,300 a month.

A median home at $278,000 costs 3.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $75,938, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
102.4

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Bakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
43.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,483
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,300
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$278,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against California City’s median household income of $60,113, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Bakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area’s figure2023102.4Bottom 49%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Bakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.5%11th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Bakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+35.8%30th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Bakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+86.5%39th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year3.7Bottom 22%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year55.0%14th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3712024 ACS 5-Year5,27189th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,140Top 33%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,062Top 45%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,483Top 40%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$2472024 ACS 5-Year$1,300Bottom 27%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$18,7892024 ACS 5-Year$278,00069th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2582024 ACS 5-Year$2,02757th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,1472024 ACS 5-Year$75,938Bottom 46%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year0.73%32nd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±12%2024 ACS 5-Year43.2%Bottom 8%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2102024 ACS 5-Year30695th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%82nd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%49th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2692024 ACS 5-Year66392nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

47/ 100
Ranks 2,443 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 13% since 2020, to 13,174 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025. Over the twelve months since, it has turned the other way — 36% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 70 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Kern County, which contains California City, lost about 0.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $55,043, below the $62,405 of households that moved out.

At 4.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
70
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.9
Top 30% nationally
Year over year
−36%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202415k13k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$55,043
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,405
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 7,772 people · 33% of arrivals
  2. Tulare County, CA 1,072 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  3. Ventura County, CA 1,043 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  4. San Bernardino County, CA 986 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  5. Orange County, CA 835 people · 3.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 3,684 people · 15% of departures
  2. Tulare County, CA 1,088 people · 4.3% of departures
  3. Clark County, NV 729 people · 2.9% of departures
  4. San Bernardino County, CA 707 people · 2.8% of departures
  5. San Diego County, CA 705 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Kern County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202511429
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+293%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 98°F and January a low of 31°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 6.8 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 72, in the Moderate band, and about 94 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LANCASTER WM J FOX FLD, 34.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1402024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals6.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals98°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year942024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year722024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
72
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
140
90th percentile index
Days above 100
94
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

15 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 44% of it.

WildfireHigh
Heat waveHigh
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, drought, lightning, winter weather, hail, volcanic activity, strong wind, tornado, cold wave, ice storm, tsunami, coastal flooding, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
518
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,420
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

California City's police department reported 518 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,420.

Kern County records 8.4 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 13.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 31.2 per 100,000 residents in Kern County.

Homicide
8.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
31.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by California City’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around California City (Kern County) rather than California City itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

9 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mojave Air & Space Port/Rutan Fld at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year91.5%Top 42%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 48%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle9Top 5%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%Top 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mojave Air & Space Port/Rutan FldMHV17 mi12,503 ft
Palmdale USAF Plant 42PMD38 mi12,002 ft
Meadows FldBFL70 mi10,849 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
34
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Bakersfield-Delano, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
BakersfieldKern County411,98647Bakersfield vs California City
DelanoKern County51,67946Delano vs California City
OildaleKern County34,68740Oildale vs California City
East NilesKern County28,53240
RidgecrestKern County28,22546
WascoKern County26,55835
RosamondKern County21,47341
ShafterKern County21,19345
ArvinKern County19,53935
RosedaleKern County18,87751
McFarlandKern County14,22240
LamontKern County13,16439

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put California City side by side with a similar place.

California City vs Yucca ValleyCalifornia City vs Rosamond

Moving to California City from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in California City

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in California City with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track California City closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9350514,353$59,827$278,000—