Santa Barbara, California

Area Profile

87,779 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Santa Barbara, in Santa Barbara County.

48out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 14% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 30% of 4,199 cities measured66
Schools2,508th of 4,162 cities measured42
Growth3,488th of 4,224 cities measured32
Housing affordability4,183rd of 4,218 cities measured21
ClimateTop 8% of 4,225 cities measured89
Physical resilience3,680th of 4,226 cities measured19
Access3,704th of 4,226 cities measured71
Economic stability2,314th of 4,226 cities measured55
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $106,182, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 39% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.0 students for every teacher.

Housing costs more relative to local incomes than in most cities measured: rent takes 33% of renter income and the median home is 9.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
87,779
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$106,182
Top 15% nationally
Density
4,504/sq mi
19.5 sq mi of land
Median age
39.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
California
Nearest major airport
SMX
54 mi · Santa Maria Pub/Capt G Allan Hancock Fld
Median home value
$1,570,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.6%, lower than in 77% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.0% over the past year, to 47,038 employed residents.

52% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 90% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSanta Barbara County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$115,90791st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSanta Barbara County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$84,67870th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,6472024 ACS 5-Year$106,182Top 15%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6652024 ACS 5-Year$65,452Top 8%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.6%Bottom 43%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.6 minTop 13%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year51.9%Top 10%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year60.8%13th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202647,038Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.1%Bottom 22%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 46%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202648,79145th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.4%Top 34%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSanta Maria-Santa Barbara, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,660Top 41%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSanta Maria-Santa Barbara, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,690Top 45%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%90th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.9%84th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.02.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.6% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024106k89k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $106,182 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse11,020$36,230
Home Health and Personal Care Aides6,470$34,320
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,930$42,940
Retail Salespersons4,490$37,200
Cashiers4,170$36,600
Office Clerks, General3,630$55,620

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.0 students for every full-time teacher across 15 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
16
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.0
across 15 of them
Math proficiency
39.1%
Bottom 48% in California
Reading proficiency
50.6%
Bottom 41% in California
The 12 largest of 16 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Santa Barbara Senior HighSanta Barbara Unified1,92419.637%61%
Peabody Charter · charterPeabody Charter District78022.950%62%
Santa Barbara Junior HighSanta Barbara Unified51216.539%45%
Washington ElementarySanta Barbara Unified47717.071%71%
Adams ElementarySanta Barbara Unified46916.849%53%
Roosevelt ElementarySanta Barbara Unified46317.845%47%
La Cumbre Junior HighSanta Barbara Unified42617.835%50%
Franklin ElementarySanta Barbara Unified42417.749%58%
Harding University PartnershipSanta Barbara Unified36417.335%38%
Monroe ElementarySanta Barbara Unified31516.622%34%
Adelante Charter · charterAdelante Charter District30619.127%22%
McKinley ElementarySanta Barbara Unified29317.29%27%

66.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 14% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 113.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA Metro Area is up 44% over five years, and up 2.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $7,498 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.48% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $3,124, some 29% above the $2,413 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $3,124 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $125,000 a year, about 118% of the median household income here of $106,182.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,413 a month.

A median home at $1,570,800 costs 9.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $167,500, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
113.7

Prices here run about 14% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
9.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$3,124
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,413
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$1,570,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Santa Barbara’s median household income of $106,182, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA Metro Area’s figure2023113.7Bottom 6%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.3%36th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+43.7%53rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+84.1%36th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year9.4Bottom 1%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year39.9%4th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6552024 ACS 5-Year39,20499th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,746Bottom 3%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$4,075Bottom 4%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$3,124Bottom 4%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$622024 ACS 5-Year$2,413Bottom 3%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$58,6362024 ACS 5-Year$1,570,80099th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4972024 ACS 5-Year$7,49897th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,6582024 ACS 5-Year$167,500Top 4%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.48%10th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year33.4%Bottom 25%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2752024 ACS 5-Year89398th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%71st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%40th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4002024 ACS 5-Year2,91399th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

32/ 100
Ranks 3,488 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 87,291 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 47 units authorized in 2025, up 81% on the prior year.

63% of the 62 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show Santa Barbara County, which contains Santa Barbara, lost about 1.0% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $115,907, above the $84,678 of households that moved out.

At 0.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
62
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.7
Bottom 19% nationally
Year over year
+88%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
62.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202489k87k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$115,907
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$84,678
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 1,474 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. San Luis Obispo County, CA 1,244 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Ventura County, CA 953 people · 8.1% of arrivals
  4. San Diego County, CA 421 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  5. Orange County, CA 374 people · 3.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. San Luis Obispo County, CA 1,471 people · 9.6% of departures
  2. Ventura County, CA 1,350 people · 8.9% of departures
  3. Los Angeles County, CA 1,295 people · 8.5% of departures
  4. San Diego County, CA 638 people · 4.2% of departures
  5. Orange County, CA 391 people · 2.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Santa Barbara County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202517926
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−74%).

Weather & climate

9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 73°F and January a low of 41°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 17.3 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 49, in the Good band, and about 2 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SANTA BARBARA MUNI AP, 7.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year602024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals17.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals73°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals91991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year492024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
49
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
60
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

19 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and drought, with earthquake alone responsible for 35% of it.

LandslideElevated
DroughtHigh
EarthquakeHigh
WildfireHigh
Inland floodingHigh
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, hail, strong wind, tornado, cold wave, winter weather, hurricane, volcanic activity, ice storm.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
634
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,667
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Santa Barbara's police department reported 634 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,667.

Santa Barbara County records 2.7 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 5.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 21.1 per 100,000 residents in Santa Barbara County.

Homicide
2.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
5.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
21.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Santa Barbara’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Santa Barbara (Santa Barbara County) rather than Santa Barbara itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Santa Maria Pub/Capt G Allan Hancock Fld at 54 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year93.9%Top 30%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle54 miBottom 10%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 13%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%Top 26%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Santa Maria Pub/Capt G Allan Hancock FldSMX54 mi8,004 ft
Van NuysVNY71 mi8,001 ft
Meadows FldBFL80 mi10,849 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
48
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Santa MariaSanta Barbara County110,46243Santa Maria vs Santa Barbara
LompocSanta Barbara County43,64645Lompoc vs Santa Barbara
GoletaSanta Barbara County32,68559Goleta vs Santa Barbara
OrcuttSanta Barbara County31,45453
Eastern Goleta ValleySanta Barbara County28,29555
Isla VistaSanta Barbara County13,92041
CarpinteriaSanta Barbara County13,03643
University of California-Santa BarbaraSanta Barbara County12,121—

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Santa Barbara side by side with a similar place.

Santa Barbara vs NapaSanta Barbara vs Dana Point

Moving to Santa Barbara from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Santa Barbara

4 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Santa Barbara with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Santa Barbara closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9310131,554$90,148$1,184,00046
9310524,437$138,286$1,663,00050
9310319,382$122,159$1,663,60048
9310910,915$123,347$1,882,500—