92707 — Santa Ana, California

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 92707. Its median household income runs 12% above Santa Ana as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

46out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 11% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity1,818th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured50
Schools2,974th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured9
Growth2,108th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured42
Housing affordability2,581st of 3,112 ZIP areas measured49
ClimateTop 3% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured100
Physical resilience2,910th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured11
AccessTop 37% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured95
Economic stabilityTop 29% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured66
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $105,168, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Santa Ana, CA, which contains 92707, rather than for 92707 alone.

In the public schools here, 23% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 20.0 students for every teacher.

Buying strains owner incomes far more than renting strains renter incomes — the median home is 5.7 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three — while rent takes 29% of renter income.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
58,695
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$105,168
Top 16% nationally
Density
11,233/sq mi
5.2 sq mi of land
Median age
34.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Santa Ana
California
Nearest major airport
LGB
18 mi · Long Beach (Daugherty Fld)
Median home value
$681,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Santa Ana, CA, which contains 92707, is 4.2%, lower than in 58% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Santa Ana, CA, which contains 92707, fell 1.9% over the past year, to 152,275 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsOrange County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$104,10589th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftOrange County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$96,22189th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,1492024 ACS 5-Year$105,168Top 16%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3752024 ACS 5-Year$30,933Bottom 30%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%Top 37%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.1 minTop 35%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.6%Bottom 33%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year71.6%35th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSanta Ana, CA’s figureJuly 2026152,275Top 24%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Santa Ana, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Bottom 42%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Santa Ana, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Bottom 23%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSanta Ana, CA’s figureJuly 2026159,00476th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.4%Top 41%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$77,270Top 16%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,850Top 24%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year2.8%90th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Santa Ana, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSanta Ana, CA’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%50th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024105k89k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $105,168 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides385,530$34,320
Fast Food and Counter Workers160,270$42,110
Retail Salespersons130,650$37,700
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand120,720$42,390
Office Clerks, General112,270$48,100
Cashiers109,940$36,980

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Santa Ana, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

23% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 29% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 20.0 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
20.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
23.5%
Bottom 13% in California
Reading proficiency
29.2%
Bottom 2% in California
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Saddleback HighSanta Ana Unified1,45118.622%31%
Douglas MacArthur Fundamental IntermediateSanta Ana Unified1,00522.837%45%
Manuel Esqueda ElementarySanta Ana Unified81121.922%27%
Madison ElementarySanta Ana Unified74922.729%33%
Julia C. Lathrop IntermediateSanta Ana Unified58417.712%21%
Washington ElementarySanta Ana Unified52922.017%21%
Martin ElementarySanta Ana Unified44323.333%35%
Taft ElementarySanta Ana Unified40815.717%24%
Cesar E. Chavez HighSanta Ana Unified35016.73%3%
Thomas A. Edison ElementarySanta Ana Unified33220.826%29%
Monroe ElementarySanta Ana Unified21716.727%22%

92.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 15% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 114.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Anaheim-Santa Ana-Irvine, CA Metropolitan Division is up 46% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,826 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.56% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $3,236, some 44% above the $2,249 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $3,236 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $129,400 a year, about 123% of the median household income here of $105,168.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,249 a month.

A median home at $681,300 costs 5.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $119,291, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
114.7

Prices here run about 15% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$3,236
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,249
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$681,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 92707’s median household income of $105,168, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Metro Area’s figure2023114.7Bottom 4%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Anaheim-Santa Ana-Irvine, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+3.3%51st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Anaheim-Santa Ana-Irvine, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+45.5%59th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Anaheim-Santa Ana-Irvine, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+87.2%36th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year5.7Bottom 6%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year48.9%8th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7012024 ACS 5-Year15,05292nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,746Bottom 4%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$4,393Bottom 3%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$3,236Bottom 4%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$532024 ACS 5-Year$2,249Bottom 4%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$18,3152024 ACS 5-Year$681,30094th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2232024 ACS 5-Year$3,82679th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,7192024 ACS 5-Year$119,291Top 17%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.56%18th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.9%Bottom 46%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±922024 ACS 5-Year5765th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%38th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.8%19th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2092024 ACS 5-Year47773rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

42/ 100
Ranks 2,108 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 312 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 15% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Santa Ana, CA, which contains 92707, rather than for 92707 alone.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Santa Ana, CA, which contains 92707, rather than for 92707 alone.

Units permitted
312
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 23% nationally
Year over year
+88%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
15.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
32%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$104,105
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$96,221
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 31,420 people · 35% of arrivals
  2. Riverside County, CA 8,941 people · 10.0% of arrivals
  3. San Bernardino County, CA 5,104 people · 5.7% of arrivals
  4. San Diego County, CA 4,787 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  5. Santa Clara County, CA 1,786 people · 2.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 23,952 people · 21% of departures
  2. Riverside County, CA 16,097 people · 14% of departures
  3. San Bernardino County, CA 6,498 people · 5.8% of departures
  4. San Diego County, CA 5,810 people · 5.2% of departures
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 2,978 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Orange County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Santa Ana, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

12 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 79°F and January a low of 49°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 11.2 inches.

40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SANTA ANA JOHN WAYNE AP, 2.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year842024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals11.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals79°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals121991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year162024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
54
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
84
90th percentile index
Days above 100
16
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

11 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire, with earthquake alone responsible for 53% of it.

EarthquakeHigh
WildfireModerate
Inland floodingElevated
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, heat wave, coastal flooding, tornado, hail, lightning, tsunami, strong wind, drought, winter weather, hurricane, cold wave, ice storm, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
4.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
8.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 92707 (Orange County) rather than 92707 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Santa Ana carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

10 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Long Beach (Daugherty Fld) at 18 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.8%Top 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle18 miTop 50%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle10Top 2%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%Top 33%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Long Beach (Daugherty Fld)LGB18 mi10,000 ft
Ontario IntlONT28 mi12,197 ft
Los Angeles IntlLAX35 mi12,923 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
46
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

92707 vs Santa Ana

How this ZIP area compares with Santa Ana as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

92707
Santa Ana
Median household income: 92707 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$105,168
vs
$93,999
Per capita income: 92707 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$30,933
vs
$30,222
Population density
11,233/sq mi
vs
11,416/sq mi
Median home value
$681,300
vs
$713,000
Median gross rent: Santa Ana is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,249
vs
$2,082
Homeownership rate
48.9%
vs
44.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Santa Ana is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.6%
vs
18.3%
Poverty rate: 92707 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.9%
vs
10.8%
Median age
34.0
vs
34.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.