96080 — Red Bluff, California
Area Profile
Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 96080. Its median household income runs 28% above Red Bluff as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 13 sourcesEmployment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 6.3% and the Opportunity signal places 96080 in the bottom 9%. The unemployment rate is published for Red Bluff, CA, which contains 96080, rather than for 96080 alone.
In the public schools here, 32% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 19.8 students for every teacher.
Rent takes 34% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 4.2 times what its owners earn.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Red Bluff, CA, which contains 96080, is 6.3% — higher than in all but 6% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.
Employment across Red Bluff, CA, which contains 96080, fell 0.1% over the past year, to 24,803 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsTehama County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $55,827 | 23rd percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftTehama County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $50,292 | 9th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$6,0652024 ACS 5-Year | $66,076 | Bottom 41%of 31,049 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$10,7492024 ACS 5-Year | $41,832 | Top 34%of 32,822 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 13.4% | Bottom 36%of 32,846 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 23.0 min | Top 24%of 32,887 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 19.6% | Bottom 39%of 33,193 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 79.8% | 65th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentRed Bluff, CA’s figureJuly 2026 | 24,803 | Bottom 26%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Red Bluff, CA’s figureJuly 2026 | −2.5% | Bottom 19%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Red Bluff, CA’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.1% | Top 37%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceRed Bluff, CA’s figureJuly 2026 | 26,482 | 27th percentileof 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 71.5% | Bottom 27%of 32,883 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Red Bluff, CA’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.8% | Top 15%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateRed Bluff, CA’s figureJuly 2026 | 6.3% | Bottom 6%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 10.4% | 54th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Red Bluff, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.
32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 19.8 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Bluff High | Red Bluff Joint Union High | 1,586 | 19.1 | 22% | 44% |
| Vista Preparatory Academy | Red Bluff Union Elementary | 541 | 22.5 | 34% | 39% |
| William M. Metteer Elementary | Red Bluff Union Elementary | 458 | 22.9 | 27% | 36% |
| Antelope Elementary | Antelope Elementary | 442 | 20.1 | 50% | 46% |
| Jackson Heights Elementary | Red Bluff Union Elementary | 407 | 21.4 | 42% | 37% |
| Bidwell Elementary | Red Bluff Union Elementary | 387 | 20.4 | 41% | 46% |
| Berrendos Middle | Antelope Elementary | 229 | 19.1 | 44% | 54% |
| Reeds Creek Elementary | Reeds Creek Elementary | 195 | 21.7 | 27% | 37% |
| Salisbury High (Continuation) | Red Bluff Joint Union High | 104 | 13.0 | 5% | 15% |
| Bend Elementary | Evergreen Union | 102 | 17.0 | 65% | 65% |
| Lassen-Antelope Volcanic Academy (LAVA) · charter | Antelope Elementary | 97 | 19.4 | 37% | 47% |
| Red Bluff Community Day | Red Bluff Union Elementary | 16 | 5.3 | — | — |
70.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of California is up 19% over five years, and up 0.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,200 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.64% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,362, some 15% above the $1,188 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,362 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,500 a year, about 82% of the median household income here of $66,076.
The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,188 a month.
A median home at $343,700 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $81,569, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
The figures above are measured against 96080’s median household income of $66,076, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of California’s figure2026 Q2 | +0.3% | 10th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of California’s figure2026 Q2 | +18.9% | 3rd percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of California’s figure2026 Q2 | +65.8% | 8th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year | 4.2 | Bottom 16%of 29,275 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 63.7% | 20th percentileof 32,750 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±4882024 ACS 5-Year | 13,376 | 89th percentileof 33,460 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,038 | Top 33%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,865 | Top 44%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,362 | Top 41%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$792024 ACS 5-Year | $1,188 | Bottom 36%of 26,396 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$16,8722024 ACS 5-Year | $343,700 | 73rd percentileof 30,812 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1962024 ACS 5-Year | $2,200 | 55th percentileof 28,935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$9,6552024 ACS 5-Year | $81,569 | Bottom 48%of 29,802 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.64% | 26th percentileof 24,099 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 33.5% | Bottom 23%of 26,247 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±1942024 ACS 5-Year | 365 | 92nd percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.7% | 64th percentileof 32,961 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.0% | 37th percentileof 32,788 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±3262024 ACS 5-Year | 1,036 | 88th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 7 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Red Bluff, CA, which contains 96080, rather than for 96080 alone.
At 0.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Red Bluff, CA, which contains 96080, rather than for 96080 alone.
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Shasta County, CA 639 people · 25% of arrivals
- Butte County, CA 286 people · 11% of arrivals
- Glenn County, CA 199 people · 7.7% of arrivals
- Sacramento County, CA 96 people · 3.7% of arrivals
- Solano County, CA 54 people · 2.1% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Shasta County, CA 674 people · 25% of departures
- Butte County, CA 314 people · 12% of departures
- Glenn County, CA 177 people · 6.6% of departures
- Sacramento County, CA 80 people · 3.0% of departures
- Los Angeles County, CA 41 people · 1.5% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Tehama County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Red Bluff, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.
Weather & climate
6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 98°F and January a low of 38°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 23.1 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 71 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 23.1" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 38°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 98°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 6 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 2 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 43 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 35°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it.
Low or minimal exposure: landslide, heat wave, lightning, avalanche, tornado, hail, strong wind, winter weather, cold wave, hurricane, tsunami, coastal flooding, ice storm.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 96080 (Tehama County) rather than 96080 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Red Bluff carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 111 miles away.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 88.6% | Bottom 46%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 111 mi | Bottom 1%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 0 | Bottom 1%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.9% | Bottom 44%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sacramento Intl | SMF | 111 mi | 8,605 ft |
| Mc Clellan Airfield | MCC | 117 mi | 10,599 ft |
| Reno/Stead | RTS | 140 mi | 9,000 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
96080 vs Red Bluff
How this ZIP area compares with Red Bluff as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.
Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.