Marysville, California

Area Profile

12,726 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Marysville, in Yuba County.

40out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 3% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity3,928th of 4,199 cities measured31
Schools3,597th of 4,162 cities measured21
Growth3,015th of 4,224 cities measured40
Housing affordability2,472nd of 4,218 cities measured63
ClimateTop 44% of 4,225 cities measured71
Physical resilience3,920th of 4,226 cities measured11
Access2,978th of 4,226 cities measured86
Economic stability3,566th of 4,226 cities measured36
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 6.7% and the Opportunity signal places Marysville in the bottom 6%. The unemployment rate is published for Yuba County, CA, which contains Marysville, rather than for Marysville alone.

In the public schools here, 31% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.4 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Yuba County, CA, which contains Marysville, rather than for Marysville alone.

Rent takes 33% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
12,726
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$56,430
Bottom 33% nationally
Density
3,674/sq mi
3.5 sq mi of land
Median age
33.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
California
Metro area
Nearest major airport
SMF
32 mi · Sacramento Intl
Median home value
$292,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Yuba County, CA, which contains Marysville, is 6.7% — higher than in all but 5% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Yuba County, CA, which contains Marysville, fell 1.5% over the past year, to 32,927 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsYuba County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,86922nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftYuba County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,91511th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,2092024 ACS 5-Year$56,430Bottom 33%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6,2972024 ACS 5-Year$33,952Top 50%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year24.1%Bottom 16%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.4 minBottom 32%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year15.7%Bottom 37%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year83.0%69th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentYuba County, CA’s figureJuly 202632,927Bottom 37%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Yuba County, CA’s figureJuly 2026+0.9%Top 32%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Yuba County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Bottom 33%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceYuba County, CA’s figureJuly 202635,30538th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year73.8%Bottom 36%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageYuba City, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,290Bottom 36%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageYuba City, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,970Bottom 40%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%82nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Yuba County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateYuba County, CA’s figureJuly 20266.7%Bottom 5%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%46th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202458k46k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $56,430 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Yuba City, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,120$34,320
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,790$58,230
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,630$42,040
Cashiers1,410$35,790
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary1,220$45,880
Registered Nurses1,080$149,320

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Yuba County, CA, which contains this city.

31% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Yuba County, CA, which contains Marysville, rather than for Marysville alone.

There are 21.4 students for every full-time teacher, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Yuba County, CA, which contains Marysville, rather than for Marysville alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
21.4
Math proficiency
31.0%
Bottom 26% in California
Reading proficiency
43.7%
Bottom 20% in California

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Yuba County, CA: too few schools in Marysville reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 103.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Yuba City, CA Metro Area is up 21% over five years, and up 0.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,659 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.57% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,550, some 20% above the $1,295 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,550 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $62,000 a year, about 110% of the median household income here of $56,430.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,295 a month.

A median home at $292,300 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $86,010, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
103.8

Prices here run about 4% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Yuba City, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,550
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,295
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$292,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Marysville’s median household income of $56,430, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Yuba City, CA Metro Area’s figure2023103.8Bottom 37%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Yuba City, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.9%20th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Yuba City, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+20.7%6th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Yuba City, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+88.1%42nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 26%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year37.2%3rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3742024 ACS 5-Year5,13589th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,272Top 43%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,156Top 49%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,550Top 43%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$692024 ACS 5-Year$1,295Bottom 27%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$21,8362024 ACS 5-Year$292,30071st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3422024 ACS 5-Year$1,65947th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,1992024 ACS 5-Year$86,010Top 41%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year0.57%17th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.8%Bottom 28%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±252024 ACS 5-Year2273rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%56th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%33rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1212024 ACS 5-Year23480th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

40/ 100
Ranks 3,015 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 12,714 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025. Over the twelve months since, it has turned the other way — against 1 the year before.

83% of the 6 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show Yuba County, which contains Marysville, gained about 1.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $57,869, above the $52,915 of households that moved out.

At 0.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
6
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.5
Bottom 15% nationally
Year over year
+500%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
83.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202413k13k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
19%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$57,869
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$52,915
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Sacramento County, CA 1,669 people · 27% of arrivals
  2. Sutter County, CA 1,318 people · 21% of arrivals
  3. Placer County, CA 479 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  4. Butte County, CA 273 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  5. Yolo County, CA 139 people · 2.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Sutter County, CA 1,113 people · 20% of departures
  2. Sacramento County, CA 617 people · 11% of departures
  3. Placer County, CA 445 people · 8.2% of departures
  4. Butte County, CA 300 people · 5.5% of departures
  5. Nevada County, CA 135 people · 2.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Yuba County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025561.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−98%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 38°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 20.1 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MARYSVILLE YUBA CO AP, 3.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals20.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals96°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

11 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, drought and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 53% of it.

DroughtHigh
WildfireHigh
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingHigh
Heat waveModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, volcanic activity, lightning, tornado, winter weather, hail, strong wind, cold wave, ice storm, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
710
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,554
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Marysville's police department reported 710 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,554.

Yuba County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.7 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 11.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 28.0 per 100,000 residents in Yuba County.

Homicide
3.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
28.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Marysville’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Marysville (Yuba County) rather than Marysville itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Sacramento Intl at 32 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year90.0%Top 49%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle32 miBottom 26%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%Top 48%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Sacramento IntlSMF32 mi8,605 ft
Mc Clellan AirfieldMCC35 mi10,599 ft
Lake TahoeTVL87 mi8,541 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
40
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Yuba City, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Yuba CitySutter County69,47151Yuba City vs Marysville
LindaYuba County23,87142Linda vs Marysville
OlivehurstYuba County18,44443Olivehurst vs Marysville

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Marysville side by side with a similar place.

Marysville vs PortervilleMarysville vs Mendota

Moving to Marysville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.