92391 — Lake Arrowhead, California

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 92391. Its median home value runs 43% below Lake Arrowhead as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

39out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 2% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,700th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured35
Schools2,983rd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured8
Growth2,174th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured40
Housing affordability2,862nd of 3,112 ZIP areas measured39
ClimateTop 4% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
Physical resilience3,042nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured7
AccessTop 1% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured100
Economic stability1,977th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured47
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.5% and the Opportunity signal places 92391 in the bottom 13%. The unemployment rate is published for Lake Arrowhead, CA, which contains 92391, rather than for 92391 alone.

In the public schools here, 17% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 22.5 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Lake Arrowhead, CA, which contains 92391, rather than for 92391 alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 5,796 units authorized over the past twelve months, 19% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Lake Arrowhead, CA, which contains 92391, rather than for 92391 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
2,254
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$81,789
Top 35% nationally
Density
1,139/sq mi
2 sq mi of land
Median age
34.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Lake Arrowhead
California
Nearest major airport
SBD
10 mi · San Bernardino Intl
Median home value
$340,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lake Arrowhead, CA, which contains 92391, is 5.5% — higher than in all but 14% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Lake Arrowhead, CA, which contains 92391, fell 1.8% over the past year, to 960,362 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSan Bernardino County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,55934th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSan Bernardino County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,94238th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$12,9162024 ACS 5-Year$81,789Top 35%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6,8632024 ACS 5-Year$30,629Bottom 29%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year11.7%Bottom 43%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±6.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.1 minTop 41%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year16.8%Bottom 30%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±15%2024 ACS 5-Year86.9%86th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLake Arrowhead, CA’s figureJuly 2026960,362Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lake Arrowhead, CA’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lake Arrowhead, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.8%Bottom 28%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLake Arrowhead, CA’s figureJuly 20261,016,47197th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±13%2024 ACS 5-Year80.5%Top 40%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,160Bottom 41%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,400Bottom 33%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lake Arrowhead, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLake Arrowhead, CA’s figureJuly 20265.5%Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year13.1%65th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202482k71k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $81,789 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides102,760$34,320
Stockers and Order Fillers77,160$43,200
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand69,820$46,060
Fast Food and Counter Workers51,310$42,280
Retail Salespersons41,270$36,720
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers40,230$60,580

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lake Arrowhead, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

17% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Lake Arrowhead, CA, which contains 92391, rather than for 92391 alone.

There are 22.5 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Lake Arrowhead, CA, which contains 92391, rather than for 92391 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
22.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
17.2%
Bottom 3% in California
Reading proficiency
40.2%
Bottom 17% in California

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Lake Arrowhead, CA: too few schools in 92391 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Crescent Valley Public Charter II · charterCrescent Valley Public Charter II District85223.03%22%

87.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 107.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,529 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.04% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,201, below the $2,589 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,201 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $88,000 a year, about 108% of the median household income here of $81,789.

The typical renter household here spends 43% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,589 a month.

A median home at $340,500 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $86,530, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
107.3

Prices here run about 7% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
42.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,201
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,589
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$340,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 92391’s median household income of $81,789, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2023107.3Bottom 21%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.8%15th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+35.9%28th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+98.4%53rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±12024 ACS 5-Year3.9Bottom 19%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±19%2024 ACS 5-Year74.5%39th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3092024 ACS 5-Year1,62254th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,777Bottom 22%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,912Bottom 17%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,201Bottom 19%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1,1152024 ACS 5-Year$2,589Bottom 2%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$56,1962024 ACS 5-Year$340,50073rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1,1452024 ACS 5-Year$3,52976th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$19,3302024 ACS 5-Year$86,530Top 45%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.38%2024 ACS 5-Year1.04%59th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year42.5%Bottom 7%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1662024 ACS 5-Year51494th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year31.7%94th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.9%66th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1682024 ACS 5-Year67480th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

40/ 100
Ranks 2,174 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 2.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Lake Arrowhead, CA, which contains 92391, rather than for 92391 alone.

Units permitted
5,796
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.6
Bottom 45% nationally
Year over year
−19%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
38.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
22%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$60,559
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,942
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 34,872 people · 41% of arrivals
  2. Riverside County, CA 17,635 people · 21% of arrivals
  3. Orange County, CA 6,498 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  4. San Diego County, CA 2,303 people · 2.7% of arrivals
  5. Clark County, NV 1,935 people · 2.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Riverside County, CA 20,775 people · 24% of departures
  2. Los Angeles County, CA 18,695 people · 21% of departures
  3. Orange County, CA 5,104 people · 5.8% of departures
  4. Clark County, NV 3,018 people · 3.4% of departures
  5. San Diego County, CA 2,928 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for San Bernardino County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lake Arrowhead, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

11 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 44°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 9.4 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RIVERSIDE MUNI AP, 23.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1852024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals9.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals111991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year1442024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year872024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
87
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
185
90th percentile index
Days above 100
144
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

7 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 46% of it.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingHigh
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, heat wave, strong wind, lightning, hail, tornado, winter weather, drought, volcanic activity, cold wave, hurricane, tsunami, ice storm, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 92391 (San Bernardino County) rather than 92391 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Lake Arrowhead carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

10 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest San Bernardino Intl at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year98.0%Top 8%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle10Top 2%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%Top 14%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
San Bernardino IntlSBD10 mi10,000 ft
Ontario IntlONT24 mi12,197 ft
March ARBRIV25 mi13,302 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
39
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

92391 vs Lake Arrowhead

How this ZIP area compares with Lake Arrowhead as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

92391
Lake Arrowhead
Median household income: Lake Arrowhead is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$81,789
vs
$95,236
Per capita income: Lake Arrowhead is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$30,629
vs
$51,594
Population density
1,139/sq mi
vs
602/sq mi
Median home value
$340,500
vs
$596,500
Median gross rent: Lake Arrowhead is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,589
vs
$1,875
Homeownership rate
74.5%
vs
83.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Lake Arrowhead is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.8%
vs
37.9%
Poverty rate: Lake Arrowhead is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
11.7%
vs
11.0%
Median age
34.6
vs
49.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.