East Bakersfield, California

Area Profile

11,062 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for East Bakersfield, in Kern County.

41out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 4% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity4,117th of 4,199 cities measured22
Schools3,651st of 4,162 cities measured20
GrowthTop 24% of 4,224 cities measured63
Housing affordability2,858th of 4,218 cities measured58
Climate2,338th of 4,225 cities measured69
Physical resilience3,782nd of 4,226 cities measured15
AccessTop 16% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stability3,951st of 4,226 cities measured26
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 8.6% and the Opportunity signal places East Bakersfield in the bottom 2%. The unemployment rate is published for Kern County, CA, which contains East Bakersfield, rather than for East Bakersfield alone.

In the public schools here, 29% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 22.0 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Kern County, CA, which contains East Bakersfield, rather than for East Bakersfield alone.

3,218 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Kern County, CA, which contains East Bakersfield, rather than for East Bakersfield alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,062
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$38,644
Bottom 9% nationally
Density
14,056/sq mi
0.8 sq mi of land
Median age
26.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
California
Nearest major airport
BFL
6 mi · Meadows Fld
Median home value
$208,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Kern County, CA, which contains East Bakersfield, is 8.6% — higher than in all but 2% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Kern County, CA, which contains East Bakersfield, fell 1.1% over the past year, to 369,132 employed residents.

Median household income of $38,644 is lower than in 91% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsKern County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,04316th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftKern County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,40529th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,8492024 ACS 5-Year$38,644Bottom 9%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5022024 ACS 5-Year$13,646Bottom 3%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year41.2%Bottom 5%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.5 minTop 43%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%Bottom 9%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year78.8%56th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentKern County, CA’s figureJuly 2026369,132Top 22%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Kern County, CA’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 37%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Kern County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Bottom 43%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceKern County, CA’s figureJuly 2026403,88778th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year69.5%Bottom 26%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,650Bottom 30%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageBakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,470Bottom 20%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%83rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Kern County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateKern County, CA’s figureJuly 20268.6%Bottom 2%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%37th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202439k30k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $38,644 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Bakersfield-Delano, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse32,500$34,620
Home Health and Personal Care Aides17,270$34,320
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,180$39,470
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8,440$46,890
Cashiers8,350$35,220
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7,050$57,690

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Kern County, CA, which contains this city.

29% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 46% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Kern County, CA, which contains East Bakersfield, rather than for East Bakersfield alone.

There are 22.0 students for every full-time teacher, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Kern County, CA, which contains East Bakersfield, rather than for East Bakersfield alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
22.0
Math proficiency
29.1%
Bottom 20% in California
Reading proficiency
46.2%
Bottom 26% in California

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Kern County, CA: too few schools in East Bakersfield reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Bakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,369 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.14% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,483, some 36% above the $1,090 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,483 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $59,300 a year, about 153% of the median household income here of $38,644.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,090 a month.

A median home at $208,700 costs 3.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $59,167, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
102.4

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Bakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,483
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,090
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$208,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against East Bakersfield’s median household income of $38,644, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Bakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area’s figure2023102.4Bottom 49%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Bakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.5%11th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Bakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+35.8%30th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Bakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+86.5%39th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.92024 ACS 5-Year3.5Bottom 24%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year18.2%1st percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3292024 ACS 5-Year3,24984th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,140Top 33%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,062Top 45%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,483Top 40%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$662024 ACS 5-Year$1,090Bottom 40%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$28,6722024 ACS 5-Year$208,70055th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3612024 ACS 5-Year$2,36963rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$13,0882024 ACS 5-Year$59,167Bottom 22%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.23%2024 ACS 5-Year1.14%60th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year34.7%Bottom 21%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±212024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.8%38th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±962024 ACS 5-Year15674th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

63/ 100
Top 24% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 3,218 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 3% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Kern County, CA, which contains East Bakersfield, rather than for East Bakersfield alone.

Federal tax returns show Kern County, which contains East Bakersfield, lost about 0.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $55,043, below the $62,405 of households that moved out.

At 3.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Kern County, CA, which contains East Bakersfield, rather than for East Bakersfield alone.

Units permitted
3,218
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.5
Top 40% nationally
Year over year
+5%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
2.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$55,043
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,405
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 7,772 people · 33% of arrivals
  2. Tulare County, CA 1,072 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  3. Ventura County, CA 1,043 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  4. San Bernardino County, CA 986 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  5. Orange County, CA 835 people · 3.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 3,684 people · 15% of departures
  2. Tulare County, CA 1,088 people · 4.3% of departures
  3. Clark County, NV 729 people · 2.9% of departures
  4. San Bernardino County, CA 707 people · 2.8% of departures
  5. San Diego County, CA 705 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Kern County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and East Bakersfield, CA is not one. This is the figure for Kern County, CA, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 98°F and January a low of 41°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 6.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 72, in the Moderate band, and about 94 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BAKERSFIELD AP, 5.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1402024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals6.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals98°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year942024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year722024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
72
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
140
90th percentile index
Days above 100
94
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

15 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 44% of it.

WildfireHigh
Heat waveHigh
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, drought, lightning, winter weather, hail, volcanic activity, strong wind, tornado, cold wave, ice storm, tsunami, coastal flooding, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Kern County records 8.4 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 13.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 31.2 per 100,000 residents in Kern County.

Homicide
8.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
31.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around East Bakersfield (Kern County) rather than East Bakersfield itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Meadows Fld at 6 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year89.0%Bottom 47%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle6 miTop 12%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%Bottom 48%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Meadows FldBFL6 mi10,849 ft
Mojave Air & Space Port/Rutan FldMHV52 mi12,503 ft
Palmdale USAF Plant 42PMD72 mi12,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
41
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Bakersfield-Delano, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
BakersfieldKern County411,98647Bakersfield vs East Bakersfield
DelanoKern County51,67946Delano vs East Bakersfield
OildaleKern County34,68740Oildale vs East Bakersfield
East NilesKern County28,53240
RidgecrestKern County28,22546
WascoKern County26,55835
RosamondKern County21,47341
ShafterKern County21,19345
ArvinKern County19,53935
RosedaleKern County18,87751
California CityKern County14,41434
McFarlandKern County14,22240

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put East Bakersfield side by side with a similar place.

East Bakersfield vs LamontEast Bakersfield vs Potomac Park

Moving to East Bakersfield from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.