71601 — Pine Bluff, Arkansas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 71601. Its median household income runs 12% below Pine Bluff as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

44out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 7% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity3,070th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured16
Schools2,318th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured29
Growth2,586th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured31
Housing affordabilityTop 29% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured75
Climate1,739th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilience1,682nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured55
Access2,554th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
Economic stability3,022nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured16
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 7.0% and the Opportunity signal places 71601 in the bottom 1%. The unemployment rate is published for Pine Bluff, AR, which contains 71601, rather than for 71601 alone.

In the public schools here, 32% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.1 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Pine Bluff, AR, which contains 71601, rather than for 71601 alone.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
13,367
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$37,528
Bottom 5% nationally
Density
116/sq mi
115.4 sq mi of land
Median age
34.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Pine Bluff
Arkansas
Micro area
Nearest major airport
LIT
42 mi · Bill and Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Fld
Median home value
$80,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Pine Bluff, AR, which contains 71601, is 7.0% — higher than in all but 3% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Pine Bluff, AR, which contains 71601, fell 1.0% over the past year, to 14,018 employed residents.

Median household income of $37,528 is lower than in 95% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsJefferson County, AR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$35,5681st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftJefferson County, AR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$42,8391st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,6222024 ACS 5-Year$37,528Bottom 5%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7022024 ACS 5-Year$19,776Bottom 6%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year28.6%Bottom 7%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.7 minTop 15%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.8%Bottom 24%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.4%68th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPine Bluff, AR’s figureJuly 202614,018Bottom 8%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Pine Bluff, AR’s figureJuly 2026−3.2%Bottom 12%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Pine Bluff, AR’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 45%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forcePine Bluff, AR’s figureJuly 202615,0809th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year74.1%Bottom 35%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%84th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Pine Bluff, AR’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Top 15%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment ratePine Bluff, AR’s figureJuly 20267.0%Bottom 3%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.6%15th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202438k33k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $37,528 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Pine Bluff, AR, the city containing this ZIP code.

32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 35% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Pine Bluff, AR, which contains 71601, rather than for 71601 alone.

There are 13.1 students for every full-time teacher, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Pine Bluff, AR, which contains 71601, rather than for 71601 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
31.5%
Bottom 13% in Arkansas
Reading proficiency
34.6%
Bottom 20% in Arkansas

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Pine Bluff, AR: too few schools in 71601 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first. None of them has a proficiency figure in the federal file.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacher
Southeast Ark College Careet CenterJEFFERSON AREA CAREER CENTER0—

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arkansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas is up 45% over five years, and up 4.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $372 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.47% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $937, some 13% above the $828 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $937 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,500 a year, about equal to the median household income here of $37,528.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $828 a month.

A median home at $80,000 costs 1.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $44,028, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$937
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$828
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$80,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 71601’s median household income of $37,528, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas’s figure2026 Q2+4.0%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas’s figure2026 Q2+45.2%58th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas’s figure2026 Q2+77.1%21st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year1.8Top 17%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year51.6%10th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3332024 ACS 5-Year6,30176th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$728Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,224Top 5%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$937Top 4%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$762024 ACS 5-Year$828Top 28%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,2742024 ACS 5-Year$80,0005th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$412024 ACS 5-Year$3722nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,6232024 ACS 5-Year$44,028Bottom 5%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.47%10th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year29.1%Bottom 45%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1082024 ACS 5-Year14281st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%61st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year25.1%95th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2792024 ACS 5-Year1,72395th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

31/ 100
Ranks 2,586 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 13 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Pine Bluff, AR, which contains 71601, rather than for 71601 alone.

At 0.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Pine Bluff, AR, which contains 71601, rather than for 71601 alone.

Units permitted
13
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.3
Bottom 10% nationally
Year over year
+86%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
36%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$35,568
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$42,839
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Pulaski County, AR 431 people · 20% of arrivals
  2. Saline County, AR 115 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  3. Lincoln County, AR 89 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  4. Grant County, AR 86 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  5. Cleveland County, AR 70 people · 3.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Pulaski County, AR 631 people · 25% of departures
  2. Grant County, AR 147 people · 5.9% of departures
  3. Saline County, AR 111 people · 4.4% of departures
  4. Faulkner County, AR 92 people · 3.7% of departures
  5. Lincoln County, AR 88 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Jefferson County, AR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Pine Bluff, AR, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.8 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PINE BLUFF GRIDER FLD, 2.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

55 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 32% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormElevated
EarthquakeModerate
TornadoModerate
LightningModerate
Winter weatherModerate
HailModerate
LandslideModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, heat wave, inland flooding, hurricane, drought, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
26.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
29.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 71601 (Jefferson County) rather than 71601 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Pine Bluff carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Bill and Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Fld at 42 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year82.1%Bottom 22%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle42 miBottom 18%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year16.0%Bottom 18%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Bill and Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams FldLIT42 mi8,273 ft
Greenville Mid-DeltaGLH71 mi8,001 ft
Tunica MuniUTA95 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
44
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

71601 vs Pine Bluff

How this ZIP area compares with Pine Bluff as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

71601
Pine Bluff
Median household income: Pine Bluff is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$37,528
vs
$42,718
Per capita income: Pine Bluff is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$19,776
vs
$22,242
Population density
116/sq mi
vs
900/sq mi
Median home value
$80,000
vs
$89,400
Median gross rent: 71601 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$828
vs
$855
Homeownership rate
51.6%
vs
51.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Pine Bluff is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.8%
vs
20.2%
Poverty rate: Pine Bluff is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
28.6%
vs
23.6%
Median age
34.5
vs
37.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.