72116 — North Little Rock, Arkansas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 72116. Its median household income runs 50% above North Little Rock as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 32% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 21% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured69
Schools1,658th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured47
GrowthTop 31% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured60
Housing affordabilityTop 15% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured80
Climate1,800th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilience2,091st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured44
Access1,714th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
Economic stabilityTop 13% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
The quick read

72116 ranks in the top 21% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.6% and median household income of $79,010. The unemployment rate is published for North Little Rock, AR, which contains 72116, rather than for 72116 alone.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.6 students for every teacher.

244 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for North Little Rock, AR, which contains 72116, rather than for 72116 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
22,464
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$79,010
Top 39% nationally
Density
3,461/sq mi
6.5 sq mi of land
Median age
40.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
North Little Rock
Arkansas
Nearest major airport
LIT
5 mi · Bill and Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Fld
Median home value
$232,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across North Little Rock, AR, which contains 72116, is 4.6% — higher than in all but 41% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across North Little Rock, AR, which contains 72116, grew 2.2% over the past year, to 33,404 employed residents.

42% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 81% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPulaski County, AR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,94618th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPulaski County, AR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$61,80034th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,4132024 ACS 5-Year$79,010Top 39%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,2972024 ACS 5-Year$45,883Top 26%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%Top 34%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.5 minTop 15%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year42.2%Top 19%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.6%75th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentNorth Little Rock, AR’s figureJuly 202633,404Bottom 36%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)North Little Rock, AR’s figureJuly 2026+4.2%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)North Little Rock, AR’s figureJuly 2026+2.2%Top 8%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceNorth Little Rock, AR’s figureJuly 202635,02436th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.7%Top 18%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageLittle Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$58,000Bottom 15%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageLittle Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$45,790Bottom 13%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%63rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)North Little Rock, AR’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateNorth Little Rock, AR’s figureJuly 20264.6%Bottom 41%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%54th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202479k73k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $79,010 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses11,550$81,070
Retail Salespersons10,620$29,150
General and Operations Managers9,330$76,080
Fast Food and Counter Workers8,720$27,470
Stockers and Order Fillers7,990$35,340
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7,910$57,050

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for North Little Rock, AR, the city containing this ZIP code.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 43% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.6 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
45.0%
Bottom 45% in Arkansas
Reading proficiency
42.9%
Bottom 48% in Arkansas
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
North Little Rock Middle SchoolNORTH LITTLE ROCK SCHOOL DISTRICT1,03614.432%36%
North Little Rock Middle School 6th Grade CampusNORTH LITTLE ROCK SCHOOL DISTRICT54812.7——
Ridge Road Elementary SchoolNORTH LITTLE ROCK SCHOOL DISTRICT51617.827%21%
Crestwood Elementary SchoolNORTH LITTLE ROCK SCHOOL DISTRICT46618.674%65%
Lakewood Elementary SchoolNORTH LITTLE ROCK SCHOOL DISTRICT42718.658%59%
Indian Hills Elementary SchoolNORTH LITTLE ROCK SCHOOL DISTRICT39814.254%46%
Pike View Early Childhood CenterNORTH LITTLE ROCK SCHOOL DISTRICT23718.2——

99.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arkansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area is up 38% over five years, and up 2.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,024 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.87% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,147, close to the $1,112 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,147 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,900 a year, about 58% of the median household income here of $79,010.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,112 a month.

A median home at $232,600 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $101,611, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.5

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,147
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,112
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$232,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 72116’s median household income of $79,010, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area’s figure202389.5Top 9%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.3%36th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+37.8%32nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+66.2%8th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 33%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year61.2%17th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6802024 ACS 5-Year11,18786th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$989Top 28%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,540Top 26%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,147Top 21%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$402024 ACS 5-Year$1,112Bottom 41%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,6342024 ACS 5-Year$232,60054th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1312024 ACS 5-Year$2,02452nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,7302024 ACS 5-Year$101,611Top 29%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.87%47th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.9%Top 41%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±672024 ACS 5-Year4862nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%39th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.8%19th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1712024 ACS 5-Year35766th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

60/ 100
Top 31% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 244 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 2% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for North Little Rock, AR, which contains 72116, rather than for 72116 alone.

At 3.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for North Little Rock, AR, which contains 72116, rather than for 72116 alone.

Units permitted
244
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.8
Top 43% nationally
Year over year
+9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
2.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
46%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,946
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$61,800
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Saline County, AR 2,095 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Faulkner County, AR 1,326 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  3. Lonoke County, AR 1,266 people · 7.4% of arrivals
  4. Jefferson County, AR 631 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  5. White County, AR 368 people · 2.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Saline County, AR 2,562 people · 14% of departures
  2. Lonoke County, AR 1,655 people · 9.1% of departures
  3. Faulkner County, AR 1,423 people · 7.8% of departures
  4. Washington County, AR 522 people · 2.9% of departures
  5. Jefferson County, AR 431 people · 2.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Pulaski County, AR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for North Little Rock, AR, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.8 inches, including 3.8 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LITTLE ROCK, 2.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year752024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals3.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year52024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year552024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
55
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
75
90th percentile index
Days above 100
5
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

44 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it.

Ice stormElevated
TornadoModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Winter weatherModerate
LightningModerate
Inland floodingElevated
HailModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, heat wave, cold wave, wildfire, hurricane, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
11.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
22.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 72116 (Pulaski County) rather than 72116 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. North Little Rock carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Bill and Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Fld at 5 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.8%Top 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle5 miTop 8%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%Top 34%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Bill and Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams FldLIT5 mi8,273 ft
Tunica MuniUTA108 mi8,500 ft
Greenville Mid-DeltaGLH116 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

72116 vs North Little Rock

How this ZIP area compares with North Little Rock as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

72116
North Little Rock
Median household income: 72116 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$79,010
vs
$52,707
Per capita income: 72116 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$45,883
vs
$34,174
Population density
3,461/sq mi
vs
1,217/sq mi
Median home value
$232,600
vs
$178,900
Median gross rent: North Little Rock is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,112
vs
$1,069
Homeownership rate
61.2%
vs
44.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 72116 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
42.2%
vs
30.6%
Poverty rate: 72116 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.4%
vs
19.7%
Median age
40.9
vs
38.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.