85123 — Eloy, Arizona

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 85123. Its median household income runs 24% above Eloy as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

45out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 10% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,857th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured30
Schools2,893rd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured13
GrowthTop 10% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured73
Housing affordabilityTop 32% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured74
Climate3,004th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured55
Physical resilience2,431st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured29
Access2,416th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured80
Economic stability1,936th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured48
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.6% and the Opportunity signal places 85123 in the bottom 8%. The unemployment rate is published for Eloy, AZ, which contains 85123, rather than for 85123 alone.

In the public schools here, 18% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.7 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Eloy, AZ, which contains 85123, rather than for 85123 alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 177 units authorized over the past twelve months, 25% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Eloy, AZ, which contains 85123, rather than for 85123 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,003
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$69,137
Bottom 46% nationally
Density
297/sq mi
33.7 sq mi of land
Median age
45.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Eloy
Arizona
Nearest major airport
IWA
41 mi · Mesa Gateway
Median home value
$250,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Eloy, AZ, which contains 85123, is 5.6% — higher than in all but 13% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Eloy, AZ, which contains 85123, fell 2.9% over the past year, to 211,082 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPinal County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,27653rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPinal County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,59331st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$16,5832024 ACS 5-Year$69,137Bottom 46%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,2552024 ACS 5-Year$29,971Bottom 27%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%Bottom 49%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±4.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.4 minBottom 23%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year11.6%Bottom 15%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year66.7%23rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentEloy, AZ’s figureJuly 2026211,082Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Eloy, AZ’s figureJuly 2026+3.7%Top 11%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Eloy, AZ’s figureJuly 2026−2.9%Bottom 8%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceEloy, AZ’s figureJuly 2026223,68281st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year73.1%Bottom 32%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$69,630Top 36%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wagePhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,380Top 38%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Eloy, AZ’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Bottom 12%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateEloy, AZ’s figureJuly 20265.6%Bottom 13%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year10.6%55th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202469k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $69,137 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers81,520$98,610
Retail Salespersons69,060$35,960
Customer Service Representatives68,930$46,410
Home Health and Personal Care Aides57,940$36,930
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand56,420$44,950
Fast Food and Counter Workers54,900$34,540

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Eloy, AZ, the city containing this ZIP code.

18% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 26% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Eloy, AZ, which contains 85123, rather than for 85123 alone.

There are 14.7 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Eloy, AZ, which contains 85123, rather than for 85123 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
17.7%
Bottom 1% in Arizona
Reading proficiency
25.7%
Bottom 1% in Arizona

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Eloy, AZ: too few schools in 85123 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Arizona City Elementary SchoolToltec School District (4450)79012.512%23%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arizona’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 104.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $959 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.38% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,530, some 54% above the $996 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,530 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $61,200 a year, about 89% of the median household income here of $69,137.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $996 a month.

A median home at $250,000 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $77,732, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
104.7

Prices here run about 5% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,530
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$996
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$250,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 85123’s median household income of $69,137, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2023104.7Bottom 26%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.8%15th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+35.8%27th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+119.6%85th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 33%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year78.3%48th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3672024 ACS 5-Year4,29770th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,300Bottom 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,070Bottom 47%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,530Top 49%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1112024 ACS 5-Year$996Top 49%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,9382024 ACS 5-Year$250,00058th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$792024 ACS 5-Year$95918th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$13,2212024 ACS 5-Year$77,732Bottom 42%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.38%5th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year28.5%Bottom 49%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1572024 ACS 5-Year38792nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year9.0%80th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%33rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2142024 ACS 5-Year58077th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

73/ 100
Top 10% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 177 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Eloy, AZ, which contains 85123, rather than for 85123 alone.

At 10.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Eloy, AZ, which contains 85123, rather than for 85123 alone.

Units permitted
177
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
10.2
Top 12% nationally
Year over year
−25%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+3.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$70,276
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$59,593
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Maricopa County, AZ 20,751 people · 54% of arrivals
  2. Pima County, AZ 1,428 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  3. Los Angeles County, CA 618 people · 1.6% of arrivals
  4. San Diego County, CA 505 people · 1.3% of arrivals
  5. Riverside County, CA 416 people · 1.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Maricopa County, AZ 11,753 people · 47% of departures
  2. Pima County, AZ 1,317 people · 5.3% of departures
  3. Navajo County, AZ 309 people · 1.2% of departures
  4. Yavapai County, AZ 262 people · 1.1% of departures
  5. Gila County, AZ 220 people · 0.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Pinal County, AZ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Eloy, AZ, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 104°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 7.9 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ARIZONA CITY, 1.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1112024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals7.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals104°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year702024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
77
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
111
90th percentile index
Days above 100
70
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

29 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 67% of it.

Heat waveElevated
WildfireElevated
Inland floodingElevated
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, hail, earthquake, strong wind, landslide, tornado, avalanche, hurricane, winter weather, cold wave, coastal flooding, tsunami, ice storm, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
23.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
21.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 85123 (Pinal County) rather than 85123 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Eloy carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mesa Gateway at 41 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year90.9%Top 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle41 miBottom 19%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%Top 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mesa GatewayIWA41 mi10,401 ft
Phoenix Sky Harbor IntlPHX53 mi11,489 ft
Tucson IntlTUS60 mi10,996 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
45
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

85123 vs Eloy

How this ZIP area compares with Eloy as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

85123
Eloy
Median household income: 85123 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$69,137
vs
$55,736
Per capita income: 85123 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$29,971
vs
$20,362
Population density
297/sq mi
vs
152/sq mi
Median home value
$250,000
vs
$255,300
Median gross rent: Eloy is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$996
vs
$978
Homeownership rate
78.3%
vs
74.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Eloy is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.6%
vs
12.9%
Poverty rate: 85123 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
10.4%
vs
23.1%
Median age
45.9
vs
40.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.