35811 — Huntsville, Alabama

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 35811. Its median household income runs 22% above Huntsville as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

69out of 100
Area Score
Top 16% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 14% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured74
SchoolsTop 30% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured66
GrowthTop 5% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured79
Housing affordabilityTop 29% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured75
Climate1,787th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilience1,787th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured50
AccessTop 49% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured92
Economic stability2,126th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured43
The quick read

35811 ranks in the top 14% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.3% and median household income of $90,812. The unemployment rate is published for Huntsville, AL, which contains 35811, rather than for 35811 alone.

In the public schools here, 55% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.6 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 2,108 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 87% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Huntsville, AL, which contains 35811, rather than for 35811 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
31,008
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$90,812
Top 26% nationally
Density
662/sq mi
46.9 sq mi of land
Median age
36.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Huntsville
Alabama
Metro area
Nearest major airport
HSV
19 mi · Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld
Median home value
$281,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Huntsville, AL, which contains 35811, is 3.3%, lower than in 86% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Huntsville, AL, which contains 35811, fell 0.9% over the past year, to 118,960 employed residents.

35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 74% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMadison County, AL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,58253rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMadison County, AL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$73,38460th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,4552024 ACS 5-Year$90,812Top 26%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$8,3402024 ACS 5-Year$43,376Top 31%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.8%Bottom 42%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.1 minTop 35%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year35.1%Top 26%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.5%48th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHuntsville, AL’s figureJuly 2026118,960Top 28%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Huntsville, AL’s figureJuly 2026+3.5%Top 12%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Huntsville, AL’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Bottom 46%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHuntsville, AL’s figureJuly 2026122,99672nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.3%Top 50%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageHuntsville, AL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,090Top 31%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageHuntsville, AL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,740Top 33%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Huntsville, AL’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Bottom 18%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHuntsville, AL’s figureJuly 20263.3%Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.6%54th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202492k75k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $90,812 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Huntsville, AL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators7,570$46,390
Software Developers7,030$128,080
Retail Salespersons7,030$33,120
Registered Nurses6,800$77,090
Stockers and Order Fillers5,330$34,620
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,030$27,180

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Huntsville, AL, the city containing this ZIP code.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.6 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.6
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
54.7%
Top 26% in Alabama
Reading proficiency
54.0%
Top 22% in Alabama
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lee High SchoolHuntsville City87718.322%27%
Riverton Intermediate SchoolMadison County87221.360%58%
Mt Carmel Elementary SchoolMadison County63816.477%72%
Central SchoolMadison County61018.569%64%
Riverton Elementary SchoolMadison County59618.682%72%
Martin Luther King Jr Elementary SchoolHuntsville City45817.016%20%
New Century Technology High SchoolHuntsville City36613.677%87%
Chapman Middle SchoolHuntsville City31515.8——
Chapman Elementary SchoolHuntsville City16715.222%26%
Madison County Career Technical CenterMadison County0———
Madison County Alternative SchoolMadison County0———

44.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Alabama’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Huntsville, AL Metro Area is up 43% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $882 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.31% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,310, some 16% above the $1,127 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,310 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $52,400 a year, about 58% of the median household income here of $90,812.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,127 a month.

A median home at $281,100 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $105,790, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
93.8

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Huntsville, AL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,310
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,127
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$281,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 35811’s median household income of $90,812, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Huntsville, AL Metro Area’s figure202393.8Top 30%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Huntsville, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.3%51st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Huntsville, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+43.0%50th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Huntsville, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+101.7%60th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.7Top 48%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.6%47th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8242024 ACS 5-Year12,40888th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,136Top 40%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,690Top 36%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,310Top 36%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$562024 ACS 5-Year$1,127Bottom 40%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$18,8452024 ACS 5-Year$281,10064th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$802024 ACS 5-Year$88215th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,9182024 ACS 5-Year$105,790Top 25%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.31%2nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.1%Bottom 45%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±412024 ACS 5-Year2551st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%34th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%64th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3582024 ACS 5-Year1,20591st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

79/ 100
Top 5% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 9.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Huntsville, AL, which contains 35811, rather than for 35811 alone.

Units permitted
2,108
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
9.5
Top 14% nationally
Year over year
+87%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
42.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
64%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$69,582
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$73,384
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Limestone County, AL 1,974 people · 9.4% of arrivals
  2. Morgan County, AL 879 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  3. Jefferson County, AL 736 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  4. Marshall County, AL 502 people · 2.4% of arrivals
  5. Lincoln County, TN 389 people · 1.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Limestone County, AL 3,017 people · 18% of departures
  2. Morgan County, AL 1,059 people · 6.4% of departures
  3. Marshall County, AL 650 people · 4.0% of departures
  4. Jefferson County, AL 529 people · 3.2% of departures
  5. Lincoln County, TN 401 people · 2.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Madison County, AL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Huntsville, AL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 54.3 inches, including 2.4 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HUNTSVILLE INTL AP, 19.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals54.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals2.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

50 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 55% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoElevated
LightningModerate
Inland floodingElevated
EarthquakeElevated

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, cold wave, winter weather, heat wave, ice storm, hurricane, drought, hail, wildfire, landslide, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
6.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 35811 (Madison County) rather than 35811 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Huntsville carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld at 19 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year89.8%Top 48%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle19 miBottom 48%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%Top 37%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones FldHSV19 mi10,001 ft
SmyrnaMQY84 mi8,038 ft
Birmingham-Shuttlesworth IntlBHM86 mi12,007 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
69
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

35811 vs Huntsville

How this ZIP area compares with Huntsville as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

35811
Huntsville
Median household income: 35811 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$90,812
vs
$74,714
Per capita income: Huntsville is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$43,376
vs
$46,854
Population density
662/sq mi
vs
989/sq mi
Median home value
$281,100
vs
$293,600
Median gross rent: 35811 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,127
vs
$1,171
Homeownership rate
77.6%
vs
58.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Huntsville is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
35.1%
vs
47.2%
Poverty rate: Huntsville is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
11.8%
vs
11.6%
Median age
36.7
vs
36.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.