29073 — Red Bank, South Carolina

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 29073. Its median home value runs 14% above Red Bank as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 13% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 12% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured76
SchoolsTop 27% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured68
GrowthTop 14% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured70
Housing affordabilityTop 42% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured71
ClimateTop 45% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
Physical resilience1,592nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
AccessTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stability1,697th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured52
The quick read

29073 ranks in the top 12% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.6% and median household income of $77,229. The unemployment rate is published for Red Bank, SC, which contains 29073, rather than for 29073 alone.

In the public schools here, 58% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.0 students for every teacher.

1,891 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 6% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Red Bank, SC, which contains 29073, rather than for 29073 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
53,156
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$77,229
Top 41% nationally
Density
649/sq mi
81.8 sq mi of land
Median age
36.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Red Bank
South Carolina
Metro area
Nearest major airport
CAE
7 mi · Columbia Metro
Median home value
$216,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Red Bank, SC, which contains 29073, is 3.6%, lower than in 78% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Red Bank, SC, which contains 29073, grew 2.8% over the past year, to 157,199 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLexington County, SC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,05843rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLexington County, SC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,91938th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,0172024 ACS 5-Year$77,229Top 41%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5682024 ACS 5-Year$33,359Bottom 38%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.4%Bottom 40%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.5 minTop 49%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year24.3%Top 47%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.3%71st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentRed Bank, SC’s figureJuly 2026157,199Top 23%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Red Bank, SC’s figureJuly 2026+4.8%Top 7%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Red Bank, SC’s figureJuly 2026+2.8%Top 4%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceRed Bank, SC’s figureJuly 2026163,00477th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.8%Top 44%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageColumbia, SC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,030Bottom 18%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageColumbia, SC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,430Bottom 17%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Red Bank, SC’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 30%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateRed Bank, SC’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%48th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202477k65k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $77,229 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Columbia, SC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers11,640$27,170
Retail Salespersons10,860$29,540
Customer Service Representatives10,430$37,430
Stockers and Order Fillers9,470$37,180
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand9,410$37,530
Registered Nurses9,400$81,920

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Red Bank, SC, the city containing this ZIP code.

58% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 58% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.0 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
58.1%
Top 30% in South Carolina
Reading proficiency
58.1%
Top 44% in South Carolina
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
White Knoll HighLexington 012,02515.368%71%
Carolina Springs MiddleLexington 0179112.438%44%
Deerfield ElementaryLexington 0175312.362%62%
Oak Grove ElementaryLexington 0169112.365%55%
Red Bank ElementaryLexington 0155611.655%50%
Saxe Gotha ElementaryLexington 0149911.351%45%
Carolina Springs ElementaryLexington 0143811.543%47%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against South Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Columbia, SC Metro Area is up 52% over five years, and up 3.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,043 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.48% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,276, some 20% above the $1,061 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,276 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $51,000 a year, about 66% of the median household income here of $77,229.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,061 a month.

A median home at $216,300 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $83,750, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
93.2

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Columbia, SC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,276
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,061
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$216,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 29073’s median household income of $77,229, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Columbia, SC Metro Area’s figure202393.2Top 29%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Columbia, SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.6%61st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Columbia, SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+51.6%80th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Columbia, SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+102.2%61st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 45%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year81.7%58th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1,0032024 ACS 5-Year21,09697th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,164Top 42%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,623Top 32%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,276Top 34%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$762024 ACS 5-Year$1,061Bottom 46%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,1052024 ACS 5-Year$216,30049th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$622024 ACS 5-Year$1,04320th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,4112024 ACS 5-Year$83,750Top 49%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.48%11th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.9%Bottom 35%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±832024 ACS 5-Year5163rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%35th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%36th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2872024 ACS 5-Year1,08589th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

70/ 100
Top 14% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,891 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Red Bank, SC, which contains 29073, rather than for 29073 alone.

At 6.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Red Bank, SC, which contains 29073, rather than for 29073 alone.

Units permitted
1,891
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.2
Top 25% nationally
Year over year
−6%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
45%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,058
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,919
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Richland County, SC 5,649 people · 32% of arrivals
  2. Aiken County, SC 380 people · 2.2% of arrivals
  3. Orangeburg County, SC 358 people · 2.0% of arrivals
  4. Greenville County, SC 239 people · 1.4% of arrivals
  5. Mecklenburg County, NC 228 people · 1.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Richland County, SC 4,779 people · 33% of departures
  2. Aiken County, SC 445 people · 3.1% of departures
  3. Newberry County, SC 412 people · 2.8% of departures
  4. Greenville County, SC 372 people · 2.6% of departures
  5. Charleston County, SC 280 people · 1.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lexington County, SC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Red Bank, SC, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 35°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.2 inches, including 1.2 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station COLUMBIA, 7.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals1.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

57 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Ice stormModerate
LightningModerate
HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeElevated
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, strong wind, heat wave, inland flooding, hail, cold wave, winter weather, wildfire, drought, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
22.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
18.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 29073 (Lexington County) rather than 29073 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Red Bank carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Columbia Metro at 7 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year93.9%Top 26%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle7 miTop 17%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%Top 29%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Columbia MetroCAE7 mi8,601 ft
Augusta Rgnl At Bush FldAGS55 mi8,001 ft
Donaldson FldGYH88 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

29073 vs Red Bank

How this ZIP area compares with Red Bank as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

29073
Red Bank
Median household income: 29073 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$77,229
vs
$68,004
Per capita income: 29073 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$33,359
vs
$29,773
Population density
649/sq mi
vs
902/sq mi
Median home value
$216,300
vs
$189,000
Median gross rent: 29073 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,061
vs
$1,160
Homeownership rate
81.7%
vs
77.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 29073 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.3%
vs
19.3%
Poverty rate: Red Bank is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
12.4%
vs
11.8%
Median age
36.7
vs
36.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.