Morgan County, IN

County Profile

72,659 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Morgan County, IN.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 21% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 25% of 1,463 counties measured67
SchoolsTop 33% of 1,377 counties measured63
GrowthTop 25% of 1,453 counties measured64
Housing affordabilityTop 46% of 1,462 counties measured74
Climate788th of 1,463 counties measured67
Physical resilienceTop 48% of 1,463 counties measured61
AccessTop 18% of 1,463 counties measured94
Economic stabilityTop 32% of 1,463 counties measured72
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.3% and median household income $79,429, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 48% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.5 students for every teacher.

363 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
72,659
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$79,429
Top 19% nationally
Density
180/sq mi
403.8 sq mi of land
Median age
41.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Morgan County
Indiana
Nearest major airport
IND
18 mi · Indianapolis Intl
Median home value
$237,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.3%, lower than in 81% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 0.9% over the past year, to 36,666 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$63,88063rd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$54,85840th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,4692024 ACS 5-Year$79,429Top 19%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6922024 ACS 5-Year$40,144Top 25%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$56,824Top 48%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%Top 23%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year32.7 minBottom 13%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year21.1%Bottom 44%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.8%58th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202636,666Top 48%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.3%Top 23%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.9%Bottom 44%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202637,92352nd percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year77.9%Top 38%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%42nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 32%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.3%Top 19%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.6%73rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.22.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.3% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202479k72k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $79,429 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand48,100$44,180
Retail Salespersons28,840$31,530
Fast Food and Counter Workers28,400$29,040
Registered Nurses25,800$84,230
Stockers and Order Fillers25,630$37,120
Home Health and Personal Care Aides20,590$35,060

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

48% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.5 students for every full-time teacher across 22 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
22
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
48.0%
Top 26% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
52.7%
Top 36% in Indiana
The 12 largest of 22 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Mooresville High SchoolMooresville Con School Corp1,37220.236%73%
Martinsville High SchoolMSD Martinsville Schools1,28412.540%61%
Monrovia Elementary SchoolMonroe-Gregg School District74117.245%51%
Paul Hadley Middle SchoolMooresville Con School Corp66818.639%48%
North Madison Elementary SchoolMooresville Con School Corp66519.070%53%
John R. Wooden Middle SchoolMSD Martinsville Schools57612.044%50%
Neil Armstrong Elementary SchoolMooresville Con School Corp54318.757%42%
Bell Intermediate AcademyMSD Martinsville Schools52413.851%36%
Monrovia High SchoolMonroe-Gregg School District48915.332%67%
Waverly Elementary SchoolMooresville Con School Corp40419.262%57%
Northwood Elementary SchoolMooresville Con School Corp40216.157%50%
Charles L Smith Fine Arts AcademyMSD Martinsville Schools37515.667%47%

47.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area is up 44% over five years, and up 3.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,174 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.49% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,473, some 41% above the $1,042 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,473 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $58,900 a year, about 74% of the median household income here of $79,429.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,042 a month.

A median home at $237,600 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $93,246, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.7

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,473
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,042
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$237,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Morgan County’s median household income of $79,429, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure202394.7Bottom 48%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.5%52nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+43.8%43rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+106.6%71st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.5Bottom 48%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year82.1%89th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±472024 ACS 5-Year30,04674th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,267Bottom 23%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,907Bottom 27%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,473Bottom 25%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$602024 ACS 5-Year$1,042Bottom 27%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,6142024 ACS 5-Year$237,60069th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$462024 ACS 5-Year$1,17431st percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,8662024 ACS 5-Year$93,246Top 20%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.49%16th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.2%Bottom 35%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±522024 ACS 5-Year5611th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%3rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%22nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3202024 ACS 5-Year1,76750th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

64/ 100
Top 25% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 3 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 73,825 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 73,825 residents in 2024, up 1.0% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 363 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Morgan County gained about 1.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $63,880, above the $54,858 of households that moved out.

At 5.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
363
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.0
Top 29% nationally
Year over year
−11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202474k72k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
15%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$63,880
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$54,858
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Marion County, IN 1,584 people · 36% of arrivals
  2. Hendricks County, IN 707 people · 16% of arrivals
  3. Johnson County, IN 561 people · 13% of arrivals
  4. Monroe County, IN 177 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  5. Owen County, IN 81 people · 1.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Marion County, IN 890 people · 25% of departures
  2. Hendricks County, IN 503 people · 14% of departures
  3. Johnson County, IN 439 people · 12% of departures
  4. Monroe County, IN 152 people · 4.2% of departures
  5. Owen County, IN 142 people · 3.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025404304
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+14%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.6 inches, including 25.5 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station INDIANAPOLIS, 17.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals25.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

61 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 58% of it. Strong wind is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailModerate
TornadoElevated
EarthquakeElevated
Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate
Cold waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, strong wind, winter weather, ice storm, drought, wildfire, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Morgan County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 23.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 20.5 per 100,000 residents in Morgan County.

Homicide
4.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
23.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
24.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Morgan County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Indianapolis Intl at 18 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.3%Top 23%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle18 miTop 22%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%Top 23%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Indianapolis IntlIND18 mi11,200 ft
Terre Haute RgnlHUF46 mi9,021 ft
Grissom ARBGUS82 mi12,501 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Morgan County, IN

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.