Menomonie, Wisconsin

Area Profile

16,539 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Menomonie, in Dunn County.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 32% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 12% of 4,199 cities measured78
Schools2,663rd of 4,162 cities measured39
Growth2,541st of 4,224 cities measured46
Housing affordabilityTop 14% of 4,218 cities measured79
Climate4,141st of 4,225 cities measured53
Physical resilienceTop 34% of 4,226 cities measured72
Access2,278th of 4,226 cities measured91
Economic stability2,514th of 4,226 cities measured53
The quick read

Menomonie ranks in the top 12% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.2% and median household income of $56,889. The unemployment rate is published for Dunn County, WI, which contains Menomonie, rather than for Menomonie alone.

In the public schools here, 40% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.3 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 19 units authorized over the past twelve months, 21% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
16,539
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$56,889
Bottom 34% nationally
Density
1,201/sq mi
13.8 sq mi of land
Median age
26.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Wisconsin
Micro area
Nearest major airport
EAU
21 mi · Chippewa Valley Rgnl
Median home value
$220,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Dunn County, WI, which contains Menomonie, is 3.2%, lower than in 89% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Dunn County, WI, which contains Menomonie, grew 2.6% over the past year, to 23,807 employed residents.

39% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 80% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDunn County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,77617th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDunn County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,22813th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,4392024 ACS 5-Year$56,889Bottom 34%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,0492024 ACS 5-Year$32,639Bottom 46%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year11.6%Bottom 47%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.8 minTop 13%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year38.7%Top 20%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.0%33rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentDunn County, WI’s figureJuly 202623,807Bottom 28%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Dunn County, WI’s figureJuly 2026+2.8%Top 14%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Dunn County, WI’s figureJuly 2026+2.6%Top 4%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceDunn County, WI’s figureJuly 202624,58428th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.4%Top 38%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Dunn County, WI’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 47%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateDunn County, WI’s figureJuly 20263.2%Top 11%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%52nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202457k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $56,889 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Dunn County, WI, which contains this city.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.3 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.3
across 5 of them
Math proficiency
39.8%
Bottom 34% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
37.8%
Bottom 29% in Wisconsin
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Menomonie HighMenomonie Area School District96615.633%37%
Menomonie MiddleMenomonie Area School District73014.941%45%
River Heights ElementaryMenomonie Area School District40312.643%33%
Oaklawn ElementaryMenomonie Area School District38213.640%32%
Wakanda ElementaryMenomonie Area School District35113.052%37%
School District of the Menomonie Area 4KMenomonie Area School District19047.5——

41.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin is up 59% over five years, and up 4.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,616 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.64% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,024, close to the $970 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,024 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,000 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $56,889.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $970 a month.

A median home at $220,800 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $93,452, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,024
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$970
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$220,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Menomonie’s median household income of $56,889, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin’s figure2026 Q2+4.9%77th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin’s figure2026 Q2+59.2%95th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin’s figure2026 Q2+110.3%77th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 46%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year40.4%4th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3022024 ACS 5-Year6,74091st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$787Top 7%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,363Top 11%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,024Top 9%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$562024 ACS 5-Year$970Top 50%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,7882024 ACS 5-Year$220,80058th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1802024 ACS 5-Year$3,61680th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,9712024 ACS 5-Year$93,452Top 33%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.15%2024 ACS 5-Year1.64%83rd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.0%Top 42%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±122024 ACS 5-Year861st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%52nd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%51st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2102024 ACS 5-Year48689th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

46/ 100
Ranks 2,541 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 16,709 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 13 units authorized in 2025, 43% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 19 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Dunn County, which contains Menomonie, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $55,776, close to the $54,228 of households that moved out.

At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
19
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.1
Bottom 28% nationally
Year over year
−21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202417k16k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$55,776
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$54,228
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Eau Claire County, WI 395 people · 20% of arrivals
  2. Chippewa County, WI 192 people · 9.6% of arrivals
  3. St. Croix County, WI 176 people · 8.8% of arrivals
  4. Barron County, WI 86 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  5. Pierce County, WI 86 people · 4.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Eau Claire County, WI 354 people · 18% of departures
  2. Chippewa County, WI 211 people · 11% of departures
  3. St. Croix County, WI 142 people · 7.2% of departures
  4. Pierce County, WI 82 people · 4.2% of departures
  5. Barron County, WI 71 people · 3.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Dunn County, WI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420252313
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−41%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 6°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 33.0 inches, including 55.4 inches of snow.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station EAU CLAIRE RGNL AP, 20.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals33.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals55.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals6°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals57°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

72 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Strong windElevated
HailElevated
TornadoModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, cold wave, heat wave, inland flooding, winter weather, ice storm, drought, wildfire, earthquake, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
168
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
569
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Menomonie's police department reported 168 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 569.

Dunn County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 10.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 9.4 per 100,000 residents in Dunn County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
9.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
26.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Menomonie’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Menomonie (Dunn County) rather than Menomonie itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Chippewa Valley Rgnl at 21 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year88.8%Bottom 46%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle21 miBottom 43%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%Top 48%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Chippewa Valley RgnlEAU21 mi8,101 ft
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP64 mi11,006 ft
Rochester IntlRST74 mi9,034 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Menomonie side by side with a similar place.

Menomonie vs Chippewa FallsMenomonie vs Stevens Point

Moving to Menomonie from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Menomonie

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Menomonie with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
5475126,193$72,028$253,00066