53143 — Kenosha, Wisconsin

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 53143. Its median home value runs 11% below Kenosha as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 36% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 21% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured69
Schools2,010th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured38
Growth2,887th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured23
Housing affordabilityTop 42% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured71
Climate2,636th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
Physical resilienceTop 1% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Access2,448th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
Economic stability2,417th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured36
The quick read

53143 ranks in the top 21% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.6% and median household income of $68,343. The unemployment rate is published for Kenosha, WI, which contains 53143, rather than for 53143 alone.

In the public schools here, 32% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.1 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 37 units authorized over the past twelve months, 84% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Kenosha, WI, which contains 53143, rather than for 53143 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
20,889
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,343
Bottom 44% nationally
Density
5,042/sq mi
4.1 sq mi of land
Median age
36.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Kenosha
Wisconsin
Metro area
Nearest major airport
ORD
41 mi · Chicago O'Hare Intl
Median home value
$200,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Kenosha, WI, which contains 53143, is 3.6%, lower than in 78% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Kenosha, WI, which contains 53143, grew 1.5% over the past year, to 55,337 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsKenosha County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,16833rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftKenosha County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,89642nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,9452024 ACS 5-Year$68,343Bottom 44%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2432024 ACS 5-Year$32,634Bottom 36%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year14.7%Bottom 31%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.9 minTop 45%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.1%Bottom 47%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.0%70th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentKenosha, WI’s figureJuly 202655,337Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Kenosha, WI’s figureJuly 2026+2.5%Top 18%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Kenosha, WI’s figureJuly 2026+1.5%Top 13%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceKenosha, WI’s figureJuly 202657,39255th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.0%Bottom 38%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageKenosha, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,490Bottom 25%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageKenosha, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,310Bottom 32%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%77th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Kenosha, WI’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 39%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateKenosha, WI’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%33rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202468k56k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $68,343 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Kenosha, WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,420$46,990
Stockers and Order Fillers2,530$46,030
Retail Salespersons2,280$33,580
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,120$29,070
Cashiers1,870$32,380
Registered Nurses1,730$83,110

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Kenosha, WI, the city containing this ZIP code.

32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.1 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
32.0%
Bottom 26% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
37.9%
Bottom 41% in Wisconsin
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Tremper HighKenosha School District1,41719.116%28%
Lakeview K-8 AcademyKenosha School District98814.752%57%
Brass Community SchoolKenosha School District46213.27%10%
Southport ElementaryKenosha School District43814.137%37%
Ruth Harman AcademyKenosha School District42711.957%62%
Grewenow ElementaryKenosha School District31013.537%32%
Chavez Learning StationKenosha School District14924.8——
Kenosha 4 Year Old KindergartenKenosha School District566.2——

54.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 1% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Kenosha, WI Metro Area is up 54% over five years, and up 8.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,524 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.76% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,402, some 13% above the $1,239 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,402 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $56,100 a year, about 82% of the median household income here of $68,343.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,239 a month.

A median home at $200,500 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $88,348, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
100.5

Prices here run about 1% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Kenosha, WI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,402
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,239
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$200,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 53143’s median household income of $68,343, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Kenosha, WI Metro Area’s figure2023100.5Bottom 43%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Kenosha, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+8.4%98th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Kenosha, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+54.4%86th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Kenosha, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+118.6%83rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 33%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year59.1%15th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4502024 ACS 5-Year9,06982nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,092Top 37%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,899Top 46%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,402Top 44%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$952024 ACS 5-Year$1,239Bottom 33%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,6592024 ACS 5-Year$200,50044th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1352024 ACS 5-Year$3,52476th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,2752024 ACS 5-Year$88,348Top 42%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year1.76%90th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year31.0%Bottom 35%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±492024 ACS 5-Year4862nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%42nd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%59th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2912024 ACS 5-Year81184th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

23/ 100
Ranks 2,887 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 37 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Kenosha, WI, which contains 53143, rather than for 53143 alone.

At 0.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Kenosha, WI, which contains 53143, rather than for 53143 alone.

Units permitted
37
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.4
Bottom 11% nationally
Year over year
−84%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
62%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$60,168
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,896
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lake County, IL 1,572 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. Racine County, WI 1,284 people · 19% of arrivals
  3. Cook County, IL 487 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  4. Milwaukee County, WI 438 people · 6.4% of arrivals
  5. Walworth County, WI 293 people · 4.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Racine County, WI 1,684 people · 23% of departures
  2. Lake County, IL 872 people · 12% of departures
  3. Milwaukee County, WI 517 people · 7.1% of departures
  4. Cook County, IL 334 people · 4.6% of departures
  5. Walworth County, WI 291 people · 4.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Kenosha County, WI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Kenosha, WI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 31.9 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station KENOSHA RGNL AP, 6.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year652024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals31.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year112024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
65
90th percentile index
Days above 100
11
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

98 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are cold wave, inland flooding and tornado, with cold wave alone responsible for 39% of it. Cold wave and inland flooding are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 99% of measured US ZIP areas.

LightningModerate
TornadoModerate
HailModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, strong wind, inland flooding, earthquake, drought, ice storm, coastal flooding, wildfire, landslide, winter weather, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
16.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 53143 (Kenosha County) rather than 53143 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Kenosha carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Chicago O'Hare Intl at 41 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year91.7%Top 38%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle41 miBottom 20%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%Top 43%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD41 mi11,245 ft
Gary/Chicago IntlGYY69 mi8,859 ft
Dane County Rgnl/Truax FldMSN86 mi9,006 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

53143 vs Kenosha

How this ZIP area compares with Kenosha as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

53143
Kenosha
Median household income: Kenosha is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$68,343
vs
$71,239
Per capita income: Kenosha is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$32,634
vs
$37,709
Population density
5,042/sq mi
vs
3,419/sq mi
Median home value
$200,500
vs
$225,200
Median gross rent: Kenosha is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,239
vs
$1,186
Homeownership rate
59.1%
vs
58.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Kenosha is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.1%
vs
29.0%
Poverty rate: Kenosha is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.7%
vs
13.1%
Median age
36.5
vs
37.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.