Fox Crossing, Wisconsin

Area Profile

19,131 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Fox Crossing, in Winnebago County.

74out of 100
Area Score
Top 5% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 25% of 4,199 cities measured69
SchoolsTop 47% of 4,162 cities measured51
GrowthTop 8% of 4,224 cities measured76
Housing affordabilityTop 2% of 4,218 cities measured91
Climate3,870th of 4,225 cities measured57
Physical resilienceTop 14% of 4,226 cities measured88
AccessTop 21% of 4,226 cities measured98
Economic stabilityTop 14% of 4,226 cities measured74
The quick read

Fox Crossing ranks in the top 25% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.3% and median household income of $79,187. The unemployment rate is published for Winnebago County, WI, which contains Fox Crossing, rather than for Fox Crossing alone.

In the public schools here, 43% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.6 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Winnebago County, WI, which contains Fox Crossing, rather than for Fox Crossing alone.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 195 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 141% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
19,131
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$79,187
Top 34% nationally
Density
1,513/sq mi
12.6 sq mi of land
Median age
38.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Wisconsin
Nearest major airport
ATW
3 mi · Appleton Intl
Median home value
$248,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Winnebago County, WI, which contains Fox Crossing, is 3.3%, lower than in 87% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Winnebago County, WI, which contains Fox Crossing, grew 0.2% over the past year, to 89,442 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 74% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$4,3722024 ACS 5-Year$79,187Top 34%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6322024 ACS 5-Year$44,701Top 24%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%Top 35%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.1 minTop 14%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year33.3%Top 26%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.1%53rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWinnebago County, WI’s figureJuly 202689,442Top 44%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Winnebago County, WI’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Bottom 35%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Winnebago County, WI’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 31%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceWinnebago County, WI’s figureJuly 202692,51956th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.4%Top 19%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageOshkosh-Neenah, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,790Bottom 30%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageOshkosh-Neenah, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,060Top 41%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%75th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Winnebago County, WI’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Bottom 32%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateWinnebago County, WI’s figureJuly 20263.3%Top 13%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.3%69th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202479k60k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $79,187 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Oshkosh-Neenah, WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,210$35,700
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,080$45,970
Registered Nurses2,050$87,340
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,040$57,260
Customer Service Representatives1,990$43,240
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,960$28,610

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Winnebago County, WI, which contains this city.

43% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Winnebago County, WI, which contains Fox Crossing, rather than for Fox Crossing alone.

There are 13.6 students for every full-time teacher, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Winnebago County, WI, which contains Fox Crossing, rather than for Fox Crossing alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
13.6
Math proficiency
42.9%
Bottom 48% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
40.6%
Bottom 42% in Wisconsin

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Winnebago County, WI: too few schools in Fox Crossing reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Oshkosh-Neenah, WI Metro Area is up 56% over five years, and up 5.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,022 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.62% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,149, some 14% above the $1,009 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,149 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,000 a year, about 58% of the median household income here of $79,187.

The typical renter household here spends 22% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,009 a month.

A median home at $248,100 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $102,132, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.8

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Oshkosh-Neenah, WI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
21.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,149
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,009
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$248,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Fox Crossing’s median household income of $79,187, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Oshkosh-Neenah, WI Metro Area’s figure202390.8Top 9%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Oshkosh-Neenah, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.9%87th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Oshkosh-Neenah, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+55.9%90th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Oshkosh-Neenah, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+114.3%81st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 48%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year59.6%20th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4132024 ACS 5-Year8,93593rd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$889Top 13%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,543Top 20%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,149Top 17%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$452024 ACS 5-Year$1,009Bottom 46%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,1142024 ACS 5-Year$248,10064th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2202024 ACS 5-Year$4,02283rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,0622024 ACS 5-Year$102,132Top 26%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year1.62%83rd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year21.9%Top 20%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±162024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%19th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1112024 ACS 5-Year12970th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

76/ 100
Top 8% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 19,362 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 19,362 residents in 2024, up 0.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

95% of the 195 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

At 10.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
195
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
10.2
Top 11% nationally
Year over year
+141%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
95.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202419k19k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202520123
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+328%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 11°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 30.6 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station OSHKOSH WITTMAN AP, 17.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals30.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals11°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals53°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

88 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 86% of measured US cities.

HailModerate
TornadoModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, strong wind, inland flooding, heat wave, winter weather, ice storm, wildfire, earthquake, landslide, hurricane, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
77
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
421
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Fox Crossing's police department reported 77 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 421.

Winnebago County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 7.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 10.5 per 100,000 residents in Winnebago County.

Homicide
1.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Fox Crossing’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Fox Crossing (Winnebago County) rather than Fox Crossing itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Appleton Intl at 3 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year92.6%Top 37%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle3 miTop 3%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%Top 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Appleton IntlATW3 mi8,003 ft
Wittman RgnlOSH17 mi8,002 ft
Green Bay/Austin Straubel IntlGRB25 mi8,700 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
74
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Oshkosh-Neenah, WI

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
OshkoshWinnebago County66,72963Oshkosh vs Fox Crossing
NeenahWinnebago County27,33670Neenah vs Fox Crossing

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Fox Crossing side by side with a similar place.

Fox Crossing vs Little ChuteFox Crossing vs Bellevue

Moving to Fox Crossing from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.