98031 — Kent, Washington

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 98031. Its median household income runs 15% above Kent as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

48out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 16% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,277th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured43
Schools1,885th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured41
Growth2,859th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured24
Housing affordability2,526th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured50
ClimateTop 37% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
Physical resilience2,161st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured40
AccessTop 41% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured95
Economic stabilityTop 33% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.2% and the Opportunity signal places 98031 in the bottom 27%. The unemployment rate is published for Kent, WA, which contains 98031, rather than for 98031 alone.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.8 students for every teacher.

109 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 12% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Kent, WA, which contains 98031, rather than for 98031 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
40,094
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$105,965
Top 15% nationally
Density
5,185/sq mi
7.7 sq mi of land
Median age
38.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Kent
Washington
Nearest major airport
SEA
6 mi · Seattle-Tacoma Intl
Median home value
$611,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Kent, WA, which contains 98031, is 5.2% — higher than in all but 21% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Kent, WA, which contains 98031, fell 1.3% over the past year, to 69,027 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsKing County, WA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$101,94787th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftKing County, WA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$131,29497th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$12,9942024 ACS 5-Year$105,965Top 15%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4302024 ACS 5-Year$46,315Top 25%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%Top 47%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.6 minBottom 22%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year32.1%Top 31%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year70.7%32nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentKent, WA’s figureJuly 202669,027Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Kent, WA’s figureJuly 2026−2.8%Bottom 15%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Kent, WA’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Bottom 36%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceKent, WA’s figureJuly 202672,84762nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.0%Top 29%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$91,790Top 5%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$72,610Top 3%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%87th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Kent, WA’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 36%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateKent, WA’s figureJuly 20265.2%Bottom 21%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.6%71st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024106k90k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $105,965 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Software Developers92,770$167,280
Home Health and Personal Care Aides54,670$48,210
Fast Food and Counter Workers49,190$39,150
Retail Salespersons46,620$42,080
Registered Nurses39,900$128,260
Business Operations Specialists, All Other38,800$101,920

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Kent, WA, the city containing this ZIP code.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.8 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
47.1%
Top 50% in Washington
Reading proficiency
59.2%
Bottom 42% in Washington
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Kentridge High SchoolKent School District2,18624.365%85%
Evergreen Middle SchoolFederal Way School District81019.319%34%
Meridian Middle SchoolKent School District64720.240%54%
Park Orchard Elementary SchoolKent School District47316.333%40%
Panther Lake Elementary SchoolKent School District39614.747%45%
East Hill Elementary SchoolKent School District38316.027%31%
Springbrook Elementary SchoolKent School District35015.935%45%
Emerald Park Elementary SchoolKent School District31815.157%59%
Glenridge ElementaryKent School District29814.260%64%
Soos Creek Elementary SchoolKent School District29014.547%47%

56.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Washington’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Seattle-Bellevue-Kent, WA Metropolitan Division is up 25% over five years, and up 0.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,700 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.93% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,310, some 16% above the $1,991 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,310 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $92,400 a year, about 87% of the median household income here of $105,965.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,991 a month.

A median home at $611,600 costs 5.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $120,185, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
112.7

Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,310
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,991
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$611,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 98031’s median household income of $105,965, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metro Area’s figure2023112.7Bottom 7%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Seattle-Bellevue-Kent, WA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+0.3%10th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Seattle-Bellevue-Kent, WA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+24.6%7th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Seattle-Bellevue-Kent, WA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+86.3%35th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year5.1Bottom 9%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year67.2%24th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8012024 ACS 5-Year14,59991st percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,980Bottom 15%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,020Bottom 14%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,310Bottom 15%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1172024 ACS 5-Year$1,991Bottom 8%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,6342024 ACS 5-Year$611,60092nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1582024 ACS 5-Year$5,70091st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,0642024 ACS 5-Year$120,185Top 16%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.93%52nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year29.9%Bottom 40%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±142024 ACS 5-Year939th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%31st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.0%28th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2292024 ACS 5-Year58877th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

24/ 100
Ranks 2,859 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 109 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Kent, WA, which contains 98031, rather than for 98031 alone.

At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Kent, WA, which contains 98031, rather than for 98031 alone.

Units permitted
109
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.8
Bottom 18% nationally
Year over year
−12%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
67%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$101,947
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$131,294
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Snohomish County, WA 11,026 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Pierce County, WA 9,505 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Los Angeles County, CA 3,138 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  4. Santa Clara County, CA 2,036 people · 2.2% of arrivals
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 1,817 people · 2.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Snohomish County, WA 17,266 people · 16% of departures
  2. Pierce County, WA 16,244 people · 15% of departures
  3. Maricopa County, AZ 2,460 people · 2.3% of departures
  4. Los Angeles County, CA 2,375 people · 2.3% of departures
  5. Kitsap County, WA 2,186 people · 2.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for King County, WA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Kent, WA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 77°F and January a low of 37°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.7 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RENTON MUNI AP, 6.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals77°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year32024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
3
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

40 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 72% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeElevated
AvalancheModerate
LandslideModerate
Heat waveModerate
Volcanic activityModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, winter weather, ice storm, wildfire, lightning, tornado, coastal flooding, tsunami, cold wave, drought, strong wind, hail, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
32.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 98031 (King County) rather than 98031 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Kent carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Seattle-Tacoma Intl at 6 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year96.7%Top 12%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle6 miTop 13%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year2.8%Top 19%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Seattle-Tacoma IntlSEA6 mi11,901 ft
Boeing Fld/King County IntlBFI10 mi10,007 ft
Portland IntlPDX127 mi11,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
48
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

98031 vs Kent

How this ZIP area compares with Kent as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

98031
Kent
Median household income: 98031 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$105,965
vs
$92,302
Per capita income: 98031 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$46,315
vs
$42,664
Population density
5,185/sq mi
vs
4,008/sq mi
Median home value
$611,600
vs
$587,800
Median gross rent: Kent is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,991
vs
$1,909
Homeownership rate
67.2%
vs
57.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 98031 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.1%
vs
29.8%
Poverty rate: 98031 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.7%
vs
10.4%
Median age
38.1
vs
35.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.