Centralia, Washington

Area Profile

18,830 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Centralia, in Lewis County.

45out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 9% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,990th of 4,199 cities measured46
Schools3,438th of 4,162 cities measured24
GrowthTop 42% of 4,224 cities measured54
Housing affordability2,850th of 4,218 cities measured58
Climate2,358th of 4,225 cities measured69
Physical resilience3,653rd of 4,226 cities measured20
Access3,866th of 4,226 cities measured66
Economic stability3,367th of 4,226 cities measured39
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.6% and the Opportunity signal places Centralia in the bottom 29%. The unemployment rate is published for Lewis County, WA, which contains Centralia, rather than for Centralia alone.

In the public schools here, 42% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 68 units authorized over the past twelve months, 28% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
18,830
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$56,219
Bottom 33% nationally
Density
2,411/sq mi
7.8 sq mi of land
Median age
39.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Washington
Micro area
Nearest major airport
SEA
59 mi · Seattle-Tacoma Intl
Median home value
$318,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lewis County, WA, which contains Centralia, is 4.6% — higher than in all but 40% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Lewis County, WA, which contains Centralia, grew 0.3% over the past year, to 32,094 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLewis County, WA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,36639th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLewis County, WA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,90013th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$12,9192024 ACS 5-Year$56,219Bottom 33%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1722024 ACS 5-Year$31,407Bottom 42%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year18.4%Bottom 26%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.6 minTop 49%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.4%Bottom 47%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.3%37th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLewis County, WA’s figureJuly 202632,094Bottom 37%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lewis County, WA’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lewis County, WA’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Top 30%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceLewis County, WA’s figureJuly 202633,64237th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year70.9%Bottom 29%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%88th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lewis County, WA’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Top 16%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateLewis County, WA’s figureJuly 20264.6%Bottom 40%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%48th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202456k44k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $56,219 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Lewis County, WA, which contains this city.

42% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.0 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.0
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
42.4%
Bottom 26% in Washington
Reading proficiency
54.1%
Bottom 15% in Washington
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Centralia High SchoolCentralia School District94120.529%65%
Centralia Middle SchoolCentralia School District47918.432%53%
Fords Prairie ElementaryCentralia School District44315.357%52%
Jefferson Lincoln ElementaryCentralia School District35714.357%42%
Oakview Elementary SchoolCentralia School District31713.839%49%
Edison ElementaryCentralia School District31317.467%52%
Washington Elementary SchoolCentralia School District29416.340%47%
Futurus High SchoolCentralia School District11055.0——
Centralia School District SpEd Pre-schoolCentralia School District59———

75.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Washington’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Washington is up 35% over five years, and up 1.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,146 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.67% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,279, some 18% above the $1,084 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,279 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $51,200 a year, about 91% of the median household income here of $56,219.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,084 a month.

A median home at $318,200 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $81,328, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
32.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,279
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,084
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$318,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Centralia’s median household income of $56,219, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Washington’s figure2026 Q2+1.8%32nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Washington’s figure2026 Q2+35.1%28th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Washington’s figure2026 Q2+118.1%84th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year3.9Bottom 19%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year60.0%20th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3172024 ACS 5-Year8,12193rd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$975Top 21%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,688Top 28%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,279Top 27%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$832024 ACS 5-Year$1,084Bottom 40%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,1532024 ACS 5-Year$318,20074th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1962024 ACS 5-Year$2,14659th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,4742024 ACS 5-Year$81,328Top 46%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.67%27th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.3%Bottom 30%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±212024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.8%25th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1192024 ACS 5-Year22780th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

54/ 100
Top 42% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 19,061 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 19,061 residents in 2024, up 0.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 68 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Lewis County, which contains Centralia, gained about 1.0% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $66,366, above the $53,900 of households that moved out.

At 3.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
68
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.6
Top 39% nationally
Year over year
−28%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202419k18k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
32%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$66,366
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$53,900
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Thurston County, WA 990 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. Pierce County, WA 553 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. Cowlitz County, WA 310 people · 7.2% of arrivals
  4. Clark County, WA 269 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  5. King County, WA 242 people · 5.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Thurston County, WA 813 people · 23% of departures
  2. Pierce County, WA 279 people · 7.7% of departures
  3. Cowlitz County, WA 254 people · 7.0% of departures
  4. King County, WA 173 people · 4.8% of departures
  5. Grays Harbor County, WA 138 people · 3.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lewis County, WA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202512710
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+115%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 78°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.6 inches, including 3.9 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 22, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station OLYMPIA AP, 17.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND8.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals3.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals78°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year222024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
22
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
43
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

20 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 48% of it.

EarthquakeHigh
LandslideModerate
Volcanic activityModerate
Inland floodingElevated
Heat waveModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: wildfire, winter weather, ice storm, lightning, strong wind, tornado, drought, coastal flooding, hail, cold wave, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
286
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,454
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Centralia's police department reported 286 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,454.

Lewis County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.7 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 16.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 34.8 per 100,000 residents in Lewis County.

Homicide
2.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
34.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Centralia’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Centralia (Lewis County) rather than Centralia itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Seattle-Tacoma Intl at 59 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.3%Bottom 48%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle59 miBottom 9%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%Top 45%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Seattle-Tacoma IntlSEA59 mi11,901 ft
Boeing Fld/King County IntlBFI64 mi10,007 ft
Portland IntlPDX80 mi11,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
45
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Centralia side by side with a similar place.

Centralia vs EllensburgCentralia vs Kerman

Moving to Centralia from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Centralia

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Centralia with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9853127,337$63,406$343,00046