23513 — Norfolk, Virginia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 23513. Its median home value runs 19% below Norfolk as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 37% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,589th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured38
Schools2,301st of 3,047 ZIP areas measured30
Growth2,592nd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured31
Housing affordability1,707th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured66
ClimateTop 32% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Physical resilienceTop 19% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured82
Access2,058th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured87
Economic stability2,031st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured46
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.4% and the Opportunity signal places 23513 in the bottom 17%. The unemployment rate is published for Norfolk, VA, which contains 23513, rather than for 23513 alone.

In the public schools here, 71% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.4 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 34% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.5 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
28,628
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,380
Bottom 44% nationally
Density
5,645/sq mi
5.1 sq mi of land
Median age
35.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Norfolk
Virginia
Nearest major airport
PHF
22 mi · Newport News/Williamsburg Intl
Median home value
$234,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Norfolk, VA, which contains 23513, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 49% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Norfolk, VA, which contains 23513, fell 1.7% over the past year, to 102,314 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsNorfolk city, VA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,93013th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftNorfolk city, VA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,43920th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,9262024 ACS 5-Year$68,380Bottom 44%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8032024 ACS 5-Year$34,453Bottom 42%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.3%Bottom 32%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.9 minTop 40%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.3%Bottom 47%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.6%45th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentNorfolk, VA’s figureJuly 2026102,314Top 30%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Norfolk, VA’s figureJuly 2026−3.9%Bottom 7%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Norfolk, VA’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Bottom 28%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceNorfolk, VA’s figureJuly 2026107,07270th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.9%Top 38%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageVirginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,130Bottom 37%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageVirginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,430Bottom 47%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%92nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Norfolk, VA’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateNorfolk, VA’s figureJuly 20264.4%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%48th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202468k56k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $68,380 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers22,520$28,780
Retail Salespersons20,890$30,820
General and Operations Managers17,400$100,340
Registered Nurses16,870$89,450
Cashiers16,840$29,320
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand13,920$39,160

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Norfolk, VA, the city containing this ZIP code.

71% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 68% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.4 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.4
across 6 of them
Math proficiency
70.9%
Bottom 15% in Virginia
Reading proficiency
67.9%
Bottom 21% in Virginia
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Norview HighNorfolk City Public Schools1,58513.272%76%
Norview MiddleNorfolk City Public Schools1,19614.871%66%
Coleman Place ElementaryNorfolk City Public Schools55113.163%56%
Tanners Creek ElementaryNorfolk City Public Schools51712.971%68%
Norview ElementaryNorfolk City Public Schools41213.378%63%
Sherwood Forest ElementaryNorfolk City Public Schools40612.370%63%
The Academy of International Studies at RosemontNorfolk City Public Schools0———

92.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area is up 43% over five years, and up 3.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,324 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.99% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,590, some 30% above the $1,226 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,590 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $63,600 a year, about 93% of the median household income here of $68,380.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,226 a month.

A median home at $234,000 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $91,788, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
97.7

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,590
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,226
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$234,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 23513’s median household income of $68,380, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area’s figure202397.7Top 45%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.6%61st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+43.4%50th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+78.2%22nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 44%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year56.1%13th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6672024 ACS 5-Year12,95289th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,400Bottom 43%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,210Bottom 41%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,590Bottom 47%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$622024 ACS 5-Year$1,226Bottom 34%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,5922024 ACS 5-Year$234,00054th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1732024 ACS 5-Year$2,32458th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,5532024 ACS 5-Year$91,788Top 38%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year0.99%56th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year33.5%Bottom 23%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±732024 ACS 5-Year5263rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%39th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%56th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3102024 ACS 5-Year1,07489th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

31/ 100
Ranks 2,592 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

68% of the 483 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Norfolk, VA, which contains 23513, rather than for 23513 alone.

At 2.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Norfolk, VA, which contains 23513, rather than for 23513 alone.

Units permitted
483
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.1
Bottom 39% nationally
Year over year
+50%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
68.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
48%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$51,930
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$55,439
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Virginia Beach city, VA 4,175 people · 22% of arrivals
  2. Chesapeake city, VA 1,839 people · 9.8% of arrivals
  3. Portsmouth city, VA 863 people · 4.6% of arrivals
  4. Hampton city, VA 557 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  5. Newport News city, VA 472 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Virginia Beach city, VA 4,324 people · 20% of departures
  2. Chesapeake city, VA 2,251 people · 11% of departures
  3. Portsmouth city, VA 1,041 people · 4.9% of departures
  4. Hampton city, VA 645 people · 3.1% of departures
  5. Suffolk city, VA 601 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Norfolk city, VA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Norfolk, VA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 49.2 inches, including 6.2 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NORFOLK INTL AP, 2.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals49.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals6.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year322024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
32
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
52
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

82 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 37% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 81% of measured US ZIP areas.

HurricaneElevated
Coastal floodingElevated

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, earthquake, inland flooding, tornado, strong wind, cold wave, winter weather, ice storm, hail, wildfire, landslide, drought, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
10.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
16.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 23513 (Norfolk city) rather than 23513 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Norfolk carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Newport News/Williamsburg Intl at 22 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.0%Bottom 43%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle22 miBottom 41%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%Bottom 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Newport News/Williamsburg IntlPHF22 mi8,003 ft
Richmond IntlRIC73 mi9,003 ft
Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings FldISO132 mi11,498 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

23513 vs Norfolk

How this ZIP area compares with Norfolk as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

23513
Norfolk
Median household income: 23513 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$68,380
vs
$66,109
Per capita income: Norfolk is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$34,453
vs
$39,457
Population density
5,645/sq mi
vs
4,385/sq mi
Median home value
$234,000
vs
$289,900
Median gross rent: 23513 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,226
vs
$1,321
Homeownership rate
56.1%
vs
46.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Norfolk is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.3%
vs
33.5%
Poverty rate: 23513 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.3%
vs
15.7%
Median age
35.3
vs
32.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.