84097 — Orem, Utah

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 84097. Its median home value runs 18% above Orem as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 41% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 23% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured68
SchoolsTop 47% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured53
Growth2,424th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured35
Housing affordability2,684th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured45
Climate2,851st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured58
Physical resilience1,832nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured49
AccessTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 29% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured66
The quick read

84097 ranks in the top 23% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.6% and median household income of $94,194. The unemployment rate is published for Orem, UT, which contains 84097, rather than for 84097 alone.

In the public schools here, 46% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 23.7 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 36% of renter income here, at or above the threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, while buying strains owner incomes less — the median home is 4.5 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
22,217
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$94,194
Top 23% nationally
Density
3,684/sq mi
6 sq mi of land
Median age
29.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Orem
Utah
Nearest major airport
PVU
6 mi · Provo Muni
Median home value
$556,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Orem, UT, which contains 84097, is 3.6%, lower than in 78% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Orem, UT, which contains 84097, fell 0.4% over the past year, to 48,213 employed residents.

51% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsUtah County, UT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,00152nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftUtah County, UT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,41150th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,5522024 ACS 5-Year$94,194Top 23%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,7682024 ACS 5-Year$44,537Top 28%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%Top 21%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.5 minTop 22%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year51.0%Top 12%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year63.0%17th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentOrem, UT’s figureJuly 202648,213Top 50%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Orem, UT’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Bottom 32%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Orem, UT’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 44%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceOrem, UT’s figureJuly 202650,00450th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.8%Bottom 41%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageProvo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,230Bottom 38%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageProvo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,010Bottom 31%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%87th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Orem, UT’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateOrem, UT’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.9%85th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202497k83k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $94,194 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,060$28,710
Retail Salespersons8,710$33,120
General and Operations Managers7,910$95,790
Software Developers7,870$131,210
Customer Service Representatives7,780$39,560
Office Clerks, General6,540$43,080

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Orem, UT, the city containing this ZIP code.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 23.7 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
23.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
46.3%
Top 38% in Utah
Reading proficiency
52.9%
Top 31% in Utah
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Orem HighAlpine District1,22524.032%57%
Canyon View Jr HighAlpine District1,06624.850%43%
Cascade SchoolAlpine District88223.250%51%
Centennial ElementaryAlpine District76122.4——
Cherry Hill SchoolAlpine District69022.340%47%
Orchard SchoolAlpine District62526.054%58%
Foothill SchoolAlpine District53723.365%68%

32.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Utah’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area is up 34% over five years, and up 3.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,242 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.40% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,460, below the $1,598 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,460 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $58,400 a year, about 62% of the median household income here of $94,194.

The typical renter household here spends 36% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,598 a month.

A median home at $556,300 costs 4.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $124,418, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
95.7

Prices here run about 4% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
35.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,460
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,598
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$556,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 84097’s median household income of $94,194, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure202395.7Top 40%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.5%60th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+34.2%23rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+119.0%84th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year4.5Bottom 13%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.0%31st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4232024 ACS 5-Year7,34578th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,265Top 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,031Bottom 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,460Top 46%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1432024 ACS 5-Year$1,598Bottom 19%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$24,2972024 ACS 5-Year$556,30090th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1052024 ACS 5-Year$2,24256th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,4742024 ACS 5-Year$124,418Top 14%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.40%6th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year35.7%Bottom 16%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±872024 ACS 5-Year9674th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%53rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%18th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1292024 ACS 5-Year29162nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

35/ 100
Ranks 2,424 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 65 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Orem, UT, which contains 84097, rather than for 84097 alone.

At 0.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Orem, UT, which contains 84097, rather than for 84097 alone.

Units permitted
65
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.7
Bottom 15% nationally
Year over year
+124%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
50%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$69,001
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,411
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Salt Lake County, UT 11,292 people · 31% of arrivals
  2. Davis County, UT 1,571 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  3. Maricopa County, AZ 1,155 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  4. Washington County, UT 1,026 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  5. Clark County, NV 688 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Salt Lake County, UT 7,873 people · 25% of departures
  2. Washington County, UT 1,361 people · 4.3% of departures
  3. Davis County, UT 1,344 people · 4.3% of departures
  4. Maricopa County, AZ 975 people · 3.1% of departures
  5. Cache County, UT 640 people · 2.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Utah County, UT. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Orem, UT, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 20°F.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station OREM TRTMT PLT, 3.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year92024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
47
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
77
90th percentile index
Days above 100
9
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

49 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire, with earthquake alone responsible for 56% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate
AvalancheModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, winter weather, inland flooding, strong wind, volcanic activity, drought, tornado, ice storm, cold wave, hail, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 84097 (Utah County) rather than 84097 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Orem carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Provo Muni at 6 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year93.4%Top 28%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle6 miTop 13%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%Top 12%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Provo MuniPVU6 mi8,603 ft
Salt Lake City IntlSLC37 mi12,002 ft
Ogden-HinckleyOGD64 mi8,107 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

84097 vs Orem

How this ZIP area compares with Orem as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

84097
Orem
Median household income: 84097 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$94,194
vs
$83,342
Per capita income: 84097 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$44,537
vs
$35,876
Population density
3,684/sq mi
vs
5,220/sq mi
Median home value
$556,300
vs
$472,300
Median gross rent: Orem is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,598
vs
$1,438
Homeownership rate
71.0%
vs
57.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 84097 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
51.0%
vs
43.6%
Poverty rate: 84097 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.1%
vs
7.8%
Median age
29.3
vs
27.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.