75482 — Sulphur Springs, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 75482. Its median household income runs 12% above Sulphur Springs as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 26% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 21% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured69
SchoolsTop 48% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured52
GrowthTop 42% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured55
Housing affordabilityTop 9% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured83
Climate1,669th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured69
Physical resilienceTop 49% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured59
Access1,953rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured88
Economic stability2,176th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured42
The quick read

75482 ranks in the top 21% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.9% and median household income of $69,970. The unemployment rate is published for Sulphur Springs, TX, which contains 75482, rather than for 75482 alone.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.4 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 55 units authorized over the past twelve months, 23% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Sulphur Springs, TX, which contains 75482, rather than for 75482 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
26,483
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$69,970
Bottom 47% nationally
Density
84/sq mi
313.5 sq mi of land
Median age
39.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Sulphur Springs
Texas
Nearest major airport
GVT
27 mi · Majors
Median home value
$231,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Sulphur Springs, TX, which contains 75482, is 3.9%, lower than in 67% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Sulphur Springs, TX, which contains 75482, grew 1.3% over the past year, to 19,398 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHopkins County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$58,99630th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHopkins County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,81210th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,4712024 ACS 5-Year$69,970Bottom 47%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5662024 ACS 5-Year$33,867Bottom 40%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.4%Bottom 40%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.5 minTop 18%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year23.5%Top 49%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year76.9%54th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSulphur Springs, TX’s figureJuly 202619,398Bottom 18%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Sulphur Springs, TX’s figureJuly 2026+5.7%Top 4%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Sulphur Springs, TX’s figureJuly 2026+1.3%Top 13%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSulphur Springs, TX’s figureJuly 202620,17818th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.9%Bottom 49%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%79th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Sulphur Springs, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSulphur Springs, TX’s figureJuly 20263.9%Top 33%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%33rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202470k57k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $69,970 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Sulphur Springs, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 43% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.4 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
48.6%
Bottom 46% in Texas
Reading proficiency
43.0%
Bottom 43% in Texas
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sulphur Springs H SSULPHUR SPRINGS ISD1,27012.250%43%
Sulphur Springs MiddleSULPHUR SPRINGS ISD96115.364%47%
Sulphur Springs ElSULPHUR SPRINGS ISD59814.946%44%
Barbara Bush PriSULPHUR SPRINGS ISD31012.9——
Rowena Johnson PriSULPHUR SPRINGS ISD30614.632%37%
Bowie PriSULPHUR SPRINGS ISD29515.537%42%
North Hopkins ElNORTH HOPKINS ISD26411.537%37%
Travis PriSULPHUR SPRINGS ISD25314.132%37%
North Hopkins H SNORTH HOPKINS ISD23110.052%47%
Douglass EclcSULPHUR SPRINGS ISD22313.1——

63.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Texas is up 44% over five years, and up 2.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,467 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.07% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,115, close to the $1,099 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,115 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,600 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $69,970.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,099 a month.

A median home at $231,000 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,332, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
25.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,115
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,099
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$231,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 75482’s median household income of $69,970, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+2.9%46th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+43.8%52nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+97.6%52nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 44%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year66.5%23rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2832024 ACS 5-Year10,80885th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$952Top 24%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,471Top 21%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,115Top 19%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$522024 ACS 5-Year$1,099Bottom 42%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,1932024 ACS 5-Year$231,00053rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1912024 ACS 5-Year$2,46761st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,0862024 ACS 5-Year$80,332Bottom 46%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year1.07%61st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year25.6%Top 35%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±832024 ACS 5-Year17584th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%56th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%63rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2772024 ACS 5-Year1,16590th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

55/ 100
Top 42% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 55 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Sulphur Springs, TX, which contains 75482, rather than for 75482 alone.

At 3.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Sulphur Springs, TX, which contains 75482, rather than for 75482 alone.

Units permitted
55
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.4
Top 47% nationally
Year over year
−23%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
18%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$58,996
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$50,812
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hunt County, TX 222 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Dallas County, TX 185 people · 9.9% of arrivals
  3. Wood County, TX 163 people · 8.7% of arrivals
  4. Collin County, TX 99 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  5. Denton County, TX 79 people · 4.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hunt County, TX 195 people · 11% of departures
  2. Wood County, TX 181 people · 11% of departures
  3. Dallas County, TX 103 people · 6.0% of departures
  4. Franklin County, TX 93 people · 5.4% of departures
  5. Collin County, TX 77 people · 4.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hopkins County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Sulphur Springs, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 46.5 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SULPHUR SPRINGS, 1.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals46.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

59 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 28% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormHigh
TornadoModerate
Strong windHigh
HailElevated
Cold waveModerate
Heat waveModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: drought, wildfire, inland flooding, hurricane, earthquake, lightning, landslide, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
10.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
18.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 75482 (Hopkins County) rather than 75482 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Sulphur Springs carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Majors at 27 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.0%Top 36%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle27 miBottom 33%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%Top 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
MajorsGVT27 mi8,030 ft
Tyler Pounds RgnlTYR58 mi8,334 ft
East Texas RgnlGGG75 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

75482 vs Sulphur Springs

How this ZIP area compares with Sulphur Springs as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

75482
Sulphur Springs
Median household income: 75482 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$69,970
vs
$62,397
Per capita income: 75482 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$33,867
vs
$29,934
Population density
84/sq mi
vs
798/sq mi
Median home value
$231,000
vs
$217,800
Median gross rent: 75482 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,099
vs
$1,106
Homeownership rate
66.5%
vs
55.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 75482 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.5%
vs
21.6%
Poverty rate: 75482 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
12.4%
vs
14.2%
Median age
39.0
vs
36.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.