77833 — Brenham, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 77833. Its median home value runs 16% above Brenham as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 23% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 24% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured67
SchoolsTop 45% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured54
GrowthTop 31% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured60
Housing affordabilityTop 12% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured81
Climate1,730th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured69
Physical resilienceTop 34% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured70
Access2,830th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
Economic stability2,179th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured42
The quick read

77833 ranks in the top 24% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.4% and median household income of $73,388. The unemployment rate is published for Brenham, TX, which contains 77833, rather than for 77833 alone.

In the public schools here, 51% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.5 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 103 units authorized over the past twelve months, 52% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Brenham, TX, which contains 77833, rather than for 77833 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
29,498
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,388
Top 47% nationally
Density
94/sq mi
313.2 sq mi of land
Median age
39.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Brenham
Texas
Micro area
Nearest major airport
SGR
61 mi · Sugar Land Rgnl
Median home value
$280,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Brenham, TX, which contains 77833, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 49% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Brenham, TX, which contains 77833, grew 1.3% over the past year, to 17,205 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWashington County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$121,68593rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWashington County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,64937th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,8612024 ACS 5-Year$73,388Top 47%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,8792024 ACS 5-Year$40,952Top 36%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.1%Bottom 30%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.4 minTop 22%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year31.9%Top 31%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year76.1%51st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBrenham, TX’s figureJuly 202617,205Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Brenham, TX’s figureJuly 2026+5.1%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Brenham, TX’s figureJuly 2026+1.3%Top 13%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBrenham, TX’s figureJuly 202618,00614th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.3%Top 50%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Brenham, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Bottom 34%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBrenham, TX’s figureJuly 20264.4%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%45th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202473k61k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $73,388 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Brenham, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 43% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.5 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
51.4%
Top 43% in Texas
Reading proficiency
43.3%
Bottom 44% in Texas
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Brenham H SBRENHAM ISD1,54414.248%44%
Brenham J HBRENHAM ISD75613.760%48%
Brenham MiddleBRENHAM ISD70313.357%45%
Krause ElBRENHAM ISD65516.055%42%
Brenham ElBRENHAM ISD51213.838%34%
Alton ElBRENHAM ISD46015.350%43%
Brenham Early Childhood Learning CenterBRENHAM ISD24222.0——
Trinity Charter School - Brenham Campus · charterTRINITY CHARTER SCHOOL3511.7——

59.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Texas is up 44% over five years, and up 2.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,156 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.13% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,309, some 15% above the $1,142 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,309 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $52,400 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $73,388.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,142 a month.

A median home at $280,500 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $85,948, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
25.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,309
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,142
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$280,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 77833’s median household income of $73,388, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+2.9%46th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+43.8%52nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+97.6%52nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 32%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year66.0%23rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3342024 ACS 5-Year13,88990th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$998Top 29%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,692Top 37%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,309Top 36%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$592024 ACS 5-Year$1,142Bottom 39%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,5162024 ACS 5-Year$280,50064th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2582024 ACS 5-Year$3,15672nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,2302024 ACS 5-Year$85,948Top 46%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year1.13%65th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year25.1%Top 33%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2272024 ACS 5-Year48794th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%67th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%50th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3632024 ACS 5-Year1,44393rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

60/ 100
Top 31% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 103 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 17% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Brenham, TX, which contains 77833, rather than for 77833 alone.

At 5.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Brenham, TX, which contains 77833, rather than for 77833 alone.

Units permitted
103
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.5
Top 29% nationally
Year over year
−52%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
16.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
16%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$121,685
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,649
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Harris County, TX 486 people · 24% of arrivals
  2. Austin County, TX 130 people · 6.5% of arrivals
  3. Brazos County, TX 123 people · 6.1% of arrivals
  4. Montgomery County, TX 70 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  5. Fort Bend County, TX 62 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Harris County, TX 212 people · 14% of departures
  2. Brazos County, TX 151 people · 10% of departures
  3. Austin County, TX 111 people · 7.5% of departures
  4. Burleson County, TX 81 people · 5.5% of departures
  5. Waller County, TX 67 people · 4.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Washington County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Brenham, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 41°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.8 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station COLLEGE STN, 26.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

70 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 48% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
Cold waveModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, inland flooding, heat wave, hail, lightning, ice storm, strong wind, winter weather, wildfire, earthquake, landslide, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
10.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
15.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 77833 (Washington County) rather than 77833 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Brenham carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Sugar Land Rgnl at 61 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.1%Bottom 27%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle61 miBottom 8%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.0%Bottom 30%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Sugar Land RgnlSGR61 mi8,000 ft
George Bush Intcntl/HoustonIAH66 mi12,001 ft
Austin-Bergstrom IntlAUS75 mi12,250 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

77833 vs Brenham

How this ZIP area compares with Brenham as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

77833
Brenham
Median household income: 77833 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$73,388
vs
$65,112
Per capita income: 77833 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$40,952
vs
$31,724
Population density
94/sq mi
vs
1,428/sq mi
Median home value
$280,500
vs
$241,100
Median gross rent: 77833 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,142
vs
$1,157
Homeownership rate
66.0%
vs
51.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Brenham is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.9%
vs
32.5%
Poverty rate: 77833 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
15.1%
vs
19.3%
Median age
39.8
vs
33.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.