73013 — Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 73013. Its median household income runs 66% above Oklahoma City as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 21% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 28% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured65
SchoolsTop 22% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured72
GrowthTop 16% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured69
Housing affordabilityTop 19% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured78
Climate2,617th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
Physical resilience1,909th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured48
AccessTop 37% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured95
Economic stabilityTop 13% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $113,870, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Oklahoma City, OK, which contains 73013, rather than for 73013 alone.

In the public schools here, 48% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.5 students for every teacher.

4,666 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 1% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Oklahoma City, OK, which contains 73013, rather than for 73013 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
58,023
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$113,870
Top 11% nationally
Density
1,775/sq mi
32.7 sq mi of land
Median age
36.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Oklahoma City
Oklahoma
Nearest major airport
OKC
16 mi · OKC Will Rogers Intl
Median home value
$319,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Oklahoma City, OK, which contains 73013, is 4.3%, lower than in 54% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Oklahoma City, OK, which contains 73013, fell 1.4% over the past year, to 366,807 employed residents.

60% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 93% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $113,870 is higher than in 89% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsOklahoma County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,98626th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftOklahoma County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,29635th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,1202024 ACS 5-Year$113,870Top 11%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,4842024 ACS 5-Year$58,486Top 12%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%Top 21%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.5 minTop 22%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year59.9%Top 7%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.1%59th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentOklahoma City, OK’s figureJuly 2026366,807Top 12%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Oklahoma City, OK’s figureJuly 2026+1.2%Top 31%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Oklahoma City, OK’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Bottom 34%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceOklahoma City, OK’s figureJuly 2026383,39988th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year84.3%Top 23%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageOklahoma City, OK Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,330Bottom 24%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageOklahoma City, OK Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,230Bottom 25%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Oklahoma City, OK’s figureJuly 2026+1.1%Bottom 3%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateOklahoma City, OK’s figureJuly 20264.3%Top 46%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.8%72nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024114k98k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $113,870 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Oklahoma City, OK

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers22,970$24,960
Retail Salespersons18,370$30,160
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand18,320$37,010
General and Operations Managers17,710$97,110
Registered Nurses16,530$82,920
Customer Service Representatives15,610$39,330

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Oklahoma City, OK, the city containing this ZIP code.

48% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.5 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
47.8%
Top 22% in Oklahoma
Reading proficiency
53.9%
Top 10% in Oklahoma
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Santa Fe HSEDMOND2,77420.240%52%
Memorial HSEDMOND2,77020.547%59%
Summit MSEDMOND87915.733%45%
Chisholm ESEDMOND85417.466%67%
Cimarron MSEDMOND83316.341%48%
Oakdale Public SchoolOAKDALE68713.769%67%
Angie Debo ESEDMOND60915.638%39%
Charles Haskell ESEDMOND57615.647%40%
Orvis Risner ESEDMOND55114.135%35%
Spring Creek ESDEER CREEK53416.274%58%
Deer Creek ESDEER CREEK48314.672%72%

37.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oklahoma’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Oklahoma City, OK Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 2.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,364 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.05% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,700, some 10% above the $1,547 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,700 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $68,000 a year, about 60% of the median household income here of $113,870.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,547 a month.

A median home at $319,000 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $130,733, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.4

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Oklahoma City, OK Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,700
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,547
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$319,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 73013’s median household income of $113,870, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Oklahoma City, OK Metro Area’s figure202391.4Top 17%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Oklahoma City, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.4%37th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Oklahoma City, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+36.4%30th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Oklahoma City, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+74.5%18th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 39%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.0%43rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8902024 ACS 5-Year22,99798th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,390Bottom 44%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,290Bottom 36%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,700Bottom 41%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$882024 ACS 5-Year$1,547Bottom 20%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,1052024 ACS 5-Year$319,00070th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1592024 ACS 5-Year$3,36474th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,5682024 ACS 5-Year$130,733Top 12%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year1.05%60th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.6%Top 46%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1092024 ACS 5-Year9975th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%39th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%31st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3312024 ACS 5-Year1,08289th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

69/ 100
Top 16% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 4,666 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 5% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Oklahoma City, OK, which contains 73013, rather than for 73013 alone.

At 6.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Oklahoma City, OK, which contains 73013, rather than for 73013 alone.

Units permitted
4,666
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.7
Top 22% nationally
Year over year
+1%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
5.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
46%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$56,986
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,296
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cleveland County, OK 6,277 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Canadian County, OK 3,868 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Logan County, OK 1,231 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  4. Tulsa County, OK 1,221 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  5. Pottawatomie County, OK 888 people · 2.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cleveland County, OK 6,645 people · 18% of departures
  2. Canadian County, OK 6,058 people · 16% of departures
  3. Logan County, OK 1,547 people · 4.2% of departures
  4. Tulsa County, OK 1,146 people · 3.1% of departures
  5. Pottawatomie County, OK 1,006 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Oklahoma County, OK. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Oklahoma City, OK, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 30.7 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station OKLAHOMA CITY POST AP, 10.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals30.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year112024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
52
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
77
90th percentile index
Days above 100
11
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

48 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Ice stormModerate
HailHigh
TornadoHigh
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, cold wave, winter weather, wildfire, strong wind, landslide, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
8.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
24.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 73013 (Oklahoma County) rather than 73013 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Oklahoma City carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest OKC Will Rogers Intl at 16 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year96.3%Top 14%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle16 miTop 47%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%Top 12%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
OKC Will Rogers IntlOKC16 mi9,802 ft
Enid Woodring RgnlWDG55 mi8,613 ft
Lawton-Fort Sill RgnlLAW89 mi8,599 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

73013 vs Oklahoma City

How this ZIP area compares with Oklahoma City as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

73013
Oklahoma City
Median household income: 73013 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$113,870
vs
$68,656
Per capita income: 73013 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$58,486
vs
$38,370
Population density
1,775/sq mi
vs
1,149/sq mi
Median home value
$319,000
vs
$231,300
Median gross rent: Oklahoma City is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,547
vs
$1,130
Homeownership rate
76.0%
vs
58.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 73013 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
59.9%
vs
34.7%
Poverty rate: 73013 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.2%
vs
14.7%
Median age
36.2
vs
35.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.