17331 — Hanover, Pennsylvania

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 17331. Its median household income runs 30% above Hanover as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 12% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 17% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured72
SchoolsTop 35% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured62
GrowthTop 29% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured61
Housing affordabilityTop 29% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured75
Climate2,197th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Physical resilienceTop 23% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
Access2,104th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured86
Economic stabilityTop 25% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured69
The quick read

17331 ranks in the top 17% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.7% and median household income of $79,488. The unemployment rate is published for Hanover, PA, which contains 17331, rather than for 17331 alone.

In the public schools here, 56% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.3 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.6 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
56,443
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$79,488
Top 38% nationally
Density
758/sq mi
74.4 sq mi of land
Median age
42.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Hanover
Pennsylvania
Nearest major airport
MDT
30 mi · Harrisburg Intl
Median home value
$240,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Hanover, PA, which contains 17331, is 3.7%, lower than in 75% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Hanover, PA, which contains 17331, grew 3.2% over the past year, to 235,790 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsYork County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,11140th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftYork County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$61,90234th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,3292024 ACS 5-Year$79,488Top 38%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6452024 ACS 5-Year$39,956Top 39%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%Top 41%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.4 minBottom 36%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year23.7%Top 49%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.0%66th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHanover, PA’s figureJuly 2026235,790Top 18%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Hanover, PA’s figureJuly 2026+1.2%Top 32%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Hanover, PA’s figureJuly 2026+3.2%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHanover, PA’s figureJuly 2026244,97282nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.3%Top 19%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageYork-Hanover, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,080Bottom 28%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageYork-Hanover, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,170Bottom 31%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%63rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Hanover, PA’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Top 10%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHanover, PA’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%53rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202479k69k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $79,488 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — York-Hanover, PA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7,360$43,380
Stockers and Order Fillers5,340$37,030
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,240$27,920
General and Operations Managers4,740$99,640
Retail Salespersons4,680$30,480
Cashiers4,040$29,360

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hanover, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

56% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 68% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.3 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
56.2%
Top 38% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
67.8%
Top 43% in Pennsylvania
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
South Western SHSSouth Western SD1,38015.082%83%
Emory H Markle MSSouth Western SD1,04614.351%66%
Hanover MSHanover Public SD63616.736%58%
Baresville El SchSouth Western SD58615.043%61%
Hanover SHSHanover Public SD57814.867%77%
Park Hills El SchSouth Western SD57215.540%57%
West Manheim El SchSouth Western SD53812.852%65%
Conewago Twp El SchConewago Valley SD47512.552%62%
Hanover Street El SchHanover Public SD26913.442%47%
Clearview El SchHanover Public SD23011.557%72%
Washington El SchHanover Public SD21311.862%72%

49.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the York-Hanover, PA Metro Area is up 48% over five years, and up 6.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,016 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.67% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,335, some 11% above the $1,198 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,335 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,400 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $79,488.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,198 a month.

A median home at $240,800 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $91,334, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
97.1

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the York-Hanover, PA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,335
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,198
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$240,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 17331’s median household income of $79,488, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe York-Hanover, PA Metro Area’s figure202397.1Top 43%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the York-Hanover, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+6.1%91st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the York-Hanover, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.7%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the York-Hanover, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+90.3%43rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 47%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.4%44th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5922024 ACS 5-Year24,23498th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,060Top 34%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,796Top 42%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,335Top 38%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$582024 ACS 5-Year$1,198Bottom 35%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,1062024 ACS 5-Year$240,80056th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1712024 ACS 5-Year$4,01681st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,7772024 ACS 5-Year$91,334Top 39%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.67%88th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.1%Bottom 45%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±852024 ACS 5-Year7771st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%37th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%32nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3492024 ACS 5-Year1,13490th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

61/ 100
Top 29% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 18 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Hanover, PA, which contains 17331, rather than for 17331 alone.

At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Hanover, PA, which contains 17331, rather than for 17331 alone.

Units permitted
18
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.1
Bottom 24% nationally
Year over year
+800%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
53%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$63,111
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$61,902
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lancaster County, PA 1,940 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Cumberland County, PA 1,427 people · 8.5% of arrivals
  3. Adams County, PA 1,347 people · 8.0% of arrivals
  4. Baltimore County, MD 1,288 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  5. Dauphin County, PA 1,137 people · 6.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Adams County, PA 1,449 people · 10% of departures
  2. Cumberland County, PA 1,440 people · 10.0% of departures
  3. Lancaster County, PA 1,329 people · 9.2% of departures
  4. Dauphin County, PA 807 people · 5.6% of departures
  5. Baltimore County, MD 537 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for York County, PA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hanover, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.1 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station YORK AP, 10.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year672024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
67
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

79 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 65% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 77% of measured US ZIP areas.

HurricaneElevated
DroughtModerate
Heat waveModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, inland flooding, strong wind, lightning, ice storm, cold wave, tornado, wildfire, hail, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 17331 (York County) rather than 17331 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Hanover carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Harrisburg Intl at 30 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year90.4%Top 44%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle30 miBottom 29%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%Bottom 48%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Harrisburg IntlMDT30 mi10,001 ft
Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood MarshallBWI46 mi10,503 ft
Washington Dulles IntlIAD64 mi11,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

17331 vs Hanover

How this ZIP area compares with Hanover as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

17331
Hanover
Median household income: 17331 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$79,488
vs
$61,293
Per capita income: 17331 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$39,956
vs
$35,446
Population density
758/sq mi
vs
4,487/sq mi
Median home value
$240,800
vs
$212,800
Median gross rent: Hanover is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,198
vs
$1,137
Homeownership rate
76.4%
vs
53.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 17331 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.7%
vs
15.9%
Poverty rate: 17331 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
8.6%
vs
14.7%
Median age
42.0
vs
41.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.