77568 — La Marque, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 77568. Its median home value runs 11% above La Marque as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 45% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity1,617th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured53
Schools2,395th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured27
GrowthTop 38% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured56
Housing affordability2,139th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured59
ClimateTop 14% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
Physical resilienceTop 48% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured59
Access1,697th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured91
Economic stability2,044th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured45
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.1% and median household income $74,694, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for La Marque, TX, which contains 77568, rather than for 77568 alone.

In the public schools here, 37% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 107 units authorized over the past twelve months, 49% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for La Marque, TX, which contains 77568, rather than for 77568 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
23,083
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$74,694
Top 45% nationally
Density
1,576/sq mi
14.6 sq mi of land
Median age
37.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
La Marque
Texas
Nearest major airport
EFD
20 mi · Ellington
Median home value
$230,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across La Marque, TX, which contains 77568, is 5.1% — higher than in all but 24% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across La Marque, TX, which contains 77568, grew 0.2% over the past year, to 173,982 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsGalveston County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$80,04968th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftGalveston County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$78,84071st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,9042024 ACS 5-Year$74,694Top 45%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,0312024 ACS 5-Year$37,595Top 47%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.1%Bottom 34%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.7 minBottom 34%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year27.2%Top 40%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year84.9%82nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLa Marque, TX’s figureJuly 2026173,982Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)La Marque, TX’s figureJuly 2026+2.5%Top 18%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)La Marque, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 33%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLa Marque, TX’s figureJuly 2026183,36078th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year80.0%Top 43%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,610Top 42%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,410Bottom 45%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%75th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)La Marque, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLa Marque, TX’s figureJuly 20265.1%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%30th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202475k64k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $74,694 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers105,810$27,570
General and Operations Managers97,320$119,600
Retail Salespersons78,960$31,340
Stockers and Order Fillers72,970$36,890
Registered Nurses65,910$99,830
Customer Service Representatives65,510$40,380

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for La Marque, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 37% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.2 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
36.7%
Bottom 12% in Texas
Reading proficiency
37.0%
Bottom 21% in Texas
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
La Marque H STEXAS CITY ISD73712.925%25%
Bay ElCLEAR CREEK ISD51914.857%56%
Hayley ElTEXAS CITY ISD48414.7——
Ignite Community School - Mainland · charterTEXAS COLLEGE PREPARATORY ACADEMIES32715.631%34%

75.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 99.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area is up 33% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,335 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.45% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,420, close to the $1,524 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,420 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $56,800 a year, about 76% of the median household income here of $74,694.

The typical renter household here spends 37% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,524 a month.

A median home at $230,400 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $94,148, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
99.7

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
37.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,420
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,524
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$230,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 77568’s median household income of $74,694, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure202399.7Bottom 47%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+32.7%18th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+68.8%12th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 40%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.0%33rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5682024 ACS 5-Year9,74583rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,190Top 44%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,910Top 46%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,420Top 44%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1482024 ACS 5-Year$1,524Bottom 21%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,0222024 ACS 5-Year$230,40053rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$5142024 ACS 5-Year$3,33574th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$14,5902024 ACS 5-Year$94,148Top 36%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.23%2024 ACS 5-Year1.45%80th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year37.3%Bottom 13%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±322024 ACS 5-Year2249th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%35th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%53rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2202024 ACS 5-Year73982nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

56/ 100
Top 38% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 107 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for La Marque, TX, which contains 77568, rather than for 77568 alone.

At 5.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for La Marque, TX, which contains 77568, rather than for 77568 alone.

Units permitted
107
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.6
Top 29% nationally
Year over year
−49%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
26%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$80,049
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$78,840
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Harris County, TX 8,050 people · 42% of arrivals
  2. Brazoria County, TX 1,618 people · 8.4% of arrivals
  3. Fort Bend County, TX 552 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  4. Montgomery County, TX 354 people · 1.8% of arrivals
  5. Travis County, TX 251 people · 1.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Harris County, TX 6,042 people · 35% of departures
  2. Brazoria County, TX 1,644 people · 9.6% of departures
  3. Montgomery County, TX 443 people · 2.6% of departures
  4. Fort Bend County, TX 439 people · 2.6% of departures
  5. Travis County, TX 286 people · 1.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Galveston County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for La Marque, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 49°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.2 inches.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GALVESTON SCHOLES FLD, 10.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year672024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year82024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
67
90th percentile index
Days above 100
8
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

59 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 32% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

LightningModerate
HurricaneElevated
DroughtModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Coastal floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, tornado, heat wave, ice storm, wildfire, hail, earthquake, strong wind, landslide, winter weather, volcanic activity, tsunami, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
18.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 77568 (Galveston County) rather than 77568 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. La Marque carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Ellington at 20 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year93.5%Top 28%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle20 miBottom 46%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%Top 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
EllingtonEFD20 mi9,001 ft
Sugar Land RgnlSGR44 mi8,000 ft
George Bush Intcntl/HoustonIAH48 mi12,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

77568 vs La Marque

How this ZIP area compares with La Marque as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

77568
La Marque
Median household income: 77568 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$74,694
vs
$71,102
Per capita income: 77568 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$37,595
vs
$35,214
Population density
1,576/sq mi
vs
1,400/sq mi
Median home value
$230,400
vs
$206,900
Median gross rent: La Marque is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,524
vs
$1,443
Homeownership rate
72.0%
vs
68.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 77568 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.2%
vs
22.9%
Poverty rate: 77568 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.1%
vs
15.2%
Median age
37.4
vs
39.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.