32835 — Orlando, Florida

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 32835. Its median home value runs 11% below Orlando as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 39% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity1,606th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured53
Schools2,262nd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured31
GrowthTop 38% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured57
Housing affordability2,326th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured55
ClimateTop 16% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured80
Physical resilience1,986th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured46
AccessTop 21% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stability2,002nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured46
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $71,418, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Orlando, FL, which contains 32835, rather than for 32835 alone.

In the public schools here, 51% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 19.7 students for every teacher.

2,224 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 14% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Orlando, FL, which contains 32835, rather than for 32835 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
49,205
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$71,418
Bottom 49% nationally
Density
5,238/sq mi
9.4 sq mi of land
Median age
36.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Orlando
Florida
Nearest major airport
MCO
13 mi · Orlando Intl
Median home value
$349,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Orlando, FL, which contains 32835, is 4.3%, lower than in 54% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Orlando, FL, which contains 32835, fell 0.5% over the past year, to 181,034 employed residents.

41% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 80% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsOrange County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,91248th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftOrange County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$61,69133rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,3652024 ACS 5-Year$71,418Bottom 49%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,1372024 ACS 5-Year$40,054Top 39%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.3%Bottom 32%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.7 minTop 44%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year41.0%Top 20%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year66.0%21st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentOrlando, FL’s figureJuly 2026181,034Top 21%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Orlando, FL’s figureJuly 2026−1.6%Bottom 31%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Orlando, FL’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 47%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceOrlando, FL’s figureJuly 2026189,09179th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.4%Top 45%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,890Bottom 31%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,630Bottom 19%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%88th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Orlando, FL’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Bottom 18%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateOrlando, FL’s figureJuly 20264.3%Top 46%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.8%68th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202471k63k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $71,418 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons49,970$32,290
Waiters and Waitresses36,820$35,410
Customer Service Representatives35,690$40,530
Fast Food and Counter Workers34,830$28,620
Registered Nurses30,150$83,550
Cashiers29,340$31,330

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Orlando, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.7 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
51.3%
Bottom 34% in Florida
Reading proficiency
51.4%
Bottom 37% in Florida
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Olympia HighORANGE2,90125.046%56%
Windy Ridge K-8ORANGE1,13615.478%72%
Chain of Lakes MiddleORANGE95522.246%44%
Westpointe ElementaryORANGE68315.264%58%
Metrowest ElementaryORANGE54917.247%48%
Oak Hill ElementaryORANGE50316.257%45%
Orlo Vista ElementaryORANGE45815.846%31%
William Frangus ElementaryORANGE43015.951%48%
Sunshine High School-Greater Orlando Campus · charterORANGE39543.910%5%

37.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 101.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area is up 45% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,726 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.78% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,220, some 20% above the $1,848 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,220 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $88,800 a year, about 124% of the median household income here of $71,418.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,848 a month.

A median home at $349,100 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $89,663, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
101.6

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,220
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,848
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$349,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 32835’s median household income of $71,418, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area’s figure2023101.6Bottom 40%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.8%15th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+45.4%58th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+120.6%87th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.9Bottom 20%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year48.1%8th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8112024 ACS 5-Year19,32896th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,950Bottom 15%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,790Bottom 20%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,220Bottom 17%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$1,848Bottom 11%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,9992024 ACS 5-Year$349,10074th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1722024 ACS 5-Year$2,72666th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,2542024 ACS 5-Year$89,663Top 41%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.78%40th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year34.2%Bottom 20%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1322024 ACS 5-Year16783rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%47th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%44th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3862024 ACS 5-Year1,33392nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

57/ 100
Top 38% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

68% of the 2,224 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Orlando, FL, which contains 32835, rather than for 32835 alone.

At 7.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Orlando, FL, which contains 32835, rather than for 32835 alone.

Units permitted
2,224
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.0
Top 22% nationally
Year over year
−14%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
67.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
42%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$66,912
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$61,691
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Seminole County, FL 9,995 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Osceola County, FL 9,317 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Polk County, FL 3,842 people · 4.6% of arrivals
  4. Lake County, FL 3,559 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  5. Miami-Dade County, FL 3,362 people · 4.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Osceola County, FL 13,131 people · 14% of departures
  2. Seminole County, FL 12,453 people · 13% of departures
  3. Lake County, FL 8,287 people · 8.9% of departures
  4. Polk County, FL 7,567 people · 8.1% of departures
  5. Volusia County, FL 3,469 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Orange County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Orlando, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 52°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.5 inches.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ORLANDO EXECUTIVE AP, 9.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND8.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals52°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

46 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 44% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Strong windHigh
Cold waveModerate
TornadoModerate
HailModerate
HurricaneElevated
WildfireModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, inland flooding, heat wave, earthquake, landslide, drought, winter weather, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 32835 (Orange County) rather than 32835 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Orlando carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Orlando Intl at 13 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year96.9%Top 11%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle13 miTop 35%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 11%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%Top 15%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Orlando IntlMCO13 mi10,000 ft
Orlando Sanford IntlSFB23 mi11,002 ft
Lakeland Linder IntlLAL49 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

32835 vs Orlando

How this ZIP area compares with Orlando as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

32835
Orlando
Median household income: Orlando is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$71,418
vs
$72,336
Per capita income: Orlando is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$40,054
vs
$43,312
Population density
5,238/sq mi
vs
2,878/sq mi
Median home value
$349,100
vs
$394,100
Median gross rent: Orlando is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,848
vs
$1,747
Homeownership rate
48.1%
vs
39.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Orlando is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
41.0%
vs
42.5%
Poverty rate: Orlando is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.3%
vs
14.1%
Median age
36.6
vs
35.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.