75654 — Henderson, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 75654. Its median household income runs 14% above Henderson as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 47% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity1,993rd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured48
Schools2,071st of 3,047 ZIP areas measured36
Growth2,048th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured43
Housing affordabilityTop 30% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured74
ClimateTop 29% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Physical resilienceTop 41% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured65
Access1,679th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured91
Economic stability2,032nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured46
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.0% and median household income $69,848, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Henderson, TX, which contains 75654, rather than for 75654 alone.

In the public schools here, 42% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.0 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
12,164
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$69,848
Bottom 47% nationally
Density
61/sq mi
197.9 sq mi of land
Median age
41.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Henderson
Texas
Metro area
Nearest major airport
GGG
21 mi · East Texas Rgnl
Median home value
$173,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Henderson, TX, which contains 75654, is 5.0% — higher than in all but 27% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Henderson, TX, which contains 75654, fell 0.1% over the past year, to 20,653 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsRusk County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,57031st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftRusk County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,3649th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,7412024 ACS 5-Year$69,848Bottom 47%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4552024 ACS 5-Year$31,449Bottom 32%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%Top 42%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.2 minTop 42%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year27.1%Top 40%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year81.8%73rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHenderson, TX’s figureJuly 202620,653Bottom 20%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Henderson, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Top 43%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Henderson, TX’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Top 37%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHenderson, TX’s figureJuly 202621,74420th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year75.5%Bottom 40%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageLongview, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,480Bottom 9%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageLongview, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$45,150Bottom 11%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Henderson, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Bottom 30%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHenderson, TX’s figureJuly 20265.0%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%30th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202470k59k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $69,848 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Longview, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,220$26,730
General and Operations Managers3,590$89,660
Stockers and Order Fillers3,300$35,770
Retail Salespersons3,110$29,130
Cashiers2,530$27,740
Registered Nurses2,480$80,330

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Henderson, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

42% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.0 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
42.4%
Bottom 28% in Texas
Reading proficiency
38.5%
Bottom 26% in Texas
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Henderson MiddleHENDERSON ISD70013.750%43%
William E Wylie ElHENDERSON ISD69816.648%40%
Carlisle SchoolCARLISLE ISD64610.928%32%
Monnie Meyer Wylie PriHENDERSON ISD39917.3——

61.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Longview, TX Metro Area is up 47% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,830 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.06% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,175, some 11% above the $1,057 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,175 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,000 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $69,848.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,057 a month.

A median home at $173,400 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,300, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.0

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Longview, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,175
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,057
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$173,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 75654’s median household income of $69,848, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Longview, TX Metro Area’s figure202389.0Top 7%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Longview, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Longview, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.3%66th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Longview, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+80.8%26th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 28%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year81.4%57th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3892024 ACS 5-Year5,21673rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$895Top 18%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,451Top 20%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,175Top 25%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1662024 ACS 5-Year$1,057Bottom 46%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,7982024 ACS 5-Year$173,40037th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2052024 ACS 5-Year$1,83046th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,3432024 ACS 5-Year$80,300Bottom 46%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.15%2024 ACS 5-Year1.06%60th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year29.3%Bottom 44%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±632024 ACS 5-Year11177th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%60th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%67th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1562024 ACS 5-Year64179th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 2,048 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 6 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Henderson, TX, which contains 75654, rather than for 75654 alone.

At 0.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Henderson, TX, which contains 75654, rather than for 75654 alone.

Units permitted
6
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.4
Bottom 12% nationally
Year over year
+500%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
17%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,570
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$50,364
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Gregg County, TX 855 people · 28% of arrivals
  2. Smith County, TX 422 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Nacogdoches County, TX 117 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  4. Harrison County, TX 102 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  5. Tarrant County, TX 101 people · 3.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Gregg County, TX 642 people · 25% of departures
  2. Smith County, TX 344 people · 13% of departures
  3. Harrison County, TX 123 people · 4.8% of departures
  4. Panola County, TX 103 people · 4.0% of departures
  5. Nacogdoches County, TX 101 people · 3.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Rusk County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Henderson, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 36°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.3 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LONGVIEW WSMO, 20.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

65 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 33% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Strong windModerate
Ice stormModerate
TornadoHigh
WildfireModerate
LightningModerate
HurricaneModerate
DroughtModerate
Cold waveModerate
Winter weatherModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, earthquake, hail, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
6.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
20.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
20.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 75654 (Rusk County) rather than 75654 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Henderson carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest East Texas Rgnl at 21 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year73.6%Bottom 9%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle21 miBottom 42%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year16.9%Bottom 16%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
East Texas RgnlGGG21 mi10,000 ft
Tyler Pounds RgnlTYR38 mi8,334 ft
Shreveport RgnlSHV64 mi8,348 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

75654 vs Henderson

How this ZIP area compares with Henderson as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

75654
Henderson
Median household income: 75654 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$69,848
vs
$61,285
Per capita income: 75654 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$31,449
vs
$27,101
Population density
61/sq mi
vs
1,116/sq mi
Median home value
$173,400
vs
$173,700
Median gross rent: Henderson is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,057
vs
$1,007
Homeownership rate
81.4%
vs
64.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 75654 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.1%
vs
21.5%
Poverty rate: 75654 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
8.7%
vs
14.5%
Median age
41.1
vs
37.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.