44833 — Galion, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 44833. Its median home value runs 29% above Galion as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 48% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 43% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured57
Schools2,002nd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured38
Growth2,578th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured31
Housing affordabilityTop 24% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured76
Climate2,390th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 34% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured70
AccessTop 36% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured95
Economic stability2,252nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured41
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.2% and median household income $60,151, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Galion, OH, which contains 44833, rather than for 44833 alone.

In the public schools here, 53% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.6 students for every teacher.

2 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Galion, OH, which contains 44833, rather than for 44833 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
15,892
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$60,151
Bottom 30% nationally
Density
176/sq mi
90.4 sq mi of land
Median age
44.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Galion
Ohio
Metro area
Nearest major airport
MFD
17 mi · Mansfield Lahm Rgnl
Median home value
$145,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Galion, OH, which contains 44833, is 3.2%, lower than in 89% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Galion, OH, which contains 44833, fell 0.6% over the past year, to 17,009 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$4,9252024 ACS 5-Year$60,151Bottom 30%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6372024 ACS 5-Year$34,724Bottom 44%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.6%Bottom 44%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.2 minBottom 47%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.8%Bottom 30%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year79.5%64th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentGalion, OH’s figureJuly 202617,009Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Galion, OH’s figureJuly 2026+0.9%Top 35%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Galion, OH’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceGalion, OH’s figureJuly 202617,56813th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.3%Top 50%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageColumbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,270Top 45%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageColumbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,340Top 39%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Galion, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateGalion, OH’s figureJuly 20263.2%Top 11%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%55th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202460k50k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $60,151 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Columbus, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers31,590$28,670
Registered Nurses30,510$83,900
Stockers and Order Fillers30,130$39,040
General and Operations Managers29,070$102,590
Home Health and Personal Care Aides27,580$34,880
Retail Salespersons26,850$33,780

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Galion, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

53% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 60% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.6 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
52.9%
Bottom 36% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
59.7%
Bottom 39% in Ohio
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Northmor Elementary SchoolNorthmor Local54115.565%65%
Northmor High SchoolNorthmor Local45014.156%59%
Primary Elementary SchoolGalion City42116.2——
Galion High SchoolGalion City40819.442%62%
Intermediate Elementary SchoolGalion City37318.650%57%
Galion Middle SchoolGalion City35717.946%53%

91.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Columbus, OH Metro Area is up 46% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,640 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.13% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,070, some 30% above the $823 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,070 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,800 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $60,151.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $823 a month.

A median home at $145,500 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,039, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.6

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Columbus, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,070
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$823
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$145,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 44833’s median household income of $60,151, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure202394.6Top 33%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.3%51st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+46.1%64th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+110.5%74th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 20%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year68.3%26th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3252024 ACS 5-Year7,95379th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$870Top 15%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,300Top 9%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,070Top 15%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$582024 ACS 5-Year$823Top 27%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,7462024 ACS 5-Year$145,50025th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1602024 ACS 5-Year$1,64040th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,2892024 ACS 5-Year$76,039Bottom 40%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.14%2024 ACS 5-Year1.13%65th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.4%Bottom 49%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.1%78th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2982024 ACS 5-Year1,04588th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

31/ 100
Ranks 2,578 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 2 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Galion, OH, which contains 44833, rather than for 44833 alone.

At 0.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Galion, OH, which contains 44833, rather than for 44833 alone.

Units permitted
2
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.2
Bottom 8% nationally
Year over year
0%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Galion, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.5 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MARION MUNI AP, 15.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

70 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 69% of it.

Ice stormModerate
HailModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Strong windElevated
TornadoModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: earthquake, lightning, landslide, cold wave, hurricane, wildfire, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
10.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
28.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 44833 (Morrow County) rather than 44833 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Galion carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mansfield Lahm Rgnl at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year90.0%Top 47%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 47%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 11%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%Top 48%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mansfield Lahm RgnlMFD17 mi9,001 ft
John Glenn Columbus IntlCMH49 mi10,114 ft
Rickenbacker IntlLCK62 mi11,902 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

44833 vs Galion

How this ZIP area compares with Galion as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

44833
Galion
Median household income: 44833 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$60,151
vs
$52,176
Per capita income: 44833 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$34,724
vs
$27,978
Population density
176/sq mi
vs
1,392/sq mi
Median home value
$145,500
vs
$112,700
Median gross rent: Galion is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$823
vs
$803
Homeownership rate
68.3%
vs
58.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 44833 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.8%
vs
14.7%
Poverty rate: 44833 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
11.6%
vs
14.6%
Median age
44.5
vs
42.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.