46112 — Brownsburg, Indiana

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 46112. Its median household income runs 10% above Brownsburg as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

80out of 100
Area Score
Top 1% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 5% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured82
SchoolsTop 7% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured85
GrowthTop 1% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured88
Housing affordabilityTop 37% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
Climate1,861st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilienceTop 26% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
AccessTop 33% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured96
Economic stabilityTop 5% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
The quick read

46112 ranks in the top 5% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.9% and median household income of $112,565. The unemployment rate is published for Brownsburg, IN, which contains 46112, rather than for 46112 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 73% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 7% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 562 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 70% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Brownsburg, IN, which contains 46112, rather than for 46112 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
44,220
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$112,565
Top 12% nationally
Density
1,050/sq mi
42.1 sq mi of land
Median age
37.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Brownsburg
Indiana
Nearest major airport
IND
11 mi · Indianapolis Intl
Median home value
$329,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Brownsburg, IN, which contains 46112, is 2.9%, lower than in 95% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Brownsburg, IN, which contains 46112, fell 0.9% over the past year, to 18,331 employed residents.

49% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 87% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $112,565 is higher than in 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHendricks County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$61,10436th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHendricks County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,72842nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,2442024 ACS 5-Year$112,565Top 12%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,0642024 ACS 5-Year$49,165Top 21%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.5%Top 23%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.7 minTop 44%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year48.9%Top 13%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.7%49th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBrownsburg, IN’s figureJuly 202618,331Bottom 16%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Brownsburg, IN’s figureJuly 2026+4.9%Top 7%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Brownsburg, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Bottom 46%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBrownsburg, IN’s figureJuly 202618,88616th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.2%Top 13%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,180Bottom 42%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,340Bottom 44%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Brownsburg, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 32%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBrownsburg, IN’s figureJuly 20262.9%Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.5%76th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024113k97k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $112,565 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand48,100$44,180
Retail Salespersons28,840$31,530
Fast Food and Counter Workers28,400$29,040
Registered Nurses25,800$84,230
Stockers and Order Fillers25,630$37,120
Home Health and Personal Care Aides20,590$35,060

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Brownsburg, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

73% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 76% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.1 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
72.9%
Top 2% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
76.4%
Top 2% in Indiana
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Brownsburg High SchoolBrownsburg Community School Corp3,35519.557%78%
Brownsburg West Middle SchoolBrownsburg Community School Corp1,29115.977%74%
Brownsburg East Middle SchoolBrownsburg Community School Corp1,19816.074%73%
Cardinal Elementary SchoolBrownsburg Community School Corp65016.387%83%
Crossroads Elementary SchoolBrownsburg Community School Corp57915.6——
Brown Elementary SchoolBrownsburg Community School Corp55515.080%72%
Reagan Elementary SchoolBrownsburg Community School Corp55415.088%78%
Lincoln Elementary SchoolBrownsburg Community School Corp54016.491%81%
Eagle Elementary SchoolBrownsburg Community School Corp53915.982%72%
Delaware Trail Elementary SchoolBrownsburg Community School Corp51216.082%75%
White Lick Elementary SchoolBrownsburg Community School Corp47316.385%76%
Brownsburg Early Childhood CenterBrownsburg Community School Corp25736.7——

36.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area is up 44% over five years, and up 3.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,579 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.78% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,740, some 19% above the $1,461 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,740 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $69,600 a year, about 62% of the median household income here of $112,565.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,461 a month.

A median home at $329,400 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $126,497, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.7

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,740
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,461
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$329,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 46112’s median household income of $112,565, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure202394.7Top 34%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.5%60th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+43.8%52nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+106.6%66th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 46%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.1%56th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6092024 ACS 5-Year16,23393rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,500Bottom 36%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,250Bottom 39%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,740Bottom 37%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$842024 ACS 5-Year$1,461Bottom 23%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,4882024 ACS 5-Year$329,40071st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1342024 ACS 5-Year$2,57963rd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,1132024 ACS 5-Year$126,497Top 13%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.78%40th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.1%Bottom 39%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±442024 ACS 5-Year3456th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%34th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%20th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2602024 ACS 5-Year51674th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

88/ 100
Top 1% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 562 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Brownsburg, IN, which contains 46112, rather than for 46112 alone.

At 18.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Brownsburg, IN, which contains 46112, rather than for 46112 alone.

Units permitted
562
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
18.0
Top 3% nationally
Year over year
+70%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
28%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$61,104
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,728
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Marion County, IN 5,406 people · 44% of arrivals
  2. Morgan County, IN 503 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  3. Hamilton County, IN 443 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  4. Boone County, IN 374 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Johnson County, IN 305 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Marion County, IN 3,447 people · 32% of departures
  2. Morgan County, IN 707 people · 6.6% of departures
  3. Hamilton County, IN 640 people · 6.0% of departures
  4. Boone County, IN 627 people · 5.8% of departures
  5. Putnam County, IN 493 people · 4.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hendricks County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Brownsburg, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.7 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station INDIANAPOLIS EAGLE CREEK AP, 5.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year352024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
35
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
48
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 56% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 74% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailModerate
TornadoElevated
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, cold wave, strong wind, ice storm, drought, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 46112 (Hendricks County) rather than 46112 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Brownsburg carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Indianapolis Intl at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year96.6%Top 13%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 31%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%Top 20%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Indianapolis IntlIND11 mi11,200 ft
Grissom ARBGUS56 mi12,501 ft
Terre Haute RgnlHUF57 mi9,021 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
80
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

46112 vs Brownsburg

How this ZIP area compares with Brownsburg as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

46112
Brownsburg
Median household income: 46112 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$112,565
vs
$102,235
Per capita income: 46112 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$49,165
vs
$47,064
Population density
1,050/sq mi
vs
1,836/sq mi
Median home value
$329,400
vs
$309,400
Median gross rent: 46112 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,461
vs
$1,486
Homeownership rate
81.1%
vs
75.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 46112 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
48.9%
vs
46.8%
Poverty rate: 46112 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.5%
vs
7.1%
Median age
37.0
vs
36.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.