75109 — Corsicana, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 75109. Its median household income runs 54% above Corsicana as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 45% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,040th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured47
SchoolsTop 38% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured59
Growth2,094th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured42
Housing affordability2,243rd of 3,112 ZIP areas measured57
Climate1,696th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured69
Physical resilienceTop 29% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
Access2,645th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
Economic stability2,797th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured26
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.5% and median household income $88,074, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Corsicana, TX, which contains 75109, rather than for 75109 alone.

In the public schools here, 50% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.7 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 59 units authorized over the past twelve months, 21% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Corsicana, TX, which contains 75109, rather than for 75109 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
5,344
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$88,074
Top 28% nationally
Density
45/sq mi
119.8 sq mi of land
Median age
51.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Corsicana
Texas
Micro area
Nearest major airport
CNW
51 mi · Tstc Waco
Median home value
$258,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Corsicana, TX, which contains 75109, is 5.5% — higher than in all but 14% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Corsicana, TX, which contains 75109, fell 0.5% over the past year, to 10,674 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsNavarro County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$61,42537th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftNavarro County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,75420th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$13,6342024 ACS 5-Year$88,074Top 28%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,4212024 ACS 5-Year$37,662Top 46%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year17.0%Bottom 24%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±4.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.4 minBottom 23%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year28.3%Top 38%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±11%2024 ACS 5-Year75.9%50th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCorsicana, TX’s figureJuly 202610,674Bottom 3%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Corsicana, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Top 44%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Corsicana, TX’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 47%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceCorsicana, TX’s figureJuly 202611,2993rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year69.7%Bottom 23%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Corsicana, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Bottom 8%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateCorsicana, TX’s figureJuly 20265.5%Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year14.1%69th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202488k63k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $88,074 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Corsicana, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.7 students for every full-time teacher across 2 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
50.2%
Top 46% in Texas
Reading proficiency
47.7%
Top 44% in Texas
All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Mildred H SMILDRED ISD45312.653%44%
Mildred ElMILDRED ISD38515.447%52%

46.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Texas is up 44% over five years, and up 2.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,736 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.06% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,055, below the $1,185 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,055 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,200 a year, about 48% of the median household income here of $88,074.

The typical renter household here spends 39% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,185 a month.

A median home at $258,400 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $88,555, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
38.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,055
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,185
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$258,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 75109’s median household income of $88,074, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+2.9%46th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+43.8%52nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+97.6%52nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 43%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year89.6%81st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2482024 ACS 5-Year2,39061st percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$863Top 15%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,467Top 21%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,055Top 13%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1182024 ACS 5-Year$1,185Bottom 36%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$45,6762024 ACS 5-Year$258,40060th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$7422024 ACS 5-Year$2,73666th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,6802024 ACS 5-Year$88,555Top 42%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.34%2024 ACS 5-Year1.06%61st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±18%2024 ACS 5-Year38.6%Bottom 10%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±752024 ACS 5-Year7871st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%66th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%66th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1692024 ACS 5-Year31664th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

42/ 100
Ranks 2,094 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 59 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Corsicana, TX, which contains 75109, rather than for 75109 alone.

At 2.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Corsicana, TX, which contains 75109, rather than for 75109 alone.

Units permitted
59
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.3
Bottom 42% nationally
Year over year
−21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
18%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$61,425
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$55,754
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Dallas County, TX 734 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. Ellis County, TX 549 people · 17% of arrivals
  3. Tarrant County, TX 225 people · 6.9% of arrivals
  4. Henderson County, TX 121 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  5. Denton County, TX 82 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Ellis County, TX 419 people · 17% of departures
  2. Dallas County, TX 259 people · 10% of departures
  3. Tarrant County, TX 158 people · 6.3% of departures
  4. Henderson County, TX 92 people · 3.7% of departures
  5. McLennan County, TX 87 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Navarro County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Corsicana, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 38°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.3 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CORSICANA CAMPBELL FLD, 3.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year82024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
48
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
77
90th percentile index
Days above 100
8
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

74 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 35% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 71% of measured US ZIP areas.

TornadoModerate
Cold waveModerate
HailModerate
WildfireModerate
Ice stormModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, heat wave, lightning, inland flooding, hurricane, drought, earthquake, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 75109 (Navarro County) rather than 75109 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Corsicana carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tstc Waco at 51 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year93.6%Top 27%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle51 miBottom 13%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 11%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%Top 40%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tstc WacoCNW51 mi8,600 ft
Tyler Pounds RgnlTYR59 mi8,334 ft
Dallas Love FldDAL63 mi8,800 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

75109 vs Corsicana

How this ZIP area compares with Corsicana as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

75109
Corsicana
Median household income: 75109 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$88,074
vs
$57,212
Per capita income: 75109 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$37,662
vs
$25,787
Population density
45/sq mi
vs
1,110/sq mi
Median home value
$258,400
vs
$168,900
Median gross rent: Corsicana is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,185
vs
$1,093
Homeownership rate
89.6%
vs
55.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 75109 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.3%
vs
15.9%
Poverty rate: 75109 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
17.0%
vs
18.1%
Median age
51.2
vs
33.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.