78526 — Brownsville, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 78526. Its median household income runs 35% above Brownsville as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 37% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,487th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured40
SchoolsTop 30% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured66
GrowthTop 19% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured67
Housing affordabilityTop 28% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured75
ClimateTop 40% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
Physical resilience2,705th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured21
Access2,228th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured84
Economic stability2,007th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured46
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 7.4% and the Opportunity signal places 78526 in the bottom 20%. The unemployment rate is published for Brownsville, TX, which contains 78526, rather than for 78526 alone.

In the public schools here, 58% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.6 students for every teacher.

1,352 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 2% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Brownsville, TX, which contains 78526, rather than for 78526 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
60,012
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$70,565
Bottom 48% nationally
Density
1,266/sq mi
47.4 sq mi of land
Median age
29.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Brownsville
Texas
Nearest major airport
HRL
20 mi · Valley Intl
Median home value
$185,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Brownsville, TX, which contains 78526, is 7.4% — higher than in all but 2% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Brownsville, TX, which contains 78526, fell 0.9% over the past year, to 79,556 employed residents.

34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 72% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCameron County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,85939th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCameron County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,14215th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,8552024 ACS 5-Year$70,565Bottom 48%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5882024 ACS 5-Year$26,600Bottom 17%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.0%Bottom 24%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.8 minTop 24%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year33.9%Top 28%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.0%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBrownsville, TX’s figureJuly 202679,556Top 35%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Brownsville, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Brownsville, TX’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Bottom 46%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBrownsville, TX’s figureJuly 202685,90565th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.8%Bottom 48%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBrownsville-Harlingen, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,110Bottom 1%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageBrownsville-Harlingen, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$36,490Bottom 1%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Brownsville, TX’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Top 2%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBrownsville, TX’s figureJuly 20267.4%Bottom 2%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%41st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202471k63k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $70,565 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Brownsville-Harlingen, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides21,990$23,500
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,570$22,500
Customer Service Representatives4,880$38,350
Retail Salespersons3,820$27,780
General and Operations Managers3,440$75,350
Cashiers3,420$26,250

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Brownsville, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

58% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.6 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
13
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.6
across 12 of them
Math proficiency
58.3%
Top 27% in Texas
Reading proficiency
54.0%
Top 28% in Texas
The 12 largest of 13 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Resaca MiddleLOS FRESNOS CISD87017.458%54%
Idea Brownsville College Preparatory · charterIDEA PUBLIC SCHOOLS78317.456%61%
Idea Brownsville Academy · charterIDEA PUBLIC SCHOOLS70220.159%57%
Rancho Verde ElLOS FRESNOS CISD69616.674%67%
Idea Sports Park Academy · charterIDEA PUBLIC SCHOOLS57119.7——
Dora Romero ElLOS FRESNOS CISD55215.868%51%
Jubilee Leadership Academy · charterJUBILEE ACADEMIES54516.517%22%
Olmito ElLOS FRESNOS CISD53815.877%70%
Pena ElBROWNSVILLE ISD50116.263%49%
Harmony School of Innovation - Brownsville · charterHARMONY PUBLIC SCHOOLS - SOUTH TEXAS49814.660%56%
Idea Sports Park College Preparatory · charterIDEA PUBLIC SCHOOLS45712.7——
Promesa College Prep Brownsville · charterVALERE PUBLIC SCHOOLS18516.830%30%

80.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 14% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 85.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Brownsville-Harlingen, TX Metro Area is up 48% over five years, and up 4.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,309 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.79% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,047, close to the $1,095 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,047 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,900 a year, about 59% of the median household income here of $70,565.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,095 a month.

A median home at $185,000 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $83,065, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
85.7

Prices here run about 14% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Brownsville-Harlingen, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,047
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,095
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$185,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 78526’s median household income of $70,565, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Brownsville-Harlingen, TX Metro Area’s figure202385.7Top 1%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Brownsville-Harlingen, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.4%73rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Brownsville-Harlingen, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.7%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Brownsville-Harlingen, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+92.9%47th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 31%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.2%28th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7442024 ACS 5-Year18,63996th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$866Top 15%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,414Top 17%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,047Top 13%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$602024 ACS 5-Year$1,095Bottom 43%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,5252024 ACS 5-Year$185,00040th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1712024 ACS 5-Year$3,30974th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,3282024 ACS 5-Year$83,065Top 50%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year1.79%91st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year28.9%Bottom 46%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2012024 ACS 5-Year52294th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.8%64th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%22nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2772024 ACS 5-Year1,12390th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

67/ 100
Top 19% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 7.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Brownsville, TX, which contains 78526, rather than for 78526 alone.

Units permitted
1,352
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.1
Top 21% nationally
Year over year
−2%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
45.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
38%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$62,859
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$53,142
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hidalgo County, TX 1,785 people · 19% of arrivals
  2. Harris County, TX 706 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  3. Bexar County, TX 592 people · 6.4% of arrivals
  4. Willacy County, TX 246 people · 2.7% of arrivals
  5. Travis County, TX 242 people · 2.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hidalgo County, TX 2,025 people · 19% of departures
  2. Bexar County, TX 1,120 people · 10% of departures
  3. Harris County, TX 805 people · 7.5% of departures
  4. Travis County, TX 327 people · 3.1% of departures
  5. Nueces County, TX 260 people · 2.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cameron County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Brownsville, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 53°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 26.8 inches.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BROWNSVILLE, 5.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1242024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals26.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals53°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
61
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
124
90th percentile index
Days above 100
61
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

21 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, cold wave and inland flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 51% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Cold waveModerate
HurricaneElevated
HailModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, ice storm, inland flooding, strong wind, winter weather, tornado, wildfire, drought, coastal flooding, earthquake, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
6.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
6.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 78526 (Cameron County) rather than 78526 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Brownsville carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Valley Intl at 20 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.5%Top 33%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle20 miBottom 45%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%Top 29%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Valley IntlHRL20 mi9,400 ft
Laredo IntlLRD164 mi8,743 ft
Victoria RgnlVCT200 mi9,111 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

78526 vs Brownsville

How this ZIP area compares with Brownsville as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

78526
Brownsville
Median household income: 78526 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$70,565
vs
$52,130
Per capita income: 78526 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$26,600
vs
$22,512
Population density
1,266/sq mi
vs
1,418/sq mi
Median home value
$185,000
vs
$139,900
Median gross rent: Brownsville is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,095
vs
$923
Homeownership rate
69.2%
vs
61.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 78526 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
33.9%
vs
24.5%
Poverty rate: 78526 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
17.0%
vs
23.5%
Median age
29.7
vs
31.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.