32935 — Melbourne, Florida

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 32935. Its median home value runs 14% below Melbourne as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 33% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,638th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured36
SchoolsTop 31% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured65
GrowthTop 23% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured64
Housing affordability2,119th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured59
ClimateTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured83
Physical resilience2,792nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured18
AccessTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stability1,796th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured50
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.8% and the Opportunity signal places 32935 in the bottom 15%. The unemployment rate is published for Melbourne, FL, which contains 32935, rather than for 32935 alone.

In the public schools here, 62% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.5 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 424 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, against 76 the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Melbourne, FL, which contains 32935, rather than for 32935 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
41,965
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$64,588
Bottom 38% nationally
Density
3,193/sq mi
13.1 sq mi of land
Median age
40.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Melbourne
Florida
Nearest major airport
MLB
3 mi · Melbourne Orlando Intl
Median home value
$263,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Melbourne, FL, which contains 32935, is 4.8% — higher than in all but 35% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Melbourne, FL, which contains 32935, fell 1.3% over the past year, to 40,087 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBrevard County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$81,13970th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBrevard County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,21648th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,6652024 ACS 5-Year$64,588Bottom 38%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0972024 ACS 5-Year$35,667Bottom 47%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.9%Bottom 34%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.7 minTop 28%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.3%Top 34%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.6%45th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMelbourne, FL’s figureJuly 202640,087Bottom 43%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Melbourne, FL’s figureJuly 2026−3.7%Bottom 8%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Melbourne, FL’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMelbourne, FL’s figureJuly 202642,10743rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.5%Top 36%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePalm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,210Top 45%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wagePalm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,030Bottom 43%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%84th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Melbourne, FL’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Bottom 18%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMelbourne, FL’s figureJuly 20264.8%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.0%69th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202465k57k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $64,588 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons7,670$33,430
Fast Food and Counter Workers7,630$28,660
Registered Nurses5,440$80,900
General and Operations Managers5,090$101,830
Waiters and Waitresses5,080$36,670
Cashiers5,070$30,390

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Melbourne, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

62% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 63% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.5 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
62.2%
Top 35% in Florida
Reading proficiency
63.1%
Top 27% in Florida
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Eau Gallie High SchoolBREVARD1,39820.341%52%
West Shore Junior/senior High SchoolBREVARD94817.998%97%
Roy Allen Elementary SchoolBREVARD61916.765%57%
Lyndon B. Johnson Middle SchoolBREVARD58017.167%56%
Longleaf Elementary SchoolBREVARD57813.884%81%
Dr. W.j. Creel Elementary SchoolBREVARD54212.942%50%
Sabal Elementary SchoolBREVARD49312.647%46%
Sherwood Elementary SchoolBREVARD49313.056%69%
Croton Elementary SchoolBREVARD46413.363%55%
Harbor City Elementary SchoolBREVARD38913.462%57%
South Area Alternative Learning CenterBREVARD6811.3——

44.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 1% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 101.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 2.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,589 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.60% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,770, some 19% above the $1,491 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,770 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $70,800 a year, about 110% of the median household income here of $64,588.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,491 a month.

A median home at $263,200 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $73,552, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
101.3

Prices here run about 1% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,770
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,491
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$263,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 32935’s median household income of $64,588, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area’s figure2023101.3Bottom 41%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.2%35th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.5%40th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+119.3%84th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 25%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year59.7%16th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7902024 ACS 5-Year20,41397th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,530Bottom 34%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,410Bottom 30%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,770Bottom 35%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$622024 ACS 5-Year$1,491Bottom 22%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,2402024 ACS 5-Year$263,20061st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1372024 ACS 5-Year$1,58939th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,3552024 ACS 5-Year$73,552Bottom 36%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.60%23rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year33.6%Bottom 22%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2552024 ACS 5-Year54194th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%63rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%44th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3832024 ACS 5-Year1,77095th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

64/ 100
Top 23% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

76% of the 424 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Melbourne, FL, which contains 32935, rather than for 32935 alone.

At 4.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Melbourne, FL, which contains 32935, rather than for 32935 alone.

Units permitted
424
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.9
Top 33% nationally
Year over year
+458%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
76.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
59%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$81,139
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$68,216
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Orange County, FL 2,345 people · 6.7% of arrivals
  2. Broward County, FL 1,401 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  3. Indian River County, FL 1,078 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  4. Palm Beach County, FL 1,061 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  5. Miami-Dade County, FL 1,003 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Orange County, FL 1,785 people · 7.2% of departures
  2. Indian River County, FL 727 people · 2.9% of departures
  3. Volusia County, FL 622 people · 2.5% of departures
  4. Seminole County, FL 519 people · 2.1% of departures
  5. Osceola County, FL 468 people · 1.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Brevard County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Melbourne, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 52°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.8 inches.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MELBOURNE INTL AP, 3.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND7.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year532024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals52°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year402024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
40
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
53
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

18 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 72% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneHigh
LightningModerate
WildfireModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, tornado, inland flooding, heat wave, coastal flooding, landslide, drought, earthquake, hail, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
27.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
20.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 32935 (Brevard County) rather than 32935 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Melbourne carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Melbourne Orlando Intl at 3 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.7%Top 38%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle3 miTop 3%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%Top 27%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Melbourne Orlando IntlMLB3 mi10,181 ft
Orlando IntlMCO45 mi10,000 ft
Orlando Sanford IntlSFB56 mi11,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

32935 vs Melbourne

How this ZIP area compares with Melbourne as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

32935
Melbourne
Median household income: Melbourne is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$64,588
vs
$66,991
Per capita income: Melbourne is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$35,667
vs
$38,249
Population density
3,193/sq mi
vs
1,959/sq mi
Median home value
$263,200
vs
$306,400
Median gross rent: 32935 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,491
vs
$1,525
Homeownership rate
59.7%
vs
59.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Melbourne is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.3%
vs
34.7%
Poverty rate: 32935 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
13.9%
vs
14.7%
Median age
40.4
vs
42.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.