Addison, Texas
Area Profile
17,290 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Addison, in Dallas County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 16 sourcesUnemployment is 4.7% and median household income $73,854, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Dallas County, TX, which contains Addison, rather than for Addison alone.
In the public schools here, 50% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.3 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Dallas County, TX, which contains Addison, rather than for Addison alone.
39 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 13% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Dallas County, TX, which contains Addison, is 4.7% — higher than in all but 36% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Dallas County, TX, which contains Addison, fell 0.2% over the past year, to 1,378,742 employed residents.
64% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 94% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsDallas County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $76,620 | 58th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftDallas County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $83,530 | 68th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$4,4302024 ACS 5-Year | $73,854 | Top 40%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$4,2392024 ACS 5-Year | $61,699 | Top 9%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.8% | Top 32%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 23.5 min | Top 33%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 63.8% | Top 6%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 67.2% | 22nd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentDallas County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | 1,378,742 | Top 4%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Dallas County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | +2.0% | Top 20%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Dallas County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.2% | Top 37%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceDallas County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | 1,446,562 | 96th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 89.2% | Top 12%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $70,630 | Top 45%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $51,440 | Top 48%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.8% | 83rd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Dallas County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.4% | Bottom 23%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateDallas County, TX’s figureJuly 2026 | 4.7% | Bottom 36%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 25.2% | 92nd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 128,380 | $28,070 |
| General and Operations Managers | 125,090 | $111,010 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 111,100 | $37,590 |
| Retail Salespersons | 100,340 | $33,400 |
| Customer Service Representatives | 96,930 | $44,990 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 81,940 | $38,510 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Dallas County, TX, which contains this city.
50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Dallas County, TX, which contains Addison, rather than for Addison alone.
There are 15.3 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Dallas County, TX, which contains Addison, rather than for Addison alone.
The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Dallas County, TX: too few schools in Addison reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Herbert Walker Bush El | DALLAS ISD | 834 | 18.1 | 45% | 40% |
86.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division is up 35% over five years, and up 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $7,041 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.46% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,034, some 14% above the $1,784 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,034 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $81,400 a year, about 110% of the median household income here of $73,854.
The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,784 a month.
A median home at $482,000 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $123,135, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Addison’s median household income of $73,854, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2023 | 102.5 | Bottom 42%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +0.5% | 11th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +35.4% | 28th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +92.5% | 49th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year | 3.9 | Bottom 19%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 18.0% | 1st percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±5552024 ACS 5-Year | 11,369 | 95th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,740 | Bottom 31%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $2,560 | Bottom 33%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $2,034 | Bottom 31%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$452024 ACS 5-Year | $1,784 | Bottom 12%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$25,1582024 ACS 5-Year | $482,000 | 88th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$3912024 ACS 5-Year | $7,041 | 96th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$14,4932024 ACS 5-Year | $123,135 | Top 14%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.46% | 76th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 29.8% | Bottom 42%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±232024 ACS 5-Year | 0 | 1st percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.0% | 39th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2262024 ACS 5-Year | 574 | 91st percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 17,257 in 2024.
Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 34 units authorized in 2025, 38% below the prior year.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 39 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show Dallas County, which contains Addison, lost about 1.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $76,620, below the $83,530 of households that moved out.
At 2.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Tarrant County, TX 18,489 people · 15% of arrivals
- Collin County, TX 15,222 people · 13% of arrivals
- Denton County, TX 10,827 people · 9.0% of arrivals
- Kaufman County, TX 3,843 people · 3.2% of arrivals
- Harris County, TX 3,309 people · 2.8% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Tarrant County, TX 25,211 people · 17% of departures
- Collin County, TX 23,376 people · 16% of departures
- Denton County, TX 17,244 people · 12% of departures
- Kaufman County, TX 9,338 people · 6.3% of departures
- Ellis County, TX 6,687 people · 4.5% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Dallas County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 97°F and January a low of 38°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 38.3 inches, including 1.7 inches of snow.
Air quality measures a median index of 55, in the Moderate band, and about 19 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 84 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 38.3" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 1.7" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 38°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 97°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 19 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 55 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 40°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 33% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.
Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, ice storm, inland flooding, winter weather, strong wind, lightning, earthquake, wildfire, hurricane, landslide, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Addison's police department reported 422 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 4,060.
Dallas County records 7.8 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 13.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 21.9 per 100,000 residents in Dallas County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Addison’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Addison (Dallas County) rather than Addison itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dallas Love Fld at 8 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 95.7% | Top 22%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 8 mi | Top 20%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 7 | Top 13%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.9% | Top 19%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Love Fld | DAL | 8 mi | 8,800 ft |
| Dallas-Fort Worth Intl | DFW | 13 mi | 13,401 ft |
| Perot Fld/Fort Worth Alliance | AFW | 28 mi | 11,125 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas | Dallas County | 1,307,930 | 60 | Dallas vs Addison |
| Fort Worth | Tarrant County | 963,194 | 62 | Fort Worth vs Addison |
| Arlington | Tarrant County | 397,742 | 61 | Arlington vs Addison |
| Plano | Collin County | 290,594 | 70 | |
| Irving | Dallas County | 256,492 | 59 | |
| Garland | Dallas County | 246,844 | 58 | |
| Frisco | Collin County | 219,304 | 75 | |
| McKinney | Collin County | 210,600 | 72 | |
| Grand Prairie | Dallas County | 201,883 | 62 | |
| Denton | Denton County | 152,866 | 67 | |
| Mesquite | Dallas County | 149,299 | 56 | |
| Carrollton | Denton County | 133,740 | 65 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Addison side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Addison from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Addison
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Addison with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Addison closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75001 | 16,872 | $73,514 | $468,800 | — |