29642 — Powdersville, South Carolina

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 29642. Its median home value runs 16% below Powdersville as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

71out of 100
Area Score
Top 11% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 6% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured81
SchoolsTop 16% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured77
GrowthTop 15% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured70
Housing affordability2,378th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured53
Climate1,599th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured70
Physical resilienceTop 44% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
AccessTop 32% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured96
Economic stabilityTop 47% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured56
The quick read

29642 ranks in the top 6% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $78,221. The unemployment rate is published for Powdersville, SC, which contains 29642, rather than for 29642 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 63% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 16% of published profiles for schools.

4,873 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Powdersville, SC, which contains 29642, rather than for 29642 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
36,852
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$78,221
Top 40% nationally
Density
726/sq mi
50.8 sq mi of land
Median age
40.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Powdersville
South Carolina
Nearest major airport
GYH
11 mi · Donaldson Fld
Median home value
$282,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Powdersville, SC, which contains 29642, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Powdersville, SC, which contains 29642, grew 4.5% over the past year, to 294,430 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$5,8502024 ACS 5-Year$78,221Top 40%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0102024 ACS 5-Year$37,900Top 45%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%Top 47%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.7 minBottom 34%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.3%Top 30%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.7%79th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPowdersville, SC’s figureJuly 2026294,430Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Powdersville, SC’s figureJuly 2026+7.3%Top 2%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Powdersville, SC’s figureJuly 2026+4.5%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forcePowdersville, SC’s figureJuly 2026305,09885th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.2%Top 46%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageGreenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,260Bottom 20%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageGreenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,580Bottom 18%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%66th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Powdersville, SC’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment ratePowdersville, SC’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.4%59th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202478k71k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $78,221 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,280$27,850
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand11,960$38,520
Retail Salespersons11,830$30,840
Cashiers10,250$29,080
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators9,860$40,840
Registered Nurses9,730$81,400

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Powdersville, SC, the city containing this ZIP code.

63% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 67% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.9 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
63.0%
Top 21% in South Carolina
Reading proficiency
66.6%
Top 10% in South Carolina
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Easley HighPickens 011,86217.961%78%
Concrete PrimaryAnderson 0176516.3——
Forest Acres ElementaryPickens 0167715.076%60%
West End ElementaryPickens 0164312.657%49%
Hunt Meadows ElementaryAnderson 0155515.461%57%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against South Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area is up 56% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,097 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.39% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,173, some 14% above the $1,033 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,173 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,900 a year, about 60% of the median household income here of $78,221.

The typical renter household here spends 39% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,033 a month.

A median home at $282,200 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $86,869, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
93.1

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
38.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,173
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,033
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$282,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 29642’s median household income of $78,221, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area’s figure202393.1Top 27%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.3%51st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+55.9%88th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+120.6%87th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 33%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.4%60th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7372024 ACS 5-Year15,82293rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,035Top 33%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,519Top 24%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,173Top 24%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1172024 ACS 5-Year$1,033Bottom 48%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,4722024 ACS 5-Year$282,20064th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$672024 ACS 5-Year$1,09722nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,7782024 ACS 5-Year$86,869Top 44%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.39%5th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±12%2024 ACS 5-Year38.9%Bottom 10%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1782024 ACS 5-Year19885th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%52nd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%36th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3822024 ACS 5-Year97087th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

70/ 100
Top 15% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 4,873 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 18% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Powdersville, SC, which contains 29642, rather than for 29642 alone.

At 8.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Powdersville, SC, which contains 29642, rather than for 29642 alone.

Units permitted
4,873
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.9
Top 16% nationally
Year over year
−10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
17.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Powdersville, SC, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 35°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.0 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GREENVILLE DWTN AP, 13.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

63 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormModerate
LightningModerate
Cold waveElevated
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeElevated
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, tornado, hail, heat wave, wildfire, drought, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
7.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
25.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
27.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
23.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 29642 (Anderson County) rather than 29642 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Powdersville carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Donaldson Fld at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year87.8%Bottom 43%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 29%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year11.4%Bottom 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Donaldson FldGYH11 mi8,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL46 mi8,002 ft
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT96 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
71
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

29642 vs Powdersville

How this ZIP area compares with Powdersville as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

29642
Powdersville
Median household income: Powdersville is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$78,221
vs
$84,910
Per capita income: 29642 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$37,900
vs
$36,616
Population density
726/sq mi
vs
783/sq mi
Median home value
$282,200
vs
$334,900
Median gross rent: 29642 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,033
vs
$1,232
Homeownership rate
82.4%
vs
74.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Powdersville is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.3%
vs
36.5%
Poverty rate: Powdersville is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.7%
vs
8.9%
Median age
40.8
vs
40.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.