29710 — Lake Wylie, South Carolina

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 29710. Its median home value runs 20% below Lake Wylie as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

77out of 100
Area Score
Top 2% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 7% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured80
SchoolsTop 4% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured88
GrowthTop 2% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured84
Housing affordability1,833rd of 3,112 ZIP areas measured64
ClimateTop 41% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
Physical resilienceTop 29% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
AccessTop 39% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured95
Economic stabilityTop 42% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured59
The quick read

29710 ranks in the top 7% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.0% and median household income of $96,563. The unemployment rate is published for Lake Wylie, SC, which contains 29710, rather than for 29710 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 68% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 4% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 3,321 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 47% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Lake Wylie, SC, which contains 29710, rather than for 29710 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
40,595
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$96,563
Top 21% nationally
Density
356/sq mi
114.1 sq mi of land
Median age
40.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Lake Wylie
South Carolina
Nearest major airport
CLT
17 mi · Charlotte/Douglas Intl
Median home value
$386,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lake Wylie, SC, which contains 29710, is 4.0%, lower than in 64% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Lake Wylie, SC, which contains 29710, grew 3.2% over the past year, to 154,817 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 76% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsYork County, SC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$84,16172nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftYork County, SC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,89051st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,8182024 ACS 5-Year$96,563Top 21%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5972024 ACS 5-Year$45,347Top 27%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%Top 40%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year35.7 minBottom 16%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year36.9%Top 24%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.4%34th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLake Wylie, SC’s figureJuly 2026154,817Top 23%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lake Wylie, SC’s figureJuly 2026+4.7%Top 8%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lake Wylie, SC’s figureJuly 2026+3.2%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLake Wylie, SC’s figureJuly 2026161,27277th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.3%Top 37%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$68,900Top 39%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,990Top 49%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lake Wylie, SC’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Top 12%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLake Wylie, SC’s figureJuly 20264.0%Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.9%80th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202497k73k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $96,563 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand40,540$38,850
Retail Salespersons35,150$33,580
Cashiers27,350$29,610
Fast Food and Counter Workers27,050$28,880
Registered Nurses27,010$90,620
Customer Service Representatives26,120$44,980

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lake Wylie, SC, the city containing this ZIP code.

68% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 64% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.6 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
68.0%
Top 5% in South Carolina
Reading proficiency
64.0%
Top 16% in South Carolina
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Clover HighYork 022,71315.270%74%
Oakridge MiddleYork 021,14614.163%65%
Crowders Creek ElementaryYork 021,10413.581%66%
Clover MiddleYork 0296913.847%51%
Oakridge ElementaryYork 0281814.177%70%
Larne ElementaryYork 0257410.658%50%
Griggs Road ElementaryYork 0251013.184%65%
Kinard ElementaryYork 0246313.265%46%
Bethany ElementaryYork 0238811.867%47%
Bethel ElementaryYork 0235311.062%62%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against South Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 1.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,567 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.41% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,610, close to the $1,543 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,610 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $64,400 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $96,563.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,543 a month.

A median home at $386,800 costs 3.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $111,378, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
97.3

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,610
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,543
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$386,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 29710’s median household income of $96,563, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure202397.3Top 44%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.5%30th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.9%75th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+124.2%90th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.5Bottom 27%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.8%62nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5742024 ACS 5-Year16,58194th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,470Bottom 38%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,980Top 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,610Bottom 46%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1232024 ACS 5-Year$1,543Bottom 20%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,0732024 ACS 5-Year$386,80079th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1002024 ACS 5-Year$1,56738th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,1532024 ACS 5-Year$111,378Top 21%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.41%6th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year31.6%Bottom 32%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1272024 ACS 5-Year15182nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%48th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%49th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3532024 ACS 5-Year1,26491st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

84/ 100
Top 2% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 11.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Lake Wylie, SC, which contains 29710, rather than for 29710 alone.

Units permitted
3,321
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.3
Top 10% nationally
Year over year
+47%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
37.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
80%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$84,161
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,890
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Mecklenburg County, NC 4,028 people · 26% of arrivals
  2. Lancaster County, SC 899 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  3. Gaston County, NC 669 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. Chester County, SC 507 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  5. Union County, NC 327 people · 2.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Mecklenburg County, NC 2,163 people · 16% of departures
  2. Lancaster County, SC 1,135 people · 8.6% of departures
  3. Chester County, SC 730 people · 5.5% of departures
  4. Gaston County, NC 577 people · 4.4% of departures
  5. Richland County, SC 449 people · 3.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for York County, SC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lake Wylie, SC, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.3 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GASTONIA MUNI AP, 7.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year642024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year462024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
46
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
64
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

74 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 52% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 71% of measured US ZIP areas.

Ice stormElevated
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Cold waveHigh
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, strong wind, inland flooding, heat wave, drought, winter weather, wildfire, hail, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
6.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
22.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 29710 (York County) rather than 29710 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Lake Wylie carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Charlotte/Douglas Intl at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year94.5%Top 23%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 48%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%Top 28%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT17 mi10,000 ft
Donaldson FldGYH70 mi8,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL78 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
77
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

29710 vs Lake Wylie

How this ZIP area compares with Lake Wylie as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

29710
Lake Wylie
Median household income: Lake Wylie is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$96,563
vs
$112,097
Per capita income: Lake Wylie is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$45,347
vs
$52,762
Population density
356/sq mi
vs
2,032/sq mi
Median home value
$386,800
vs
$485,600
Median gross rent: 29710 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,543
vs
$1,710
Homeownership rate
82.8%
vs
80.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Lake Wylie is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
36.9%
vs
47.5%
Poverty rate: 29710 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
8.4%
vs
8.6%
Median age
40.3
vs
38.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.