02842 — Newport East, Rhode Island

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 02842. Its median home value runs 16% above Newport East as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

69out of 100
Area Score
Top 16% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 31% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured63
SchoolsTop 25% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured70
Growth1,819th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured47
Housing affordability2,323rd of 3,112 ZIP areas measured55
Climate1,968th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured66
Physical resilienceTop 1% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
AccessTop 36% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured95
Economic stabilityTop 36% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.0% and median household income $101,948, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Newport East, RI, which contains 02842, rather than for 02842 alone.

In the public schools here, 33% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.5 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 4.9 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
16,832
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$101,948
Top 18% nationally
Density
1,342/sq mi
12.5 sq mi of land
Median age
43.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Newport East
Rhode Island
Nearest major airport
PVD
16 mi · Rhode Island TF Green Intl
Median home value
$563,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Newport East, RI, which contains 02842, is 3.0%, lower than in 94% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Newport East, RI, which contains 02842, fell 2.0% over the past year, to 40,611 employed residents.

47% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 86% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsNewport County, RI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$121,97393rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftNewport County, RI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$98,72691st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,2602024 ACS 5-Year$101,948Top 18%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,9862024 ACS 5-Year$59,109Top 11%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Top 39%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.5 minTop 18%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year47.4%Top 14%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year74.7%45th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentNewport East, RI’s figureJuly 202640,611Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Newport East, RI’s figureJuly 2026−3.2%Bottom 12%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Newport East, RI’s figureJuly 2026−2.0%Bottom 20%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceNewport East, RI’s figureJuly 202641,86543rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.5%Top 36%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageProvidence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$69,290Top 36%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageProvidence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$53,680Top 30%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%79th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Newport East, RI’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateNewport East, RI’s figureJuly 20263.0%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.9%56th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024102k88k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $101,948 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Providence-Warwick, RI-MA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers21,530$33,700
Retail Salespersons20,910$35,230
Home Health and Personal Care Aides15,670$40,890
Registered Nurses15,180$99,880
Cashiers14,440$34,540
General and Operations Managers14,110$110,360

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Newport East, RI, the city containing this ZIP code.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.5 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
32.7%
Top 36% in Rhode Island
Reading proficiency
49.2%
Top 36% in Rhode Island
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Middletown High SchoolMiddletown52310.737%62%
Gaudet Middle SchoolMiddletown43111.135%35%
Forest Avenue SchoolMiddletown30412.227%32%
Aquidneck SchoolMiddletown30212.637%62%
Gaudet Learning AcademyMiddletown25912.322%52%

35.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Rhode Island’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 101.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area is up 52% over five years, and up 4.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,153 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.09% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,990 a month.

A median home at $563,300 costs 4.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $115,938, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
101.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$1,990
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$563,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 02842’s median household income of $101,948, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2023101.5Bottom 41%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.7%76th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+51.9%81st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+111.8%76th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.92024 ACS 5-Year4.9Bottom 10%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year57.9%14th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3522024 ACS 5-Year8,22580th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$1702024 ACS 5-Year$1,990Bottom 8%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$45,5792024 ACS 5-Year$563,30090th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3212024 ACS 5-Year$6,15393rd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$20,2482024 ACS 5-Year$115,938Top 18%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year1.09%63rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.6%Bottom 48%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2412024 ACS 5-Year57495th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%77th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%38th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2282024 ACS 5-Year99988th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

47/ 100
Ranks 1,819 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 2.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Newport East, RI, which contains 02842, rather than for 02842 alone.

Units permitted
172
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.0
Bottom 38% nationally
Year over year
+56%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
26.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
82%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$121,973
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$98,726
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Bristol County, MA 391 people · 8.4% of arrivals
  2. Bristol County, RI 188 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  3. San Diego County, CA 143 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  4. Middlesex County, MA 106 people · 2.3% of arrivals
  5. Suffolk County, MA 101 people · 2.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Bristol County, MA 470 people · 9.3% of departures
  2. Bristol County, RI 279 people · 5.5% of departures
  3. San Diego County, CA 151 people · 3.0% of departures
  4. Fairfax County, VA 101 people · 2.0% of departures
  5. Suffolk County, MA 87 people · 1.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Newport County, RI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Newport East, RI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 80°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.2 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NEWPORT STATE AP, 1.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals80°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

98 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and coastal flooding, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 99% of measured US ZIP areas.

HurricaneElevated
Coastal floodingElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: earthquake, inland flooding, lightning, drought, strong wind, winter weather, ice storm, cold wave, tornado, wildfire, landslide, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
4.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
7.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
22.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 02842 (Newport County) rather than 02842 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Newport East carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Rhode Island TF Green Intl at 16 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year94.5%Top 22%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle16 miTop 46%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.0%Top 26%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rhode Island TF Green IntlPVD16 mi8,700 ft
General Edward Lawrence Logan IntlBOS60 mi10,083 ft
Bradley IntlBDL78 mi9,510 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
69
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

02842 vs Newport East

How this ZIP area compares with Newport East as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

02842
Newport East
Median household income: 02842 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$101,948
vs
$89,028
Per capita income: 02842 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$59,109
vs
$58,415
Population density
1,342/sq mi
vs
1,924/sq mi
Median home value
$563,300
vs
$485,400
Median gross rent: Newport East is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,990
vs
$1,876
Homeownership rate
57.9%
vs
51.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 02842 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
47.4%
vs
42.3%
Poverty rate: 02842 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
8.2%
vs
11.1%
Median age
43.8
vs
46.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.