Manatí, Puerto Rico

Area Profile

10,231 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Manatí, in Manatí Municipio.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 33% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity3,334th of 4,199 cities measured42
SchoolsTop 1% of 4,162 cities measured96
GrowthTop 47% of 4,224 cities measured51
Housing affordability3,052nd of 4,218 cities measured55
ClimateTop 4% of 4,225 cities measured100
Physical resilience4,142nd of 4,226 cities measured7
Access3,225th of 4,226 cities measured82
Economic stability4,224th of 4,226 cities measured6
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 7.1% and the Opportunity signal places Manatí in the bottom 21%. The unemployment rate is published for Manatí Municipio, PR, which contains Manatí, rather than for Manatí alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 58% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 1% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 32% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 4.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,231
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$16,771
Bottom 1% nationally
Density
4,919/sq mi
2.1 sq mi of land
Median age
47.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Puerto Rico
Nearest major airport
PSE
30 mi · Mercedita
Median home value
$109,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Manatí Municipio, PR, which contains Manatí, is 7.1% — higher than in all but 4% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Manatí Municipio, PR, which contains Manatí, grew 2.8% over the past year, to 12,135 employed residents.

Median household income of $16,771 is lower than in 99% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,7482024 ACS 5-Year$16,771Bottom 1%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8062024 ACS 5-Year$12,802Bottom 2%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year50.5%Bottom 3%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.2 minTop 47%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year19.1%Bottom 46%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year88.0%82nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentManatí Municipio, PR’s figureJuly 202612,135Bottom 6%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Manatí Municipio, PR’s figureJuly 2026+6.7%Top 3%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Manatí Municipio, PR’s figureJuly 2026+2.8%Top 4%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceManatí Municipio, PR’s figureJuly 202613,0627th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year56.8%Bottom 9%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSan Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$39,970Bottom 1%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSan Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$29,440Bottom 1%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Manatí Municipio, PR’s figureJuly 2026+1.4%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateManatí Municipio, PR’s figureJuly 20267.1%Bottom 4%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202417k16k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $16,771 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — San Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons27,950$22,780
Security Guards22,420$21,840
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners21,530$21,930
Cashiers18,010$22,300
Fast Food and Counter Workers17,900$22,130
Customer Service Representatives15,940$26,520

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Manatí Municipio, PR, which contains this city.

58% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 8.5 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
8.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
57.9%
Top 1% in Puerto Rico
Reading proficiency
54.3%
Top 11% in Puerto Rico
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Petra Corretjer De O'neillPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION54111.398%72%
Juan S. MarchandPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION38610.234%42%
Fernando CallejoPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION3087.78%22%
Jesus T. Pinero ManatiPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION2228.51%10%
Felix Cordova DavilaPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION2219.292%87%
Juan A. Sanchez DavilaPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION1836.847%57%
Antonio Velez AlvaradoPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION1796.082%77%
Teodomiro TaboasPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION1217.672%72%
Evaristo CamachoPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION867.885%45%
Francisco Menendez BalbanePUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION605.595%85%

87.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Puerto Rico’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $378 a year in real estate taxes.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $663, some 55% above the $429 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $663 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $26,500 a year, about 158% of the median household income here of $16,771.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $429 a month.

A median home at $109,200 costs 4.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $25,412, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
31.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$663
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$429
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$109,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Manatí’s median household income of $16,771, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.92024 ACS 5-Year4.3Bottom 14%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year59.4%20th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4842024 ACS 5-Year6,46191st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$572Top 1%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$868Top 1%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$663Top 1%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$712024 ACS 5-Year$429Top 2%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,7962024 ACS 5-Year$109,20023rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2332024 ACS 5-Year$3783rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,9452024 ACS 5-Year$25,412Bottom 1%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year31.6%Bottom 33%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±402024 ACS 5-Year5383rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%60th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year26.5%94th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2982024 ACS 5-Year1,76597th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

51/ 100
Top 47% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 38 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Manatí Municipio, PR, which contains Manatí, rather than for Manatí alone.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Manatí Municipio, PR, which contains Manatí, rather than for Manatí alone.

Units permitted
38
2025 calendar year
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 25% nationally
Year over year
+41%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Manatí, PR is not one. This is the figure for Manatí Municipio, PR, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

12 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 66°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 61.9 inches.

50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MANATI 2 E, 0.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND7.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals61.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals66°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals121991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals6°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

7 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, earthquake and inland flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 53% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneHigh
LandslideElevated

Low or minimal exposure: avalanche, coastal flooding, cold wave, drought, hail, heat wave, ice storm, inland flooding, lightning, strong wind, tornado, tsunami, volcanic activity, wildfire, winter weather.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Regional price parities are published by the Bureau of Economic Analysis for the fifty states, the District of Columbia and their metropolitan areas. Puerto Rico is outside that program.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC provisional county file covers the fifty states and the District of Columbia. Puerto Rico is not in it, so the homicide, firearm, overdose and suicide rates shown elsewhere on this site have no counterpart here.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mercedita at 30 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year60.0%Bottom 4%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle30 miBottom 28%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year38.1%Bottom 3%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
MerceditaPSE30 mi8,002 ft
Luis Munoz Marin IntlSJU31 mi10,400 ft
Henry E RohlsenSTX121 mi10,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in San Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
San JuanSan Juan Municipio317,99551San Juan vs Manatí
BayamónBayamón Municipio166,92345Bayamón vs Manatí
CarolinaCarolina Municipio138,63350Carolina vs Manatí
CaguasCaguas Municipio72,92247
GuaynaboGuaynabo Municipio70,59955
Trujillo AltoTrujillo Alto Municipio43,61160
Mansión del MarToa Baja Municipio25,51058
FajardoFajardo Municipio24,26951
Vega BajaVega Baja Municipio22,75651
CatañoCataño Municipio22,467—
HumacaoHumacao Municipio15,78744
CandelariaToa Baja Municipio14,86860

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Manatí side by side with a similar place.

Manatí vs YaucoManatí vs San Germán

Moving to Manatí from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
2025 calendar year
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Manatí

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Manatí with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
0067439,093$22,537$119,90054