Manatí Municipio, PR

County Profile

38,943 residents. Jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Manatí Municipio, PR.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 31% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 8 sources
Opportunity1,078th of 1,463 counties measured43
SchoolsTop 1% of 1,377 counties measured96
Growth792nd of 1,453 counties measured47
Housing affordability1,276th of 1,462 counties measured57
ClimateTop 1% of 1,463 counties measured100
Physical resilience1,444th of 1,463 counties measured7
AccessTop 48% of 1,463 counties measured81
Economic stability1,453rd of 1,463 counties measured5
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 7.1% and the Opportunity signal places Manatí Municipio in the bottom 26%.

Public schools test above most of the state: 58% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 1% of published profiles for schools.

Housing sits below most counties measured for affordability: rent takes 30% of renter income and the median home is 4.4 times what its owners earn — each just short of the thresholds that would count as strained, but both toward the costly end.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
38,943
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$22,683
Bottom 1% nationally
Density
863/sq mi
45.1 sq mi of land
Median age
45.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Manatí Municipio
Puerto Rico
Nearest major airport
PSE
30 mi · Mercedita
Median home value
$120,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 7.1% — higher than in all but 3% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 2.8% over the past year, to 12,135 employed residents.

Median household income of $22,683 is lower than in 99% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,8362024 ACS 5-Year$22,683Bottom 1%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8562024 ACS 5-Year$15,901Bottom 2%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year42.2%Bottom 2%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.8 minBottom 20%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year24.5%Top 40%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year87.9%98th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202612,135Bottom 15%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+6.7%Top 4%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+2.8%Top 6%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202613,06215th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year62.0%Bottom 9%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%55th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+1.4%Bottom 2%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20267.1%Bottom 3%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%3rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/082022/082023/082024/082025/082026/079.05.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 7.1% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202423k19k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $22,683 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — San Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons27,950$22,780
Security Guards22,420$21,840
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners21,530$21,930
Cashiers18,010$22,300
Fast Food and Counter Workers17,900$22,130
Customer Service Representatives15,940$26,520

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

58% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 8.5 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
8.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
57.9%
Top 1% in Puerto Rico
Reading proficiency
54.3%
Top 11% in Puerto Rico
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Petra Corretjer De O'neillPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION54111.398%72%
Juan S. MarchandPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION38610.234%42%
Fernando CallejoPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION3087.78%22%
Jesus T. Pinero ManatiPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION2228.51%10%
Felix Cordova DavilaPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION2219.292%87%
Juan A. Sanchez DavilaPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION1836.847%57%
Antonio Velez AlvaradoPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION1796.082%77%
Teodomiro TaboasPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION1217.672%72%
Evaristo CamachoPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION867.885%45%
Francisco Menendez BalbanePUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION605.595%85%

87.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Puerto Rico’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $367 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.30% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $663, some 23% above the $538 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $663 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $26,500 a year, about 117% of the median household income here of $22,683.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $538 a month.

A median home at $120,500 costs 4.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $27,410, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
29.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$663
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$538
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$120,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Manatí Municipio’s median household income of $22,683, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year4.4Bottom 7%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.1%53rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4852024 ACS 5-Year19,46464th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$572Top 1%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$868Top 1%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$663Top 1%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$362024 ACS 5-Year$538Top 3%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,1292024 ACS 5-Year$120,50017th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1532024 ACS 5-Year$3671st percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,8422024 ACS 5-Year$27,410Bottom 1%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year0.30%2nd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.7%Bottom 30%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1242024 ACS 5-Year24740th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%31st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year19.0%95th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4282024 ACS 5-Year3,95474th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

47/ 100
Ranks 792 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 38 units authorized in 2025, up 41% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 38 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
38
2025 calendar year
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 17% nationally
Year over year
+41%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420256127
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−38%).

Weather & climate

12 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 66°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 61.9 inches.

50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MANATI 2 E, 2.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND7.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals61.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals66°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals121991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals6°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

7 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, earthquake and inland flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 54% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneHigh
LandslideElevated

Low or minimal exposure: avalanche, coastal flooding, cold wave, drought, hail, heat wave, ice storm, inland flooding, lightning, strong wind, tornado, tsunami, volcanic activity, wildfire, winter weather.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Regional price parities are published by the Bureau of Economic Analysis for the fifty states, the District of Columbia and their metropolitan areas. Puerto Rico is outside that program.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC provisional county file covers the fifty states and the District of Columbia. Puerto Rico is not in it, so the homicide, firearm, overdose and suicide rates shown elsewhere on this site have no counterpart here.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mercedita at 30 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year68.9%Bottom 1%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle30 miTop 43%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 15%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.3%Bottom 1%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
MerceditaPSE30 mi8,002 ft
Luis Munoz Marin IntlSJU32 mi10,400 ft
Henry E RohlsenSTX122 mi10,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
2025 calendar year
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Manatí Municipio, PR