00971 — Guaynabo, Puerto Rico

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 00971. Its median household income runs 48% below Guaynabo as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

50out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 20% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 21% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured69
SchoolsTop 44% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured55
Growth2,765th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured27
Housing affordability2,305th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured55
ClimateTop 18% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
Physical resilience3,091st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured5
AccessTop 34% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured96
Economic stability3,029th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured16
The quick read

00971 ranks in the top 21% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $29,526. The unemployment rate is published for Guaynabo, PR, which contains 00971, rather than for 00971 alone.

In the public schools here, 32% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 9.7 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Guaynabo, PR, which contains 00971, rather than for 00971 alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 53 units authorized over the past twelve months, 88% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Guaynabo, PR, which contains 00971, rather than for 00971 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
24,367
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$29,526
Bottom 2% nationally
Density
1,520/sq mi
16 sq mi of land
Median age
52.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Guaynabo
Puerto Rico
Nearest major airport
SJU
11 mi · Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Median home value
$173,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Guaynabo, PR, which contains 00971, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Guaynabo, PR, which contains 00971, grew 2.7% over the past year, to 40,175 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 70% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $29,526 is lower than in 98% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,9402024 ACS 5-Year$29,526Bottom 2%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7682024 ACS 5-Year$23,232Bottom 10%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year33.2%Bottom 5%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.5 minTop 49%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.8%Top 30%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year77.5%56th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentGuaynabo, PR’s figureJuly 202640,175Bottom 43%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Guaynabo, PR’s figureJuly 2026+7.0%Top 2%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Guaynabo, PR’s figureJuly 2026+2.7%Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceGuaynabo, PR’s figureJuly 202641,65142nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.2%Bottom 29%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSan Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$39,970Bottom 1%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSan Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$29,440Bottom 1%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%92nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Guaynabo, PR’s figureJuly 2026+0.9%Bottom 5%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateGuaynabo, PR’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%32nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202432k27k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $29,526 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — San Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons27,950$22,780
Security Guards22,420$21,840
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners21,530$21,930
Cashiers18,010$22,300
Fast Food and Counter Workers17,900$22,130
Customer Service Representatives15,940$26,520

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Guaynabo, PR, the city containing this ZIP code.

32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Guaynabo, PR, which contains 00971, rather than for 00971 alone.

There are 9.7 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Guaynabo, PR, which contains 00971, rather than for 00971 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
9.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
31.6%
Top 50% in Puerto Rico
Reading proficiency
39.6%
Bottom 36% in Puerto Rico

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Guaynabo, PR: too few schools in 00971 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Ramon Marin SolaPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION3129.257%52%

87.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Puerto Rico’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $864 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.50% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $663, close to the $628 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $663 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $26,500 a year, about 90% of the median household income here of $29,526.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $628 a month.

A median home at $173,400 costs 4.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $36,811, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
29.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$663
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$628
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$173,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 00971’s median household income of $29,526, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year4.7Bottom 11%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.6%34th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5962024 ACS 5-Year12,35088th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$572Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$868Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$663Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$852024 ACS 5-Year$628Top 7%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,6562024 ACS 5-Year$173,40037th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1122024 ACS 5-Year$86415th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,3982024 ACS 5-Year$36,811Bottom 2%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.50%13th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.1%Bottom 45%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1292024 ACS 5-Year37392nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%65th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year15.4%84th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2572024 ACS 5-Year2,27997th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

27/ 100
Ranks 2,765 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 0.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Guaynabo, PR, which contains 00971, rather than for 00971 alone.

Units permitted
53
2025 calendar year
Per 1,000 residents
0.6
Bottom 14% nationally
Year over year
−88%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
30.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Guaynabo, PR, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 66°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 75.9 inches.

50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RIO PIEDRAS EXP STN, 6.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND9.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals75.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals66°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals7°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

5 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, earthquake and inland flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 53% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeElevated
HurricaneHigh
LandslideElevated

Low or minimal exposure: avalanche, coastal flooding, cold wave, drought, hail, heat wave, ice storm, inland flooding, lightning, strong wind, tornado, tsunami, volcanic activity, wildfire, winter weather.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Guaynabo carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Regional price parities are published by the Bureau of Economic Analysis for the fifty states, the District of Columbia and their metropolitan areas. Puerto Rico is outside that program.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC provisional county file covers the fifty states and the District of Columbia. Puerto Rico is not in it, so the homicide, firearm, overdose and suicide rates shown elsewhere on this site have no counterpart here.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Luis Munoz Marin Intl at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year80.8%Bottom 19%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 31%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.9%Bottom 16%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Luis Munoz Marin IntlSJU11 mi10,400 ft
MerceditaPSE36 mi8,002 ft
Henry E RohlsenSTX96 mi10,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
50
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
2025 calendar year
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

00971 vs Guaynabo

How this ZIP area compares with Guaynabo as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

00971
Guaynabo
Median household income: Guaynabo is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$29,526
vs
$57,272
Per capita income: Guaynabo is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$23,232
vs
$38,412
Population density
1,520/sq mi
vs
5,860/sq mi
Median home value
$173,400
vs
$246,200
Median gross rent: 00971 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$628
vs
$1,004
Homeownership rate
72.6%
vs
72.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Guaynabo is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.8%
vs
57.2%
Poverty rate: Guaynabo is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
33.2%
vs
21.4%
Median age
52.4
vs
45.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.