Hormigueros, Puerto Rico

Area Profile

10,975 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Hormigueros, in Hormigueros Municipio.

46out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 11% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity3,025th of 4,199 cities measured46
Schools2,385th of 4,162 cities measured44
Growth2,947th of 4,224 cities measured41
Housing affordability2,325th of 4,218 cities measured65
ClimateTop 19% of 4,225 cities measured79
Physical resilience3,872nd of 4,226 cities measured12
Access3,478th of 4,226 cities measured77
Economic stability4,185th of 4,226 cities measured14
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 7.4% and the Opportunity signal places Hormigueros in the bottom 28%. The unemployment rate is published for Hormigueros Municipio, PR, which contains Hormigueros, rather than for Hormigueros alone.

In the public schools here, 25% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 6 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 9 the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Hormigueros Municipio, PR, which contains Hormigueros, rather than for Hormigueros alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,975
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$27,399
Bottom 3% nationally
Density
2,483/sq mi
4.4 sq mi of land
Median age
51.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Puerto Rico
Metro area
Nearest major airport
PSE
38 mi · Mercedita
Median home value
$116,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Hormigueros Municipio, PR, which contains Hormigueros, is 7.4% — higher than in all but 3% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Hormigueros Municipio, PR, which contains Hormigueros, grew 5.0% over the past year, to 5,200 employed residents.

Median household income of $27,399 is lower than in 97% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,7862024 ACS 5-Year$27,399Bottom 3%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5732024 ACS 5-Year$16,888Bottom 5%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year36.5%Bottom 6%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.8 minTop 30%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.0%Top 35%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.9%88th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHormigueros Municipio, PR’s figureJuly 20265,200Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Hormigueros Municipio, PR’s figureJuly 2026+8.9%Top 1%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Hormigueros Municipio, PR’s figureJuly 2026+5.0%Top 1%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceHormigueros Municipio, PR’s figureJuly 20265,6171st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year67.4%Bottom 22%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMayagüez, PR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$35,140Bottom 1%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageMayagüez, PR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$25,270Bottom 1%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%77th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Hormigueros Municipio, PR’s figureJuly 2026+0.9%Bottom 4%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateHormigueros Municipio, PR’s figureJuly 20267.4%Bottom 3%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%30th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202427k19k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $27,399 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Mayagüez, PR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons2,610$22,090
Sewing Machine Operators2,370$21,840
Registered Nurses2,070$39,280
Cashiers1,990$21,870
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,730$21,840
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,520$21,960

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Hormigueros Municipio, PR, which contains this city.

25% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.6 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
25.1%
Bottom 18% in Puerto Rico
Reading proficiency
45.2%
Top 46% in Puerto Rico
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Segundo Ruiz Belvis HormiguerosPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION69715.512%47%
Ramon E. Rodriguez DiazPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION45611.112%41%
Alfredo DorringtonPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION42412.125%34%
Efren Rodriguez ToroPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION24510.287%67%

88.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Puerto Rico’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $536, close to the $555 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $536 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $21,400 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $27,399.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $555 a month.

A median home at $116,700 costs 3.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $31,165, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
29.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$536
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$555
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$116,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Hormigueros’s median household income of $27,399, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.7Bottom 21%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year70.1%38th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3912024 ACS 5-Year5,56389th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$489Top 1%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$689Top 1%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$536Top 1%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$482024 ACS 5-Year$555Top 5%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,0842024 ACS 5-Year$116,70026th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,0202024 ACS 5-Year$31,165Bottom 2%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year29.8%Bottom 42%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±892024 ACS 5-Year18693rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%76th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year17.6%84th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2202024 ACS 5-Year1,16396th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

41/ 100
Ranks 2,947 of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 6 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Hormigueros Municipio, PR, which contains Hormigueros, rather than for Hormigueros alone.

At 0.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Hormigueros Municipio, PR, which contains Hormigueros, rather than for Hormigueros alone.

Units permitted
6
2025 calendar year
Per 1,000 residents
0.4
Bottom 14% nationally
Year over year
−33%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Hormigueros, PR is not one. This is the figure for Hormigueros Municipio, PR, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 68°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.3 inches.

60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MAYAGUEZ CITY, 3.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals68°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals5°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

12 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, earthquake and inland flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 45% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneHigh
LandslideHigh

Low or minimal exposure: avalanche, coastal flooding, cold wave, drought, hail, heat wave, ice storm, inland flooding, lightning, strong wind, tornado, tsunami, volcanic activity, wildfire, winter weather.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Regional price parities are published by the Bureau of Economic Analysis for the fifty states, the District of Columbia and their metropolitan areas. Puerto Rico is outside that program.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC provisional county file covers the fifty states and the District of Columbia. Puerto Rico is not in it, so the homicide, firearm, overdose and suicide rates shown elsewhere on this site have no counterpart here.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown where the American Community Survey reports them, though not for this place. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mercedita at 38 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.9%Bottom 23%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle38 miBottom 21%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year16.8%Bottom 18%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
MerceditaPSE38 mi8,002 ft
Luis Munoz Marin IntlSJU76 mi10,400 ft
Henry E RohlsenSTX155 mi10,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
46
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Mayagüez, PR

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
MayagüezMayagüez Municipio58,97743Mayagüez vs Hormigueros
San GermánSan Germán Municipio10,74750San Germán vs Hormigueros

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Hormigueros side by side with a similar place.

Hormigueros vs HumacaoHormigueros vs Crowley

Moving to Hormigueros from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
2025 calendar year
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Hormigueros

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Hormigueros with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Hormigueros closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
0066015,405$26,851$121,600—