Durant, Oklahoma

Area Profile

19,746 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Durant, in Bryan County.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 39% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,873rd of 4,199 cities measured47
SchoolsTop 25% of 4,162 cities measured70
GrowthTop 11% of 4,224 cities measured73
Housing affordabilityTop 34% of 4,218 cities measured72
Climate3,077th of 4,225 cities measured63
Physical resilienceTop 50% of 4,226 cities measured58
Access3,390th of 4,226 cities measured79
Economic stability3,485th of 4,226 cities measured37
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.7% and median household income $46,812, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Bryan County, OK, which contains Durant, rather than for Durant alone.

In the public schools here, 39% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.6 students for every teacher.

206 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
19,746
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$46,812
Bottom 18% nationally
Density
711/sq mi
27.8 sq mi of land
Median age
34.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Oklahoma
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ADM
42 mi · Ardmore Muni
Median home value
$163,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Bryan County, OK, which contains Durant, is 4.7% — higher than in all but 36% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Bryan County, OK, which contains Durant, fell 0.8% over the past year, to 23,327 employed residents.

Median household income of $46,812 is lower than in 82% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBryan County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,6356th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBryan County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,30112th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,5132024 ACS 5-Year$46,812Bottom 18%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4762024 ACS 5-Year$27,593Bottom 28%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.3%Bottom 29%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.9 minTop 14%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.2%Top 32%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.3%57th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBryan County, OK’s figureJuly 202623,327Bottom 28%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Bryan County, OK’s figureJuly 2026+3.0%Top 13%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Bryan County, OK’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Bottom 49%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceBryan County, OK’s figureJuly 202624,48928th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.6%Bottom 44%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%73rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Bryan County, OK’s figureJuly 2026+0.9%Bottom 4%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateBryan County, OK’s figureJuly 20264.7%Bottom 36%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%48th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202447k41k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $46,812 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Bryan County, OK, which contains this city.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.6 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
39.0%
Top 27% in Oklahoma
Reading proficiency
41.1%
Top 23% in Oklahoma
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Durant HSDURANT1,03615.928%37%
Durant MSDURANT61417.142%39%
Durant Intermediate ESDURANT53213.035%44%
Northwest Heights ESDURANT51416.662%57%
George Washington Elementary SchoolDURANT50015.2——
Washington Irving ESDURANT43617.467%57%
Silo Early Childhood CenterSILO40017.4——
Rock Creek ESROCK CREEK36213.925%22%
Silo ESSILO31114.839%47%
Silo HSSILO28916.125%35%
Silo MSSILO24913.127%25%
Robert E Lee Early ChildhoodDURANT21219.3——

63.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oklahoma’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma is up 39% over five years, and up 1.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,133 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.69% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,000, close to the $953 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,000 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,000 a year, about 85% of the median household income here of $46,812.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $953 a month.

A median home at $163,200 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $75,094, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,000
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$953
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$163,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Durant’s median household income of $46,812, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+1.5%30th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+38.9%37th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+72.0%17th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 39%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year46.2%7th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2552024 ACS 5-Year8,46593rd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$762Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,322Top 9%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,000Top 8%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$322024 ACS 5-Year$953Top 48%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,4032024 ACS 5-Year$163,20043rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1352024 ACS 5-Year$1,13328th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,6062024 ACS 5-Year$75,094Bottom 45%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year0.69%29th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.3%Bottom 39%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±352024 ACS 5-Year2976th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%55th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.0%59th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1402024 ACS 5-Year78793rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

73/ 100
Top 11% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 12% since 2020, reaching 20,908 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 155 units authorized in 2025, 12% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 20,908 residents in 2024, up 2.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

63% of the 206 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show Bryan County, which contains Durant, gained about 1.7% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $48,635, below the $53,301 of households that moved out.

At 10.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
206
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
10.4
Top 11% nationally
Year over year
+9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
62.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202421k19k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
62%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,635
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$53,301
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Grayson County, TX 584 people · 21% of arrivals
  2. Marshall County, OK 200 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  3. Atoka County, OK 101 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  4. Choctaw County, OK 101 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  5. Johnston County, OK 92 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Grayson County, TX 281 people · 13% of departures
  2. Marshall County, OK 156 people · 7.3% of departures
  3. Atoka County, OK 145 people · 6.8% of departures
  4. Johnston County, OK 78 people · 3.6% of departures
  5. Choctaw County, OK 69 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Bryan County, OK. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202530588
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+76%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.3 inches, including 2.0 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DURANT, 1.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals2.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

58 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tornado, inland flooding and heat wave, with tornado alone responsible for 35% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Ice stormHigh
HailHigh
DroughtElevated
WildfireModerate
Cold waveModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Winter weatherModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, lightning, strong wind, inland flooding, hurricane, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
368
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,112
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Durant's police department reported 368 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,112.

Bryan County has a modeled homicide rate of about 7.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 24.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 14.0 per 100,000 residents in Bryan County.

Homicide
7.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
24.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
26.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Durant’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Durant (Bryan County) rather than Durant itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Ardmore Muni at 42 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.3%Bottom 29%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle42 miBottom 17%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%Bottom 34%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Ardmore MuniADM42 mi9,002 ft
MajorsGVT67 mi8,030 ft
Dallas Love FldDAL84 mi8,800 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Durant side by side with a similar place.

Durant vs ChickashaDurant vs Ada

Moving to Durant from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Durant

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Durant with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7470127,497$58,036$206,60061