44512 — Youngstown, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 44512. Its median home value runs 170% above Youngstown as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 27% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,582nd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured38
SchoolsTop 14% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured78
Growth2,320th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured37
Housing affordabilityTop 8% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured84
Climate2,338th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Physical resilienceTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured91
AccessTop 35% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured96
Economic stability1,658th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured53
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 6.3% and the Opportunity signal places 44512 in the bottom 17%. The unemployment rate is published for Youngstown, OH, which contains 44512, rather than for 44512 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 74% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 14% of published profiles for schools.

182 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 8% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Youngstown, OH, which contains 44512, rather than for 44512 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
32,536
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$63,317
Bottom 36% nationally
Density
1,912/sq mi
17 sq mi of land
Median age
43.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Youngstown
Ohio
Nearest major airport
YNG
16 mi · Youngstown/Warren Rgnl
Median home value
$170,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Youngstown, OH, which contains 44512, is 6.3% — higher than in all but 6% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Youngstown, OH, which contains 44512, fell 0.4% over the past year, to 20,593 employed residents.

35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 74% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMahoning County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$49,8629th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMahoning County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$49,3877th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,1312024 ACS 5-Year$63,317Bottom 36%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0472024 ACS 5-Year$37,971Top 45%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.7%Bottom 31%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.9 minTop 24%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year35.4%Top 26%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.0%58th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentYoungstown, OH’s figureJuly 202620,593Bottom 20%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Youngstown, OH’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Bottom 43%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Youngstown, OH’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 44%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceYoungstown, OH’s figureJuly 202621,97321st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.9%Top 25%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageYoungstown-Warren, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,140Bottom 6%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageYoungstown-Warren, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$43,800Bottom 6%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%77th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Youngstown, OH’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Top 12%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateYoungstown, OH’s figureJuly 20266.3%Bottom 6%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.8%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202463k58k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $63,317 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Youngstown-Warren, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,460$26,950
Retail Salespersons4,870$29,080
General and Operations Managers4,480$80,050
Cashiers4,290$28,140
Registered Nurses4,090$78,680
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,040$41,540

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Youngstown, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

74% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 81% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.5 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
74.2%
Top 14% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
80.8%
Top 10% in Ohio
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Boardman High SchoolBoardman Local1,00514.650%78%
Boardman Center Intermediate SchoolBoardman Local81418.178%72%
Boardman Glenwood Junior HighBoardman Local55013.875%78%
West Boulevard Elementary SchoolBoardman Local41719.998%98%
Stadium Drive Elementary SchoolBoardman Local37819.992%92%
Robinwood Lane Elementary SchoolBoardman Local34419.187%82%

57.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 14% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 85.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Youngstown-Warren, OH Metro Area is up 55% over five years, and up 4.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,550 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.49% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 21% above the $807 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $63,317.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $807 a month.

A median home at $170,700 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $83,239, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
85.9

Prices here run about 14% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Youngstown-Warren, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$807
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$170,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 44512’s median household income of $63,317, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Youngstown-Warren, OH Metro Area’s figure202385.9Top 1%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Youngstown-Warren, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.8%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Youngstown-Warren, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+55.0%87th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Youngstown-Warren, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+101.2%59th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 24%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year67.0%24th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6602024 ACS 5-Year15,96593rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$771Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,270Top 7%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$402024 ACS 5-Year$807Top 25%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,8312024 ACS 5-Year$170,70035th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1322024 ACS 5-Year$2,55062nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,2612024 ACS 5-Year$83,239Top 50%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.49%82nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year25.2%Top 33%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±272024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%44th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2792024 ACS 5-Year96187th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

37/ 100
Ranks 2,320 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 182 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Youngstown, OH, which contains 44512, rather than for 44512 alone.

At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Youngstown, OH, which contains 44512, rather than for 44512 alone.

Units permitted
182
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.8
Bottom 18% nationally
Year over year
+8%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
42%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$49,862
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$49,387
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Trumbull County, OH 1,806 people · 25% of arrivals
  2. Columbiana County, OH 800 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Stark County, OH 333 people · 4.6% of arrivals
  4. Cuyahoga County, OH 231 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  5. Franklin County, OH 218 people · 3.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Trumbull County, OH 1,825 people · 25% of departures
  2. Columbiana County, OH 735 people · 10% of departures
  3. Stark County, OH 356 people · 5.0% of departures
  4. Summit County, OH 311 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Cuyahoga County, OH 273 people · 3.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Mahoning County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Youngstown, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.2 inches, including 67.8 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station YOUNGSTOWN RGNL AP, 15.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals67.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

91 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, lightning, tornado, inland flooding, ice storm, earthquake, hurricane, wildfire, cold wave, landslide, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
6.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
27.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
20.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 44512 (Mahoning County) rather than 44512 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Youngstown carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Youngstown/Warren Rgnl at 16 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.2%Top 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle16 miTop 46%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 11%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%Bottom 47%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Youngstown/Warren RgnlYNG16 mi9,003 ft
Akron-Canton RgnlCAK41 mi8,204 ft
Pittsburgh IntlPIT43 mi11,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

44512 vs Youngstown

How this ZIP area compares with Youngstown as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

44512
Youngstown
Median household income: 44512 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$63,317
vs
$34,408
Per capita income: 44512 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$37,971
vs
$20,390
Population density
1,912/sq mi
vs
1,749/sq mi
Median home value
$170,700
vs
$63,300
Median gross rent: Youngstown is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$807
vs
$728
Homeownership rate
67.0%
vs
56.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 44512 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
35.4%
vs
15.5%
Poverty rate: 44512 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.7%
vs
36.1%
Median age
43.0
vs
37.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.