Vermilion, Ohio

Area Profile

10,343 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Vermilion, in Erie County.

72out of 100
Area Score
Top 9% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 25% of 4,199 cities measured69
SchoolsTop 46% of 4,162 cities measured52
GrowthTop 35% of 4,224 cities measured57
Housing affordabilityTop 2% of 4,218 cities measured90
Climate3,028th of 4,225 cities measured63
Physical resilienceTop 9% of 4,226 cities measured92
Access2,390th of 4,226 cities measured91
Economic stabilityTop 39% of 4,226 cities measured63
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.4% and median household income $69,701, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Erie County, OH, which contains Vermilion, rather than for Vermilion alone.

In the public schools here, 66% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.6 students for every teacher.

39 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 8% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,343
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$69,701
Top 46% nationally
Density
976/sq mi
10.6 sq mi of land
Median age
50.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Ohio
Metro area
Nearest major airport
CLE
24 mi · Cleveland-Hopkins Intl
Median home value
$183,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Erie County, OH, which contains Vermilion, is 3.4%, lower than in 84% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Erie County, OH, which contains Vermilion, grew 0.8% over the past year, to 38,611 employed residents.

32% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 73% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsErie County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,64819th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftErie County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,36410th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$11,9702024 ACS 5-Year$69,701Top 46%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6822024 ACS 5-Year$42,220Top 28%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%Top 33%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.2 minTop 47%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year32.3%Top 27%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±12%2024 ACS 5-Year83.7%72nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentErie County, OH’s figureJuly 202638,611Bottom 41%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Erie County, OH’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Bottom 41%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Erie County, OH’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Top 20%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceErie County, OH’s figureJuly 202639,95840th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year80.2%Top 43%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSandusky, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,760Bottom 5%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSandusky, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,970Bottom 6%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Erie County, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Top 3%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateErie County, OH’s figureJuly 20263.4%Top 16%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%47th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202473k69k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $69,701 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Sandusky, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,070$27,590
Cashiers1,690$28,530
Retail Salespersons1,510$31,000
Waiters and Waitresses1,400$34,610
General and Operations Managers1,380$81,790
Stockers and Order Fillers960$35,290

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Erie County, OH, which contains this city.

66% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 67% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.6 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
66.3%
Top 35% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
67.3%
Top 47% in Ohio
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Vermilion High SchoolVermilion Local58017.650%58%
Vermilion Elementary SchoolVermilion Local51118.972%77%
Sailorway Middle SchoolVermilion Local51119.779%68%

44.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Sandusky, OH Metro Area is up 62% over five years, and up 6.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,595 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.41% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,220, some 11% above the $1,099 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,220 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,800 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $69,701.

The typical renter household here spends 22% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,099 a month.

A median home at $183,600 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $77,917, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.0

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Sandusky, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
22.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,220
what a new lease costs · FY2025
Median gross rent
$1,099
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$183,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Vermilion’s median household income of $69,701, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Sandusky, OH Metro Area’s figure202389.0Top 4%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Sandusky, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+6.8%97th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Sandusky, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+61.6%97th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Sandusky, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+105.0%69th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 46%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year80.9%60th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3552024 ACS 5-Year5,32689th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2025$980Top 21%of 4,072FY2025
Market rent, three bedroomFY2025$1,520Top 19%of 4,072FY2025
Market rent, two bedroomFY2025$1,220Top 22%of 4,072FY2025
Median gross rent ±$482024 ACS 5-Year$1,099Bottom 39%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$18,1412024 ACS 5-Year$183,60049th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1882024 ACS 5-Year$2,59567th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$19,2232024 ACS 5-Year$77,917Bottom 49%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.17%2024 ACS 5-Year1.41%74th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.4%Top 21%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1872024 ACS 5-Year46797th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%86th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%35th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2002024 ACS 5-Year69793rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

57/ 100
Top 35% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 10,733 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 39 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Erie County, which contains Vermilion, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $56,648, above the $52,364 of households that moved out.

At 3.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
39
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.8
Top 38% nationally
Year over year
+8%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202411k11k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$56,648
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$52,364
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lorain County, OH 498 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Huron County, OH 443 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. Cuyahoga County, OH 207 people · 6.9% of arrivals
  4. Sandusky County, OH 181 people · 6.0% of arrivals
  5. Ottawa County, OH 167 people · 5.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lorain County, OH 493 people · 16% of departures
  2. Huron County, OH 488 people · 16% of departures
  3. Sandusky County, OH 223 people · 7.2% of departures
  4. Cuyahoga County, OH 197 people · 6.4% of departures
  5. Ottawa County, OH 109 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Erie County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420255316
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was close to 2020 (+5%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 36.7 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ELYRIA LORAIN CO AP, 8.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals36.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

92 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 91% of measured US cities.

Winter weatherModerate
HailModerate
Ice stormModerate
TornadoModerate
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, earthquake, cold wave, lightning, hurricane, coastal flooding, landslide, wildfire, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
9
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
214
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Vermilion's police department reported 9 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 214.

Erie County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 13.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 11.1 per 100,000 residents in Erie County.

Homicide
3.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
20.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Vermilion’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Vermilion (Erie County) rather than Vermilion itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Cleveland-Hopkins Intl at 24 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year88.0%Bottom 42%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle24 miBottom 37%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%Bottom 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Cleveland-Hopkins IntlCLE24 mi9,953 ft
Mansfield Lahm RgnlMFD42 mi9,001 ft
Akron-Canton RgnlCAK57 mi8,204 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
72
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Sandusky, OH

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
SanduskyErie County24,60660Sandusky vs Vermilion

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Vermilion side by side with a similar place.

Vermilion vs VandaliaVermilion vs Heath

Moving to Vermilion from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2025
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Vermilion

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Vermilion with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4408915,654$70,495$210,50071