Urbana, Ohio

Area Profile

11,204 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Urbana, in Champaign County.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 31% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 41% of 4,199 cities measured60
Schools3,086th of 4,162 cities measured31
GrowthTop 39% of 4,224 cities measured55
Housing affordabilityTop 2% of 4,218 cities measured91
Climate3,210th of 4,225 cities measured62
Physical resilienceTop 20% of 4,226 cities measured82
Access2,792nd of 4,226 cities measured88
Economic stability3,178th of 4,226 cities measured43
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.3% and median household income $68,003, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Champaign County, OH, which contains Urbana, rather than for Urbana alone.

In the public schools here, 55% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.5 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most cities measured: rent takes 22% of renter income and the median home is 2.1 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,204
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,003
Top 48% nationally
Density
1,347/sq mi
8.3 sq mi of land
Median age
37.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
Micro area
Nearest major airport
DAY
28 mi · James M Cox Dayton Intl
Median home value
$163,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Champaign County, OH, which contains Urbana, is 3.3%, lower than in 87% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Champaign County, OH, which contains Urbana, fell 1.5% over the past year, to 18,519 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsChampaign County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,66619th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftChampaign County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,0784th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,2122024 ACS 5-Year$68,003Top 48%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,9422024 ACS 5-Year$36,235Top 42%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year14.2%Bottom 37%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.3 minTop 27%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.9%Bottom 43%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.2%64th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentChampaign County, OH’s figureJuly 202618,519Bottom 20%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Champaign County, OH’s figureJuly 2026+1.3%Top 27%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Champaign County, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Bottom 33%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceChampaign County, OH’s figureJuly 202619,14720th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.6%Top 49%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Champaign County, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Top 7%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateChampaign County, OH’s figureJuly 20263.3%Top 13%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%45th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202468k54k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $68,003 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Champaign County, OH, which contains this city.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.5 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
55.3%
Bottom 35% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
59.4%
Bottom 30% in Ohio
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Urbana Elementary SchoolUrbana City86420.651%51%
Urbana High SchoolUrbana City52817.667%77%
Urbana Junior High SchoolUrbana City38716.149%54%

64.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio is up 50% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,756 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.08% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,046, some 12% above the $935 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,046 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,800 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $68,003.

The typical renter household here spends 22% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $935 a month.

A median home at $163,000 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $77,992, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
21.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,046
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$935
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$163,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Urbana’s median household income of $68,003, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+6.2%88th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+50.3%80th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+100.5%62nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 36%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year60.2%21st percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2352024 ACS 5-Year5,32089th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$818Top 9%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,333Top 9%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,046Top 10%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$712024 ACS 5-Year$935Top 46%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,0742024 ACS 5-Year$163,00043rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1072024 ACS 5-Year$1,75650th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,5562024 ACS 5-Year$77,992Bottom 49%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year1.08%56th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year21.8%Top 19%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±752024 ACS 5-Year4982nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%61st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.3%61st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2102024 ACS 5-Year54290th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

55/ 100
Top 39% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 11,211 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 51 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Champaign County, OH, which contains Urbana, rather than for Urbana alone.

Federal tax returns show Champaign County, which contains Urbana, gained about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $56,666, above the $47,078 of households that moved out.

At 1.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Champaign County, OH, which contains Urbana, rather than for Urbana alone.

Units permitted
51
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.3
Bottom 31% nationally
Year over year
+46%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202411k11k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
16%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$56,666
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$47,078
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Clark County, OH 412 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. Logan County, OH 255 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Franklin County, OH 178 people · 9.7% of arrivals
  4. Union County, OH 137 people · 7.5% of arrivals
  5. Madison County, OH 86 people · 4.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Clark County, OH 420 people · 24% of departures
  2. Logan County, OH 212 people · 12% of departures
  3. Union County, OH 138 people · 7.9% of departures
  4. Miami County, OH 117 people · 6.7% of departures
  5. Franklin County, OH 110 people · 6.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Champaign County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Urbana, OH is not one. This is the figure for Champaign County, OH, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.0 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station URBANA WWTP, 1.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

82 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 62% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 80% of measured US cities.

Ice stormModerate
EarthquakeModerate
HailModerate
Winter weatherModerate
TornadoElevated
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, drought, inland flooding, lightning, cold wave, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
98
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,720
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Urbana's police department reported 98 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,720.

Champaign County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 13.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 9.3 per 100,000 residents in Champaign County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
9.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Urbana’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Urbana (Champaign County) rather than Urbana itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest James M Cox Dayton Intl at 28 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.9%Bottom 42%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle28 miBottom 30%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%Bottom 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
James M Cox Dayton IntlDAY28 mi8,502 ft
John Glenn Columbus IntlCMH46 mi10,114 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN47 mi10,701 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Urbana side by side with a similar place.

Urbana vs SidneyUrbana vs Excelsior Springs

Moving to Urbana from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Urbana

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Urbana with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4307819,695$73,816$197,60065