44705 — Canton, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 44705. Its median home value runs 17% below Canton as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 36% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,681st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured35
Schools2,798th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured16
Growth2,297th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured38
Housing affordabilityTop 17% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured79
Climate2,224th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Physical resilienceTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured91
AccessTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stability2,967th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured20
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.4% and the Opportunity signal places 44705 in the bottom 14%. The unemployment rate is published for Canton, OH, which contains 44705, rather than for 44705 alone.

In the public schools here, 39% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 19.5 students for every teacher.

24 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Canton, OH, which contains 44705, rather than for 44705 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
16,872
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$43,439
Bottom 8% nationally
Density
2,120/sq mi
8 sq mi of land
Median age
36.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Canton
Ohio
Nearest major airport
CAK
8 mi · Akron-Canton Rgnl
Median home value
$81,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Canton, OH, which contains 44705, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 49% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Canton, OH, which contains 44705, fell 1.0% over the past year, to 28,172 employed residents.

Median household income of $43,439 is lower than in 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsStark County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,25326th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftStark County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,85227th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,8232024 ACS 5-Year$43,439Bottom 8%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1072024 ACS 5-Year$24,532Bottom 12%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year23.9%Bottom 11%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.2 minTop 17%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%Bottom 16%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year77.2%55th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCanton, OH’s figureJuly 202628,172Bottom 31%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Canton, OH’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Canton, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 45%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceCanton, OH’s figureJuly 202629,47430th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year70.0%Bottom 24%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCanton-Massillon, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$56,990Bottom 12%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageCanton-Massillon, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$45,810Bottom 13%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%83rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Canton, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Top 2%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateCanton, OH’s figureJuly 20264.4%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%36th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202443k36k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $43,439 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Canton-Massillon, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,020$27,760
Retail Salespersons4,850$29,480
Home Health and Personal Care Aides4,580$31,850
General and Operations Managers4,510$82,720
Stockers and Order Fillers3,920$34,500
Registered Nurses3,830$79,610

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Canton, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.5 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
39.5%
Bottom 16% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
45.4%
Bottom 16% in Ohio
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Crenshaw Middle SchoolCanton City74423.327%41%
Ransom H Barr Elementary SchoolPlain Local36222.692%82%
Gibbs Elementary SchoolCanton City35417.740%38%
Youtz Intermediate SchoolCanton City27315.232%36%
East Branch Preparatory AcademydbaWright Preparatory Academy · charterEast Branch Preparatory AcademydbaWright Preparatory Academy18720.817%17%
Canton Harbor High School · charterCanton Harbor High School12512.510%50%

60.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Canton-Massillon, OH Metro Area is up 49% over five years, and up 6.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,049 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.29% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,086, some 20% above the $905 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,086 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,400 a year, about equal to the median household income here of $43,439.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $905 a month.

A median home at $81,400 costs 1.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $53,868, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.6

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Canton-Massillon, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,086
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$905
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$81,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 44705’s median household income of $43,439, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Canton-Massillon, OH Metro Area’s figure202388.6Top 5%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Canton-Massillon, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+6.8%96th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Canton-Massillon, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.1%72nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Canton-Massillon, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+97.6%52nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year1.5Top 8%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year57.2%14th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5592024 ACS 5-Year7,82579th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$846Top 13%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,371Top 14%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,086Top 16%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$552024 ACS 5-Year$905Top 38%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,2992024 ACS 5-Year$81,4005th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1402024 ACS 5-Year$1,04921st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,9762024 ACS 5-Year$53,868Bottom 11%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.25%2024 ACS 5-Year1.29%74th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year27.3%Top 44%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.8%74th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2872024 ACS 5-Year92086th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

38/ 100
Ranks 2,297 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 24 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Canton, OH, which contains 44705, rather than for 44705 alone.

At 0.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Canton, OH, which contains 44705, rather than for 44705 alone.

Units permitted
24
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.3
Bottom 10% nationally
Year over year
+9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
30%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$57,253
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$57,852
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Summit County, OH 2,701 people · 24% of arrivals
  2. Tuscarawas County, OH 700 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  3. Wayne County, OH 538 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  4. Portage County, OH 489 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  5. Carroll County, OH 483 people · 4.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Summit County, OH 2,471 people · 23% of departures
  2. Tuscarawas County, OH 602 people · 5.6% of departures
  3. Portage County, OH 461 people · 4.3% of departures
  4. Carroll County, OH 441 people · 4.1% of departures
  5. Franklin County, OH 419 people · 3.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Stark County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Canton, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.6 inches, including 47.2 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station AKRON CANTON RGNL AP, 7.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year672024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals47.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
48
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
67
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

91 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 65% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailElevated
Ice stormModerate
Winter weatherModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, inland flooding, strong wind, heat wave, cold wave, earthquake, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
24.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 44705 (Stark County) rather than 44705 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Canton carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Akron-Canton Rgnl at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year74.8%Bottom 10%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 19%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year14.5%Bottom 22%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Akron-Canton RgnlCAK8 mi8,204 ft
Youngstown/Warren RgnlYNG45 mi9,003 ft
Cleveland-Hopkins IntlCLE48 mi9,953 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

44705 vs Canton

How this ZIP area compares with Canton as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

44705
Canton
Median household income: 44705 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$43,439
vs
$43,188
Per capita income: Canton is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$24,532
vs
$24,690
Population density
2,120/sq mi
vs
2,630/sq mi
Median home value
$81,400
vs
$97,800
Median gross rent: Canton is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$905
vs
$850
Homeownership rate
57.2%
vs
48.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Canton is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.9%
vs
16.4%
Poverty rate: 44705 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
23.9%
vs
26.5%
Median age
36.2
vs
35.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.