Wayne County, OH
County Profile
116,588 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Wayne County, OH.
Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 13 sourcesUnemployment is 3.0% and median household income $73,574, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.
Public schools test above most of the state: 72% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 17% of published profiles for schools.
230 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 2% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 3.0%, lower than in 90% of the 1,467 measured US counties.
Employment fell 0.9% over the past year, to 53,260 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023 | $54,333 | 37th percentileof 1,417 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023 | $55,122 | 41st percentileof 1,417 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$2,4962024 ACS 5-Year | $73,574 | Top 29%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$9442024 ACS 5-Year | $35,229 | Top 48%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per-capita personal income2023 | $58,698 | Top 41%of 1,389 | 2023 |
| Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 9.5% | Top 23%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 22.0 min | Top 25%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 25.1% | Top 38%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 72.9% | 24th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 53,260 | Top 38%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | −2.2% | Bottom 23%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.9% | Bottom 44%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 54,909 | 62nd percentileof 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 77.1% | Top 42%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.1% | 35th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −1.3% | Top 5%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 3.0% | Top 10%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.3% | 48th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
72% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 74% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 16.5 students for every full-time teacher across 39 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wooster High School | Wooster City | 1,182 | 17.4 | 61% | 66% |
| Edgewood Middle School | Wooster City | 704 | 16.8 | 73% | 69% |
| Northwestern Elementary School | Northwestern Local | 632 | 17.1 | 78% | 75% |
| Wayne County Schools Career Center | Wayne County JVSD | 624 | 12.5 | — | — |
| Chippewa Jr./Sr. High School | Chippewa Local | 588 | 17.8 | 78% | 79% |
| Norwayne Elementary School | Norwayne Local | 539 | 18.6 | 90% | 87% |
| Green Elementary School | Green Local | 524 | 18.7 | 81% | 83% |
| Orrville Elementary School | Orrville City | 514 | 14.3 | 76% | 59% |
| Orrville Middle School | Orrville City | 462 | 15.9 | 73% | 66% |
| Waynedale Elementary School | Waynedale Local | 459 | 13.5 | 74% | 69% |
| Orrville High School | Orrville City | 416 | 18.9 | 57% | 72% |
| Norwayne High School | Norwayne Local | 415 | 19.8 | 62% | 77% |
49.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio is up 50% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,602 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.17% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,041, some 18% above the $881 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,041 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,600 a year, about 57% of the median household income here of $73,574.
The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $881 a month.
A median home at $222,100 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $83,857, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
The figures above are measured against Wayne County’s median household income of $73,574, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2 | +6.2% | 90th percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2 | +50.3% | 70th percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2 | +100.5% | 58th percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year | 2.6 | Bottom 42%of 3,217 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year | 76.6% | 61st percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±2072024 ACS 5-Year | 46,954 | 82nd percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $816 | Top 28%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,269 | Top 20%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,041 | Top 32%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$232024 ACS 5-Year | $881 | Bottom 48%of 3,215 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$4,2362024 ACS 5-Year | $222,100 | 64th percentileof 3,219 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$512024 ACS 5-Year | $2,602 | 79th percentileof 3,172 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$2,2352024 ACS 5-Year | $83,857 | Top 35%of 3,218 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.17% | 76th percentileof 3,126 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 23.8% | Top 18%of 3,216 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±962024 ACS 5-Year | 252 | 41st percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.5% | 13th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.0% | 16th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±3822024 ACS 5-Year | 2,589 | 62nd percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 116,632 in 2024.
Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 230 units authorized in 2025, 19% below the prior year.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 230 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show Wayne County lost about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $54,333, close to the $55,122 of households that moved out.
At 2.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Summit County, OH 564 people · 15% of arrivals
- Medina County, OH 453 people · 12% of arrivals
- Holmes County, OH 394 people · 11% of arrivals
- Stark County, OH 355 people · 9.7% of arrivals
- Ashland County, OH 230 people · 6.3% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Stark County, OH 538 people · 13% of departures
- Summit County, OH 471 people · 11% of departures
- Medina County, OH 454 people · 11% of departures
- Holmes County, OH 320 people · 7.8% of departures
- Ashland County, OH 281 people · 6.8% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 18°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 36.9 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 36.9" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 18°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 82°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 46°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 58% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 92% of measured US counties.
Low or minimal exposure: lightning, inland flooding, heat wave, earthquake, cold wave, hurricane, landslide, wildfire, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Wayne County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 9.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 10.3 per 100,000 residents in Wayne County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Wayne County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Akron-Canton Rgnl at 24 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 85.3% | Bottom 39%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 24 mi | Top 32%of 1,463 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 7 | Top 5%of 1,463 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 12.6% | Bottom 32%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akron-Canton Rgnl | CAK | 24 mi | 8,204 ft |
| Mansfield Lahm Rgnl | MFD | 33 mi | 9,001 ft |
| Cleveland-Hopkins Intl | CLE | 40 mi | 9,953 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Income | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.