Cambridge, OH

Micro Area Profile

38,223 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Cambridge, OH micropolitan area.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 21% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity686th of 835 metro and micro areas measured34
Schools639th of 695 metro and micro areas measured16
Growth742nd of 834 metro and micro areas measured25
Housing affordabilityTop 42% of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
Climate459th of 835 metro and micro areas measured64
Physical resilienceTop 17% of 835 metro and micro areas measured77
Access563rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured68
Economic stability589th of 835 metro and micro areas measured33
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 4.0% and the Opportunity signal places Cambridge in the bottom 18%.

In the public schools here, 57% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.1 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 37 units authorized over the past twelve months, 18% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
38,223
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,478
Bottom 23% nationally
Density
73/sq mi
522.2 sq mi of land
Median age
42.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Ohio
Nearest major airport
CAK
59 mi · Akron-Canton Rgnl
Median home value
$157,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.0%, lower than in 56% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.6% over the past year, to 15,988 employed residents.

Median household income of $58,478 is lower than in 77% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,8662024 ACS 5-Year$58,478Bottom 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,3862024 ACS 5-Year$32,627Bottom 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.8%Bottom 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.1 minTop 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.6%Bottom 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.4%89th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202615,988Bottom 15%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 39%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.6%Bottom 30%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202616,64714th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.2%Bottom 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%11th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.5%Top 3%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.0%Top 44%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.0%6th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/078.23.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.0% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

57% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 62% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.1 students for every full-time teacher across 13 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.1
across 13 of them
Math proficiency
56.6%
Bottom 13% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
62.0%
Bottom 11% in Ohio
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Cambridge High SchoolCambridge City47213.552%62%
Buckeye Trail ElementaryEast Guernsey Local43515.074%74%
Cambridge Primary SchoolCambridge City43318.0——
Meadowbrook High SchoolRolling Hills Local41515.437%62%
Cambridge Intermediate SchoolCambridge City41217.260%61%
Cambridge Middle SchoolCambridge City39912.953%56%
Meadowbrook Middle SchoolRolling Hills Local35722.361%57%
Brook Intermediate SchoolRolling Hills Local34226.365%58%
Buffalo CampusMid-East Career and Technology Centers32612.5——
Buckeye Trail High SchoolEast Guernsey Local28715.142%62%
Buckeye Trail Middle SchoolEast Guernsey Local21315.268%65%
Byesville Elementary SchoolRolling Hills Local20717.3——

73.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,593 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.01% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 13% above the $864 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $58,478.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $864 a month.

A median home at $157,700 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $69,751, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
28.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$864
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$157,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Cambridge’s median household income of $58,478, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.1%64th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±472024 ACS 5-Year19,03724th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$742Top 14%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,280Top 25%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 21%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$802024 ACS 5-Year$864Top 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,2452024 ACS 5-Year$157,70020th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$832024 ACS 5-Year$1,59338th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,6882024 ACS 5-Year$69,751Bottom 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year1.01%63rd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.8%Top 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2322024 ACS 5-Year1,01551st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%77th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.0%63rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3082024 ACS 5-Year2,71930th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

25/ 100
Ranks 742 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 38,219 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 37 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
37
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 17% nationally
Year over year
−18%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202438k38k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.6 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ZANESVILLE MUNI AP, 22.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 74% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 83% of measured US metro and micro areas.

HailModerate
DroughtModerate
Winter weatherModerate
TornadoModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, inland flooding, ice storm, heat wave, hurricane, strong wind, earthquake, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Akron-Canton Rgnl at 59 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.4%Bottom 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle59 miBottom 27%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 6%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%Bottom 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Akron-Canton RgnlCAK59 mi8,204 ft
Pittsburgh IntlPIT73 mi11,500 ft
John Glenn Columbus IntlCMH74 mi10,114 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro