45701 — Athens, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 45701. Its median household income runs 39% above Athens as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

47out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 13% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,291st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured43
SchoolsTop 26% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured69
Growth2,709th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured28
Housing affordability2,235th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured57
Climate2,133rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Physical resilience2,523rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured25
Access2,831st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
Economic stability2,375th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured37
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.2% and the Opportunity signal places 45701 in the bottom 26%. The unemployment rate is published for Athens, OH, which contains 45701, rather than for 45701 alone.

In the public schools here, 68% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 17 units authorized over the past twelve months, 69% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Athens, OH, which contains 45701, rather than for 45701 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
33,329
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$53,075
Bottom 19% nationally
Density
224/sq mi
148.6 sq mi of land
Median age
23.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Athens
Ohio
Micro area
Nearest major airport
LCK
57 mi · Rickenbacker Intl
Median home value
$227,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Athens, OH, which contains 45701, is 4.2%, lower than in 58% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Athens, OH, which contains 45701, fell 2.8% over the past year, to 10,002 employed residents.

57% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $53,075 is lower than in 81% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsAthens County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$44,4103rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftAthens County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$46,9545th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,5872024 ACS 5-Year$53,075Bottom 19%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,9192024 ACS 5-Year$30,957Bottom 30%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year14.3%Bottom 33%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.7 minTop 10%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year56.8%Top 8%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year54.9%9th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentAthens, OH’s figureJuly 202610,002Bottom 2%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Athens, OH’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Bottom 42%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Athens, OH’s figureJuly 2026−2.8%Bottom 9%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceAthens, OH’s figureJuly 202610,4412nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.7%Bottom 48%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%81st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Athens, OH’s figureJuly 2026−2.1%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateAthens, OH’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.6%79th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202453k45k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $53,075 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Athens, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

68% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 68% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.2 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
67.7%
Top 27% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
68.1%
Top 37% in Ohio
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Morrison Gordon Elementary SchoolAthens City School District39318.767%66%
Athens Middle SchoolAthens City School District36011.661%66%
East Elementary SchoolAthens City School District32913.776%73%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio is up 50% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,113 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.37% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,092, some 10% above the $996 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,092 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,700 a year, about 82% of the median household income here of $53,075.

The typical renter household here spends 39% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $996 a month.

A median home at $227,400 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $95,766, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
38.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,092
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$996
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$227,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 45701’s median household income of $53,075, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+6.2%92nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+50.3%77th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+100.5%57th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 37%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year49.8%9th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4282024 ACS 5-Year13,14989th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$907Top 19%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,338Top 11%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,092Top 17%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$722024 ACS 5-Year$996Top 49%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,6092024 ACS 5-Year$227,40052nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2912024 ACS 5-Year$3,11371st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,0752024 ACS 5-Year$95,766Top 34%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year1.37%77th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year38.5%Bottom 11%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1332024 ACS 5-Year20286th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%55th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.9%70th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3082024 ACS 5-Year1,63195th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

28/ 100
Ranks 2,709 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 17 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Athens, OH, which contains 45701, rather than for 45701 alone.

At 0.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Athens, OH, which contains 45701, rather than for 45701 alone.

Units permitted
17
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.7
Bottom 17% nationally
Year over year
−69%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
32%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$44,410
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$46,954
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Franklin County, OH 214 people · 9.6% of arrivals
  2. Hocking County, OH 181 people · 8.1% of arrivals
  3. Meigs County, OH 156 people · 7.0% of arrivals
  4. Fairfield County, OH 110 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  5. Washington County, OH 80 people · 3.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Franklin County, OH 300 people · 13% of departures
  2. Meigs County, OH 153 people · 6.7% of departures
  3. Fairfield County, OH 135 people · 5.9% of departures
  4. Hocking County, OH 105 people · 4.6% of departures
  5. Washington County, OH 97 people · 4.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Athens County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Athens, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.6 inches, including 17.6 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ATHENS OU, 1.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year492024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals17.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year282024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
28
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
49
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

25 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 84% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingHigh
Ice stormModerate
HailModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, heat wave, lightning, strong wind, hurricane, earthquake, drought, winter weather, cold wave, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
17.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
22.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 45701 (Athens County) rather than 45701 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Athens carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Rickenbacker Intl at 57 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year88.3%Bottom 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle57 miBottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%Top 30%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rickenbacker IntlLCK57 mi11,902 ft
John Glenn Columbus IntlCMH64 mi10,114 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN92 mi10,701 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
47
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

45701 vs Athens

How this ZIP area compares with Athens as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

45701
Athens
Median household income: 45701 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$53,075
vs
$38,204
Per capita income: 45701 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$30,957
vs
$26,028
Population density
224/sq mi
vs
2,352/sq mi
Median home value
$227,400
vs
$247,000
Median gross rent: 45701 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$996
vs
$1,011
Homeownership rate
49.8%
vs
32.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Athens is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
56.8%
vs
64.1%
Poverty rate: 45701 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.3%
vs
16.8%
Median age
23.4
vs
21.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.