Athens, OH

Micro Area Profile

61,737 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Athens, OH micropolitan area.

42out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 7% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity638th of 835 metro and micro areas measured37
Schools607th of 695 metro and micro areas measured19
Growth638th of 834 metro and micro areas measured34
Housing affordability645th of 835 metro and micro areas measured66
ClimateTop 40% of 835 metro and micro areas measured70
Physical resilience721st of 835 metro and micro areas measured25
Access590th of 835 metro and micro areas measured67
Economic stability591st of 835 metro and micro areas measured33
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 4.4% and the Opportunity signal places Athens in the bottom 24%.

In the public schools here, 55% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.7 students for every teacher.

51 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
61,737
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$56,001
Bottom 16% nationally
Density
123/sq mi
503.6 sq mi of land
Median age
33.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Ohio
Nearest major airport
LCK
58 mi · Rickenbacker Intl
Median home value
$185,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.4% — higher than in all but 42% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 2.8% over the past year, to 23,352 employed residents.

35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 80% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Median household income of $56,001 is lower than in 84% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,2072024 ACS 5-Year$56,001Bottom 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6482024 ACS 5-Year$30,645Bottom 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.9%Bottom 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.2 minBottom 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year34.9%Top 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year65.2%5th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202623,352Bottom 33%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.7%Bottom 44%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.8%Bottom 14%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202624,43333rd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.0%Bottom 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%71st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.9%Top 1%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.4%Bottom 42%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.1%81st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.23.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.4% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 62% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.7 students for every full-time teacher across 18 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
18
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
55.4%
Bottom 8% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
61.6%
Bottom 5% in Ohio
The 12 largest of 18 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Alexander Jr. / Sr. High SchoolAlexander Local69313.369%74%
Athens High SchoolAthens City School District68515.255%82%
Alexander Elementary SchoolAlexander Local66915.270%67%
Tri-County Career Center BuildingTri-County Career Center59014.4——
The Plains Intermediate SchoolAthens City School District50017.237%43%
Nelsonville-York Elementary SchoolNelsonville-York City47711.646%53%
Morrison Gordon Elementary SchoolAthens City School District39318.767%66%
Athens Middle SchoolAthens City School District36011.661%66%
Trimble Elementary SchoolTrimble Local33313.347%52%
East Elementary SchoolAthens City School District32913.776%73%
Nelsonville-York High SchoolNelsonville-York City26013.037%52%
Nelsonville-York Junior High SchoolNelsonville-York City23912.637%42%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,167 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.17% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,092, some 16% above the $939 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,092 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,700 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $56,001.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $939 a month.

A median home at $185,000 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $77,750, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
33.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,092
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$939
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$185,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Athens’s median household income of $56,001, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year60.4%9th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1412024 ACS 5-Year26,47140th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$907Bottom 47%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,338Top 35%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,092Top 47%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$462024 ACS 5-Year$939Top 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,7402024 ACS 5-Year$185,00037th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1632024 ACS 5-Year$2,16756th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,8142024 ACS 5-Year$77,750Bottom 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year1.17%72nd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year33.4%Bottom 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1922024 ACS 5-Year52535th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%52nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.1%78th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4152024 ACS 5-Year3,45738th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

34/ 100
Ranks 638 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 63,218 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 63,218 residents in 2024, up 0.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

67% of the 51 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
51
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.8
Bottom 14% nationally
Year over year
−7%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
66.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202463k59k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.2 inches, including 11.3 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PARKERSBURG, 26.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals11.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

25 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 84% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingHigh
Ice stormModerate
HailModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, heat wave, lightning, strong wind, hurricane, earthquake, drought, winter weather, cold wave, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Rickenbacker Intl at 58 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.9%Bottom 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle58 miBottom 29%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%Top 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rickenbacker IntlLCK58 mi11,902 ft
John Glenn Columbus IntlCMH64 mi10,114 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN93 mi10,701 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
42
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro