26003 — Wheeling, West Virginia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 26003. Its median household income runs 19% above Wheeling as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

48out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 16% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,661st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured36
SchoolsTop 23% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured71
Growth2,448th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured34
Housing affordability1,707th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured66
Climate2,050th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured65
Physical resilience2,495th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured26
Access2,355th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
Economic stability2,587th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured32
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.3% and the Opportunity signal places 26003 in the bottom 15%. The unemployment rate is published for Wheeling, WV, which contains 26003, rather than for 26003 alone.

In the public schools here, 43% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.4 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 34% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
39,982
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$57,703
Bottom 26% nationally
Density
439/sq mi
91.1 sq mi of land
Median age
44.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Wheeling
West Virginia
Metro area
Nearest major airport
PIT
37 mi · Pittsburgh Intl
Median home value
$166,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Wheeling, WV, which contains 26003, is 4.3%, lower than in 54% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Wheeling, WV, which contains 26003, fell 2.2% over the past year, to 10,315 employed residents.

34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 72% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsOhio County, WV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,63615th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftOhio County, WV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,06021st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,8872024 ACS 5-Year$57,703Bottom 26%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1112024 ACS 5-Year$38,424Top 44%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.4%Bottom 26%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.1 minTop 20%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year34.0%Top 28%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.6%56th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWheeling, WV’s figureJuly 202610,315Bottom 3%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Wheeling, WV’s figureJuly 2026−5.7%Bottom 3%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Wheeling, WV’s figureJuly 2026−2.2%Bottom 16%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceWheeling, WV’s figureJuly 202610,7773rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.5%Bottom 40%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageWheeling, WV-OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,910Bottom 8%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageWheeling, WV-OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,250Bottom 8%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%84th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Wheeling, WV’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Bottom 34%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateWheeling, WV’s figureJuly 20264.3%Top 46%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%36th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202459k52k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $57,703 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Wheeling, WV-OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons1,960$29,370
Cashiers1,710$27,500
Registered Nurses1,680$78,280
General and Operations Managers1,510$80,440
Stockers and Order Fillers1,470$35,020
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,300$26,150

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Wheeling, WV, the city containing this ZIP code.

43% of students met the state standard in mathematics, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.4 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
43.3%
Top 38% in West Virginia
Reading proficiency
—
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Wheeling Park High SchoolOhio County Schools1,42713.626%—
Sherrard Middle SchoolMarshall County Schools40912.446%—
Woodsdale Elementary SchoolOhio County Schools40512.756%—
Hilltop Elementary SchoolMarshall County Schools40114.942%—
Triadelphia Middle SchoolOhio County Schools38711.448%—
Elm Grove Elementary SchoolOhio County Schools29910.747%—
Ritchie Elementary SchoolOhio County Schools28911.172%—
Bridge Street Middle SchoolOhio County Schools26311.436%—
Steenrod Elementary SchoolOhio County Schools25613.562%—
Madison Elementary SchoolOhio County Schools23110.562%—
Wheeling Middle SchoolOhio County Schools2009.127%—
Bethlehem Elementary SchoolOhio County Schools12517.975%—

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against West Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Wheeling, WV-OH Metro Area is up 37% over five years, and up 0.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $963 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.58% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $991, some 21% above the $818 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $991 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $39,600 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $57,703.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $818 a month.

A median home at $166,100 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $83,859, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.0

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Wheeling, WV-OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$991
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$818
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$166,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 26003’s median household income of $57,703, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Wheeling, WV-OH Metro Area’s figure202389.0Top 7%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Wheeling, WV-OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.6%14th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Wheeling, WV-OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+36.8%31st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Wheeling, WV-OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+62.0%7th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 22%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year67.5%25th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3242024 ACS 5-Year20,67097th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$816Top 10%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,277Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$991Top 9%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$342024 ACS 5-Year$818Top 26%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,2792024 ACS 5-Year$166,10033rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$522024 ACS 5-Year$96318th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,9282024 ACS 5-Year$83,859Top 49%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.58%20th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year33.5%Bottom 23%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1222024 ACS 5-Year24388th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%51st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%71st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3702024 ACS 5-Year2,51998th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

34/ 100
Ranks 2,448 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 4 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Wheeling, WV, which contains 26003, rather than for 26003 alone.

At 0.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Wheeling, WV, which contains 26003, rather than for 26003 alone.

Units permitted
4
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.2
Bottom 7% nationally
Year over year
+100%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
64%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$52,636
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,060
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Marshall County, WV 272 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Belmont County, OH 251 people · 16% of arrivals
  3. Brooke County, WV 85 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  4. Washington County, PA 69 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  5. Allegheny County, PA 55 people · 3.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Belmont County, OH 284 people · 17% of departures
  2. Marshall County, WV 280 people · 17% of departures
  3. Allegheny County, PA 70 people · 4.1% of departures
  4. Brooke County, WV 69 people · 4.1% of departures
  5. Washington County, PA 64 people · 3.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Ohio County, WV. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Wheeling, WV, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.6 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WHEELING OHIO CO AP, 7.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year552024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
55
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

26 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and lightning, with inland flooding alone responsible for 94% of it. Tornado and lightning are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Inland floodingHigh
DroughtModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, hurricane, hail, ice storm, tornado, heat wave, earthquake, avalanche, strong wind, wildfire, winter weather, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
36.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 26003 (Ohio County) rather than 26003 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Wheeling carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Pittsburgh Intl at 37 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.3%Bottom 40%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle37 miBottom 23%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.9%Bottom 35%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Pittsburgh IntlPIT37 mi11,500 ft
Arnold Palmer RgnlLBE67 mi8,222 ft
Akron-Canton RgnlCAK72 mi8,204 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
48
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

26003 vs Wheeling

How this ZIP area compares with Wheeling as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

26003
Wheeling
Median household income: 26003 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$57,703
vs
$48,590
Per capita income: 26003 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$38,424
vs
$36,509
Population density
439/sq mi
vs
1,938/sq mi
Median home value
$166,100
vs
$146,500
Median gross rent: Wheeling is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$818
vs
$794
Homeownership rate
67.5%
vs
59.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Wheeling is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
34.0%
vs
34.1%
Poverty rate: 26003 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
16.4%
vs
20.0%
Median age
44.7
vs
45.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.